Rangers, Eddies advance in tourney

By Staff
Edwardsburg's Rex Kendle, Dustin Wilfert, Matt Rinehart and Corey Parson all qualified for the Division 3 regional wrestling tournament at Delton-Kellogg High School on Saturday.
Meanwhile at Eau Claire, the Cassopolis Rangers qualified
Kendle (46-1) won the 152-pounds Hamilton district championship Saturday with a victory over Nate Medema of Paw Paw, 7-1.
Wilfert (33-13) finished fourth at 112-pounds after losing to Phillips in the semifinals. Wilfert was pinned by Mark Howard of Hamilton (1:17) in the consolation finals.
Parsons (31-15) finished fourth at 145-pounds after losing to Cory Sickelsmith of Constantine by way of a pin (2:07) in the consolation finals.
Rinehart (41-6) took second at 215-pounds after losing in the finals to Dustin Morgan of Delton Kellogg via the pin in 2:30.
In Division 4 at Eau Claire, the Rangers advanced five grapplers, including district champion Justin Tucker at 125-pounds.
Finishing third for the Rangers were Ashley McCoy at 103, John McCoy at 119 and Randy Hemminger at 140. Finishing fourth was Kenny Brown at 145.
Division 3 District
Championship/Consolation
Weight: 103
Nate Darling Hamilton p. Zach Gordon Berrien Springs, 4:45
Shaun McDowell Constantine d. Tyler Dotson South Haven, 5-0
Weight: 112
Mark Howard Hamilton p. Dustin Wilfert Edwardsburg, 1:17
Darr Philips Dowagiac d. Jeff Holmes Constantine, 4-0
Weight: 119
Mike Warren Pennfield d. Wade Richardson Coloma, 7-6
Kyle Grinage Otsego d. Adam VanderKamp Hamilton, 7-2
Weight: 125
Tim Fletcher Paw Paw d. Bret Hawblitzel Coloma, 8-3
Andrew Williams Constantine d. Tony Lawrence Pennfield, 9-4
Weight: 130
Ben Wales Otsego d. Josh Engelkemier Berrien Springs, 4-1
Shawn Pitsch Hamilton d. Aaron Davidson Constantine, 4-3
Weight: 135
Andreas Alcauter South Haven p. Josh Sundberg Paw Paw, 3:42
Kevin Fassett Maple Valley d. Kevin Slater Otsego, 4-3
Weight: 140
Tyler Harris Delton-Kellogg p. Micheal Jackson South Haven, 4:56
Ben Boss Maple Valley d. Caleb Lohman Parchment, 7-0
Weight: 145
Cory Sickelsmith Constantine p. Corey Parsons Edwardsburg, 2:07
Nick Pitsch Hamilton d. Jeromy Nothrop Dowagiac, 7-6 (2OT)
Weight: 152
David Sandford Mendon p. Kent Livingston Hamilton, 2:01
Rex Kendle Edwardsburg d. Nate Medema Paw Paw, 7-1
Weight: 160
Mike Baker Constantine d. Drakkar Klose South Haven, 13-6
CJ Myers Coloma d. Kyle Bennett Dowagiac, 19-6
Weight: 171
Chris Morris Maple Valley d. Nate Maat Hamilton, 7-5 (OT)
Jesse Martin Coloma d. Matt Dobrowolski Mendon, 16-12
Weight: 189
Carl Jones Pennfield d. Mitch Bosch Hamilton
Jim Sweat Delton-Kellogg d. Jim Kehrer Dowagiac, 9-4
Weight: 215
Matt Behnke Dowagiac d. Michael Veldhoff Hamilton
Dustin Morgan Delton-Kellogg p. Matt Rinehart Edwardsburg, 2:30
Weight: 275
Todd Stoel Hamilton d. Todd Smith Coloma, 6-3
Michael Johnson Dowagiac p. Zach Radtke Mendon, 2:31
Division 4 District
Championship/Consolation
Weight: 103
Ashley McCoy Cassopolis p. Todd Taylor Buchanan, 3:40
Brett Golliher Decatur d. John Stein River Valley, 7-1
Weight: 112
Matt Johnson Decatur p. Dusten Burrows Bangor, 2:59
Travis Reith Buchanan d. Mike Morrison Brandywine, 4-2
Weight: 119
John McCoy Cassopolis p. Ben Efting Hartford, 4:19
Cody Wieand Watervliet d. John Farrell Brandywine, 4-0
Weight: 125
Rahim Hodge Bangor wins by forfeit over Jimmy Lucas Eau Claire
Justin Tucker Cassopolis d. Chris Chappell Hartford, 14-1
Weight: 130
Lonnie Simmons Watervliet d. Adam Schmidke LMC, 10-3
Todd Ehlert River Valley d. David Medlin Buchanan, 16-0
Weight: 135
Matt Koller Brandywine d. Gregg Osburn Hartford, 2-1
Aaron Austin Bangor d. Mike Stein River Valley, 8-9
Weight: 140
Randy Hemminger Cassopolis d. Robert Thompson Brandywine, 9-4
David Williamson Decatur d. Jeremy Ashley Watervliet, 17-11
Weight: 145
Darrick Parker Bangor p. Kenny Brown Cassopolis, 2:47
Julian Arreola Hartford d. Adam Ringler Brandywine, 2-0
Weight: 152
Kameron Morris Watervliet d. Ben Haight Hartford, 4-0
Ryan Comer Eau Claire d. Evan Smith Brandywine, 6-7
Weight: 160
Matt Houser Lawrence d. Chris Rasmussen Decatur, 5-3
Brian Cady Decatur p. Josh Rigozzi Bangor, 3:33
Weight: 171
Randy Deaton River Valley p. Adam Costner Watervliet, 3:32
Tom McColl Bangor d. Bryan Daniel Brandywine, 10-6
Weight: 189
Ray Porter Bangor d. John Creekmore Galien, 12-10
Dustin Gordon Bangor d. Ben Isbrecht Watervliet, 14-6
Weight: 215
Jim Keech Watervliet d. Mickey Muterspaugh Eau Claire, 12-5
Levon Mock Bangor p. Jordan Rasmussen Decatur, 1:30
Weight: 275
Bill Lange Buchanan p. James Smith Covert, 3:30
Derrick Haman River Valley p. Jamie Llerena Bangor, 5:35

