Archived Story

Niles High scholarship recipients announced

Published 1:03pm Thursday, June 5, 2014

Graduating seniors at Niles High School were awarded a number of scholarships at an assembly last week.

Award recipients are as follows:

Abigail Watson Scholarship — Hannah Montgomery

Adastra/Schwan Scholarship — Alisa Mazumder

Andrew Wuthnow NHS Track Scholarship — Eleanor Burck

Andrew Wuthnow NHS Track Scholarship — Miranda Baker

Andrew Wuthnow NHS Track Scholarship — McKenya Phelps

Andrew Wuthnow NHS Track Scholarship — Lashonda Greene

Athena Education Fund — Eleanor Hein

Athena Education Fund — Hannah Montgomery

Barbara Ann Stone Scholarship — Tate E. Rudlaff

Barbara Ann Stone Scholarship — Kai Vanantwerp

Baxter Memorial — Brittany Klingerman

Beta Sigma Phi Sorority, XI Alpha Delta Chapter Scholarship — Alexis Arnold

Beta Sigma Phi Sorority, XI Alpha Delta Chapter Scholarship — Sasha Zidar

Brian Parker Memorial Foundation — Connor Glick

Carlton Dungey Jr Minority Scholarship — Leyla Davis

Carlton Dungey Jr Minority Scholarship — Reshawn Preston

Carlton Dungey Jr. Minority Scholarship — Christina Cooper

Carlton Dungey Jr Minority Scholarship — McKenya Phelps

Carlton Dungey Jr Minority Scholarship — Tatyanna Goodson

Carlton Dungey Jr Minority Scholarship — Shandrea Reed

Carlton Dungey Jr Minority Scholarship —Taylor Glenn

Carlton Dungey Jr Minority Scholarship — Dwane West

Carlton Dungey Jr Minority Scholarship — Jeremy Wortham

George and Margaret Contois Scholarship — Emma Doud

Orville Coolidge Scholarship — Tasha Dittmar

Fay Frazee Scholarship — Taylor Nelson

Niles Haunted House Lou Milley Memorial — Justin Kindig

Heart of Cook Scholarship Program — Michael Geiger

Honor Credit Union Scholarship — Abigail Rzepka

Honor Credit Union Scholarship — Tate Rudlaff

Howard Community Lions Club Clyde E Snyder Scholarship — Tyler Clutter

Howard Community Lions Club Clyde E Snyder Scholarship — Connor Glick

Howard Community Lions Club Clyde E Snyder Scholarship — Eleanor Hein

Howard Community Lions Club Clyde E Snyder Scholarship — Kathryne Wozniak

Howard Community Lions Club Clyde E Snyder Scholarship — Taylor Nelson

Howard Community Lions Club Clyde E Snyder Scholarship — Nicholas Borkowski

Howard Community Lions Club Clyde E Snyder Scholarship — Brooklyn Kessler

Howard Community Lions Club Clyde E Snyder Scholarship — Devon Floor

Jason Arnold Memorial — Joseph Franc

Jay Tyler Thomas Scholarship — Eric Humphries

Jeanne Griffin Memorial Scholarship — Emma Doud

Kiwanis Club of Niles Key Club Scholarship — Eleanor Hein

Kiwanis Club of Niles Key Club Scholarship — Devon Floor

Kiwanis Club of Niles Key Club Scholarship — Madison Martin

LMC – Early College Achievement Award — Alexus Holloway

LMC Winner Circle Scholarship — Tyler Clutter

LMC – Board of Trustees Scholarship — Tyler Clutter

LMC – Presidential Scholar Award — Miranda Bailey

LMC Winner Circle Scholarship — Jessica Zadlo

LMC Board of Trustees Scholarship — Jessica Zadlo

LMC Winner Circle Scholarship — Hanna Head

LMC Scholarship — Olivia Jordan

LMC Scholarship — Tala Gentry

LMC EXPOsing greatness — Taylor Weldy

LaRue Messenger Post 26 American Legion Scholarship — Madison Martin

PSI IOTA XI Lesley Bookout Annual Scholarship for the Arts — Chelsea Hamm

Louie’s Tux Shop Modeling Scholarship — Abigail Rzepka

Miss Niles/Brandywine — Danielle Villa

Mr. Niles — Ryan Roberts

Miss Buchanan — Courtney Ankrapp

Miss Cass St Joesph Outstanding Teen — Hannah Montgomery

Miss Cass St Joesph Outstanding Teen — Abigail Rzepka

Niles Distric Education Association Scholarship — Eleanor Hein

Niles Distric Education Association Scholarship — Madison Martin

Niles Distric Education Association Scholarship — Kathryne Wozniak

Niles Distric Education Association Scholarship — Nicholas Borkowski

Neil Moss Drug Awareness Golf Scholarship — Nickolas Borkowski

Neil Moss Drug Awareness Golf Scholarship — Katherine Holmes

Niles High School Athletic Booster — Cody Ortiz-Leonard

Niles High School Athletic Booster — Eleanor Hein

Niles High School Athletic Booster — Bradley Miller

Niles High School Athletic Booster — Margaret Hoff

Niles Downtown Development Authority Scholarship — Courtney Ankrapp

Niles Soccer Scholarship — Madelyn Holtgren

Noon Optimist Club Scholarship — Guadalupe Gernandez, Kelsey Medlin

Patrick Curran Memorial Scholarship — Connor Glick

Niles-Buchanan Rotary Club Scholarship — Eleanor Hein

SMC- Talent — Justin Kindig, Nicole Brill

SMC-Advanced Technology — Taylor Velez, Tyler Stillwell, Levi Rush, Jacob Haney

SMC-Honors — Chelsea Barker, Nathan Welch, Cristian Tejeda, Alyssa Middleton, Alisa Mazumder

SMC-Award of Excellence — McKenya Phelps

SMC-Honors — Daulton Britton

SMC-Advanced Technology — Daulton Britton

Sarley Family Scholarship — Hannah Montgomery

Niles Service League Scholarship — Hannah Montgomery

Niles Service League Scholarship — Brittany Klingerman

Niles Service League Scholarship — Eleanor Hein, Haley Rough, Cody Ortiz-Leonard, Brooklyn Kessler, Madison Martin, Anna Flahaven, Devon Floor, Chelsea Hamm

Southeast Berrien Landfill Scholarship — Haley Rough, Michael Geiger, Madison Martin, Emma Doud, Jessica Zadlo

Stephen N. Tyler Memorial Scholarship — Margaret Hoff, Kai VanAntwerp

Niles High School Student Council Scholarship — Haley Rough, Hannah Montgomery

Mary Swan Scholarship — Amnarissa Spencer

United Federal Credit Union Scholarship — Danielle Villa

Virginia Heiermann Frucci & John B. Frucci Memorial Scholarship — Kathryn Mattiford

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks