Dowagiac’s Russell, Lewis win regional championships

STURGIS — Dowagiac’s Nijah Russell and Leroy Lewis brought home Division 2 regional track championships from Sturgis Friday night.

Russell won both the 100- and 200-meters, while Lewis jumped a personal best to capture the high jump championships.

The Dowagiac girls finished 13th with 21 points. Edwardsburg was ninth with 44 and Niles 10th with 38.5.

Wolverine Conference member Otsego was the girls team champion with 92 points.

The Vikings were runners-up in the boys regional with 93 points. Host Sturgis was the team champion with 112 points.

Russell ran 12.79 to win the 100-meters. Niles’ Maya Brookins finished fourth with a time of 13.13.

In the 200-meters, Russell ran 25.89. Brookins was third wit a time of 27.26 and Dowagiac’s Tania Wilson eighth with a time of 30.85.

In the high jump, Lewis cleared 6-5. Edwardsburg’s Jack Knoll was third with a jump of 6-foot.

Edwardsburg’s Kyle Shrider qualified for the state finals in the long jump after finishing second with a leap of 20-7.

The Vikings’ Larry Lamb finished second in the 110-meter high hurdles with a time of 15.39 to advance to the finals, as did Josh Buckingham in the 100-meters with a time of 11.31 and a second place finish.

The Niles 800-meter relay team of Joe Avance, Buckingham, Connor Amberg and Jordan Brown were second with a time of 1:32.56.

The Niles 800-meter girls relay team also qualified for state with a second place finish.

Brookins, Alexis Preston, Antonia Palmer and Leslie Shorter ran a time of 1:51.6.

Edwardsburg finished second in the 400-meter relay to qualify for the state finals. Abbi Nugent, Britanea Carmean, Carly Cockrum and Alexa Markel posted a time of 52.97.

 

Division 3

NILES — Berrien Springs won both the boys and girls Division 3 regional titles at Brandywine High School Friday night.

Host Brandywine and Buchanan failed to advance anyone to the state finals.

The Bobcats’ Jaleesa Garner finished third in the 400-meters with a time of 1:02.95.

Brandywine’s James Harrell was fifth in the 3,200-meters with a time of 10:24.56.

 

DIVISION 2 REGIONAL

at Sturgis

Boys results

Team scores

1. Sturgis 112, 2. Niles 93, 3. Vicksburg 70, 4. Lakeshore 61.5, 5. Three Rivers 58, 6. Otsego 55.5, 7. St. Joseph 34, 8. (tie) Benton Harbor 31, Paw Paw 31, 10. (tie) Plainwell 30, Edwardsburg 30, 12. South Haven 36, 13. Allegan 20, 14. Dowagiac 10.

Individual results

(Top two qualify for state. * denotes additional qualifier)

Shot put — 1. Rodrigo Garcia (S) 46-4 1/2, 2. Nick Evers (PL) 46-0 1/2, 5. Noah Frantz (N) 44-0, 7. Jason Echeverria (N) 43-8.

Pole vault — 1. Matt Miler (L) 12-10, 4. Larry Lamb (N) 11-3.

High jump — 1. Leroy Lewis (D) 6-5, 3. Jack Knoll (E) 6-0, 6. Abijah Goodson (N) 5-10, 7. Jordan Brown (N) 5-7.

Discus — 1. Keylin Marker (S) 135-4, 6. Lake Walters (E) 122-2, 7. Braulio Sosa (N) 122-1.

Long jump — 1. Sean Akins (SJ) 20-10, 2. Kyle Shrider (E) 20-7, 4. Austin Brookins (N) 20-0, 5. Joe Avance (N) 19-11 3/4.

3,200 relay — 1. Otsego 8:12.54, 2. Vicksburg 8:18.97, 3. Niles (Devonte Gaskell, Jose Magna, Maurice Aguirre, Devin Tomlinson) 8:26.45.

110 hurdles — 1. Isaiah Wrencher-Smith (TR) 15.65, 2. Larry Lamb (N) 15.39, 7. Sheldon Mudd (N) 16.71.