Business

Niles Main Street launches social media campaign focused on shopping small during the holiday season

Edwardsburg

Two involved in Edwardsburg drug bust arraigned on charges

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Berrien, Cass, Van Buren counties report additional COVID-19 deaths

News

Niles City Council welcomes new member

Business

The Strand to offer hayride tour of Sister Lakes

Buchanan

Buchanan City Commission discusses master plan, marijuana application, trees complaints

News

Niles City Council approves outdoor dining zone

News

UPDATE: Rite Aid expands no-cost COVID-19 testing

Dowagiac

Dowagiac city utilities portal receives positive feedback from community

News

Niles District Library decorates for holidays

Business

New Niles restaurant to celebrate creativity

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 314,216 cases, 8,543 deaths

News

Niles man charged in downtown bank robbery

Berrien County

Pokagon Band donates proceeds from Four Winds Invitational to Beacon Children’s Hospital

Berrien County

Local effort underway to support Wreaths Across America

Dowagiac

SMC unveils Grady Scholars initiative

News

MDARD, MI Retailers Association, Meijer urging consumers to shop as normal

News

Further protecting construction, manufacturing workers, MIOSHA enhances inspection efforts

Berrien County

Police rescue man trapped under vehicle after two-car crash in Niles Township

News

Niles mayor asks public to heed warnings after testing positive for COVID-19

Business

Local tree farm opens for holiday season

Edwardsburg

Edwardsburg Sports Complex asking for support on GivingTuesday

Education

Niles High School students finish out investment tournament in top half

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Rotary Club planning to support Feed the Hungry campaign