Lakeshore JGA heading into championship round
Published 8:56 am Friday, July 25, 2014
Berrien Springs’ Sam Spear leads Jonathan Spear by three strokes in the boys 16-18 Division of the Lakeshore Junior Golf Association as the tour heads toward its championship tournament next week.
Dowagiac’s Jordan Hageman is currently ninth in the overall standings with a two-round total of 155.
Golfers have played Hampshire Country Club, Indian Lake Hills, Lake Cora, Harbor Shores and Lake Michigan Hills this season. The lowest two rounds are used to determine the standings.
Hagemann shot 76 at Indian Lake and 77 at Hampshire.
Dowagiac’s Christian Hess played just the first two stops on the tour and has a total of 166, while Brandywine’s Alec DeJonge has played three times and has a two-round total of 172.
Cassopolis’ Collin Carlisle and Colin Kelley have each played two times and have totals of 182 and 183 respectively.
The tour stopped at Orchard Hills Monday, but scores were unavailable at press time.
Golfers will compete in day one of the championship Monday at Clearbrook near Saugatuck and finish at Hawkshead Links in South Haven Aug. 4.
Boys 16-18 Division
Top 10
Sam Spear, Berrien Springs 145
Jonathan Spear, Berrien Springs 148
Brandon Hamill, Valparaiso, Indiana 152
Joseph Hickey, South Bend 152
Evan Stack, Otsego 152
Jordan Olsen, White Pigeon 153
Riley Olsen, White Pigeon 152
Nick Harvey, Paw Paw 153
Jordan Hagemann, Dowagiac 155
Alex Newman, Granger, Indiana 157
Boys 13-15 Division
Ethan Alexander, Lousville, Colorado 159
Will Spear, Berrien Springs 164
Blake Rudlaff, Berrien Springs, 170
Mason Dirlam, St. Joseph 171
Scout Spaulding, Mishawaka 171
Davis Longyear, Stevensville 173
Austin Zolman, Grandville 173
Bradley Keppler, Stevensville 187
Logan Heckathorn, St. Joseph 191
Max Busch, Stevensville 197
Girls 16-18 Division
Casey Singler, St. Joseph 174
Claire Niergarth, Holland 208
Sarah Hallgren, Pullman 209
Alyssa Reinke, St. Joseph 213
Jessica Overholser, South Haven 217
Emilee Lemmer, Grand Junction 262
Girls 13-15 Division
Cailey Rooker, St. Joseph 179
Elizabeth Stolte, Stevensville 196
Yuna Yang, St. Joseph 208
Katie Schmidt, St. Joseph 239
Kinsey Gaver, St. Joseph 251
Maddie Wright, St. Joseph 261
Nicole Munjoy, Pullman 262
Emily Roth, St. Joseph 263
Carley Mielke, South Haven 333