100 — 1. Jonathan Sholl (S) 11.15, 2. Josh Buckingham (N) 11.31, 4. Joe Avance (N) 11.39, 7. Conner Amberg (N) 11.70.

800 relay — 1. Sturgis 1:31.88, 2. Niles (Joe Avance, Josh Buckingham, Conner Amberg, Jordan Brown) 1:32.56.

1,600 — 1. Craig Thompson (SH) 4:25.83, 2. Alex Comerford (O) 4:26.11, 4. Devonte Gaskill (N) 4:36.94, 7. Brock Eaves (E) 4:49.37.

400 relay — 1. Benton Harbor (Jalen Jones, Willie Roberson, Dominick Erby, Deartae Cooper) 43.9, 2. St. Joseph (Deryk Atkins, Jake Sremba, Sean Akins, Clayton Bertog) 44.48.

400 — 1. Nate Eldridge (TR) 49.9, 2. Devin Randall (O) 51.93.

300 hurdles — 1. Jude Wisser (V) 40.11, 2. Andrew Hunt (PL) 40.76, 4. Larry Lamb (N) 41.26, 8. Sheldon Mudd (N) 43.73.

800 — 1. Daniel Steele (S) 1:56.5, 2. Shawn Bell (S) 1:59.74, 5. Devin Tomlinson (N) 2:05.92, 8. Chase Sager (E) 2:10.22.

200 — 1. Nate Eldridge (TR) 22.27, 2. Johnathon Sholl (S) 22.30, 3. Josh Buckingham (N) 23.03, 5. Kyle Shrider (E) 23.39, 6. Conner Amberg (N) 23.41, 7. Joe Avance (N) 23.42.

3,200 — 1. Lewis Tate (PP) 9:49.34, 2. Tanner Blyly (TR) 9:50.57.

1,600 relay — 1. Sturgis 3:28.44, 2. Vicksburg 3:31.05, 6. Niles (Josh Buckingham, Devonte Gaskill, Devin Tomlinson, Jordan Brown) 3:39.78.

Girls results

Team scores

1. Otsego 92, 2. Allegan 69, 3. St. Joseph 61, 4. Benton Harbor 58, 5. Three Rivers 57, 6. Paw Paw 56, 7. Vicksburg 51, 8. Lakeshore 47.5, 9. Edwardsburg 44, 10. Niles 38.5, 11. Sturgis 30, 12. Plainwell 24, 13. Dowagiac 21, 14. South Haven 13.

 

Individual results

(Top two qualify for state. * denotes additional qualifier)

Long jump — 1. Abigail Bansen (L) 16-3 1/2, 2. Erika DePierre (PP) 15-10, 3.

Discus — 1. Nicolette Nelson (Stu) 124-1, 2. Mackenzie Newell (PP) 108-9, 3. Amber Franklin (N) 99-0, 5. Vanya Ruppart (N) 97-1.

Pole vault — 1. Erin Isola (A) 9-11, 2. Brianna Price (A) 9-8, 6. Arika Fell (E) 7-10.

High jump — 1. Mary Shincariol (PP) 5-2, 2. Erika DePierre (PP) 5-0,.

Shot put — 1. Nicolette Nelson (S) 35-4 1/2, 2. Izabella Taylor (TR) 35-3 1/2, 7. Vanya Ruppart (N) 30-4.

3,200 relay — 1. Otsego 9:50.99, 2. Edwardsburg 10:04.39.

100 hurdles — 1. Erin Isola (A) 16.54, 2. Areianna Cooks (BH) 16.82.

100 — 1. Nijah Russell (D) 12.79, 2. Erye Richmond (TR) 12.86, 4. Maya Brookins (N) 13.13.

800 relay — 1. Benton Harbor (Jamira Moss, Shacora Bridgeman, Sanora Henry, Brianna Rimpson) 1:48.98, 2. Niles (Maya Brookins, Alexis Preston, Antonia Palmer, Leslie Shorter) 1:51.6, 4. Edwardsburg 1:53.75.

1,600 — 1. Megan Aalberts (O) 5:12.64, 2. Anna Fischer (SJ) 5:14.233.

400 relay — 1. Benton Harbor (Jamira Moss, Shacora Bridgeman, Sanora Henry, Brianna Rimpson) 51.31, 2. Edwardsburg (Abbi Nugent, Britanea Carmean, Carly Cockrum, Alexa Markel) 52.97.

400 — 1. Alexandria Meyer (TR) 1:02.27, 2. Mia Mulhearn (V) 1:02.58, 4. Brittany Bowman (E) 1:03.27.

300 hurdles — 1. Erin Isola (A) 50.84, 2. Brianna Price (A) 51.20, 3. Tytianna Johnson (N) 52.32.

800 — 1. Mya Veen (PL) 2:15.97, 2. Marnie Frost (SH) 2:22.23, 6. Cameron Cleveland (E) 2:29.19.

200 — 1. Nijah Russell (D) 25.89, 2. Brianna Rimpson (BH) 26.12, 3. Maya Brookins (N) 27.26, 8. Tania Wilson (D) 30.85.

3,200 — 1. Megan Aalberts (O) 11:16.3, 2. Sophie Hirzel (O) 11:21.84, 4. Kara Shrider (E) 11:49.91, 6. Cameron Cleveland (E) 12:18.51.

1600 relay — 1. Three Rivers 4:15.23, 2. St. Joseph (Abigail Tschetter, Ahmeir Kyle, Siobhan Miller, Madisyn Estkowski) 4:17.97, 5. Edwardsburg 4:36.91, 6. Paw Paw 4:37.69.

 

DIVISION 3 REGIONAL

At Brandywine High School

Boys results

Team scores

1. Berrien Springs 132; 2. Parchment 83.50; 3. Constantine 78; 4. Bangor 75.75; 5. Coloma 70.50; 6. Bridgman 57; 7. Watervliet 48; 8. Gobles 43; 9. Comstock 25.75; 10. Lawton 20; 11. Schoolcraft 14; 12. Brandywine 7.75; 13. Galesburg- Augusta 6, 14. Hartford 1.75.

Individual results

(Top two qualify for state. * denotes additional qualifier)

Shot put — 1. Tristan Butler (CON) 51-9; 2. Darius Powell (BS) 47-6.

Long jump — 1. Caleb McDaniel (COL) 21-2 ¼.

High jump — 1. Sam Spaulding (Berrien Springs) 6-1; 7. Austin Knapp (BW) 5-8.

Pole vault — 1. Daniel Waterman (CON) 12-0; 2. Phillip Bryant (COL) 12-0.

Discus — 1. Tristian Butler (CON) 153-10; 2. Phil Paea (BS) 144-9.

3,200 relay — 1. Bridgman (Elliott Hanke, Karl Hanke, Kole Hanke, Brian Njuguna) 8:10.59.

110 hurdles — 1. Jack Gebben (PAR) 15.67.

100 — 1. Donavan Hodgson (PAR) 10.93.

800 relay — 1. Parchment (Odessa Britman, Shane Whitehead, Richie Riley, Donavan Hodgson) 1:31.38; 2. Berrien Springs 1:33.23; 6. Brandywine 1:36.83.

1,600 — 1. Brad Wurzel (BS) 4:25.64; 2. Brian Njuguna (BRI) 4:27.79.

400 relay — 1. Parchment (Noah Kortz, Richie Riley, Shane Whitehead, Donavan Hodgson) 44.20; 2. Berrien Springs 44.61.

400: 1. Caleb McDaniel (COL) 50.26; 3. * John Lewis (BS) 51.38.

300 hurdles — 1. Izayah Fisher (BS) 41.03.

800 — 1. Anthony Evilsizor (CON) 1:56.52; 2. Brian Njuguna (BRI) 1:58.20; 3. * Brad Wurzel (BS) 2:00.59.

200 — 1. Caleb McDaniel (COL) 22.58; 3. * Nathan Nannfeldt (BS) 23.13.

3,200 — 1. Matt King (SCHOOL) 9:21.87; 5. James Harrell (BW) 10:24.56.

1,600 relay — 1. Coloma (Brandon Bower, Caleb Ellis, Caleb McDaniel, Josh Young) 3:29.10; 2. Berrien Springs 3:30.04.

 

Girls results

Team scores

1. Berrien Springs 96; 2. Bangor 88.50; 3. Lawton 86; 4. Schoolcraft 70.50; 5. (tie) Watervliet and Parchment 56; 7. Hartford 42; 8. Galesburg-Augusta 34; 9. Gobles 31; 10. Coloma 28.50; 11. Bridgman 22; 12. Constantine 20; 13. Bloomingdale 9, 14. Comstock 7.50; 15. Brandywine 7; 16. Buchanan 3.

Individual results

(Top two qualify for state. * denotes additional qualifier)

High jump — 1. Amber Martin (HAR) 4-10.56.

Pole vault — 1. Bethia Sypian (COL) 8-0.

Long jump — 1. Savanna Waite (GA) 16-3.5.

Discus — 1. Kayla Gillespie (BS) 106-8.

Shot put — 1. Kayla Gillespie (BS) 34-2.

3,200 relay — 1. Gobles (Emily Chilla, Logan Litchfield, Hailey Baxter, Aletheia Grossmann) 10:34.55.

100 hurdles — 1. Regan Berg (PAR) 16.00; 2. Hannah Cain (BS) 17.09.

100: 1. Natalie Martinez (LAW) 12.52.

800 relay — 1. Berrien Springs (Isabella Vaz, Hannah Cain, Melani Cashier, Mara McFarland) 1:47.70.

1,600 — 1. Yadira Rodriguez (BAN) 5:41.95.

400 relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Isabella Vaz, Hannah Cain, Mara McFarland, Jasmine Pitone) 51.21.

400 — 1. Melissa Swanson (WAT) 1:01.04; 3. Jaleesa Garner (BW) 1:02.95.0

300 hurdles — 1. Regan Berg (PAR) 46.98; 4. * Mara McFarland (BS) 48.52.

800 — 1. Katelynn Welch (LAW) 2:33.44.

200 — 1. Natalie Martinez (LAW) 26.33; 8. Jaleesa Garner (BW) 31.20.

3,200 — 1. Brittney Johnson (WAT) 12:55.11.

1,600 relay — 1. Lawton (Natalie Martinez, Katelynn Welch, Kristin Oxley, Clare Lycan) 4:19.15; 2. Berrien Springs 4:19.86.

 

Dowagiac

Medical event causes car to crash into Dowagiac Burger King

Cass County

Cassopolis man sent to prison on drug charges

Dowagiac

SMC recognized for turning students into citizens

Dowagiac

ETS program awarded grant from Department of Education

Cass County

Dowagiac man who broke elementary school windows sentenced to probation

Dowagiac

Changes to retirement benefits cause for concern among Cass County employees

News

Niles first ward residents ask for an end to gun violence in their community

Buchanan

Buchanan Area Senior Center raising funds to convert porch into sunroom

Cass County

Man arrested on drug charges in Mason Township

Cass County

Cass County Commissioners approve grant for Dowagiac River restoration

Business

Lyons Industries donates 12 thermal imaging cameras to Indian Lake Volunteer Fire Department

Cass County

Niles man seriously injured in motorcycle crash

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Log: Sept. 13-14

Berrien County

Local emergency departments experiencing high volumes, wait times

Berrien County

Residents demand Berrien County commissioners take action on mask mandate

Business

Cassopolis hosts Cass County Leadership Summit

Business

Owners of vintage farm tractors invited to Under the Harvest Moon

Business

Edwardsburg welcomes new construction business

Cassopolis

Cassopolis organization to host walk honoring National Suicide Prevention Month

Business

PHOTO STORY: A-Mazing Acres opens for season

Buchanan

Niles teen builds Eagle Scout project on McCoy Creek Trail

Business

New short-term rental property group to offer guests ‘curated’ Dowagiac experience

Cass County

Two women injured in La Grange Township crash

News

Niles hosts town hall between community, law enforcement