Archived Story

Brandywine boys top Coloma, New Buffalo

Published 7:45am Tuesday, May 13, 2014

The Brandywine boys track team warmed up for Friday’s Division 4 Regional at Centreville by sweeping Coloma and New Buffalo Monday.

The Bobcats defeated the Comets and the Bison 109-2.

Brandywine split with Coloma and New Buffalo in the girls’ portion of the meet.

The Bobcats defeated the Comets 60-45 and lost to the Bison 50-42.

Michael Robbins won four events as he was part of the winning 3,200- and 1,600-meter relay teams, as well as winning the 800- and 1,600-meter runs.

Nathan Andrews won three events as he captured both hurdle races and was a member of the 1,600-meter relay team.

Ciara Markin and Emily Pedzinsk both won three events for the Brandywine girls team.

 

Boys results

Team Scores

Brandywine 109, Coloma 28; Brandywine 109, New Buffalo 28; Coloma 87, New Buffalo 49

 

Individual results

4×800 relay: 1. Brandywine (Michael Robbins, Zach Schmidt, Wyatt Eager, Tyler Danner) 9:06.48; 2. Coloma, 9:40.77; 110 hurdles: 1. Nathan Anders (B) :15.65; 2. Andrew Duckett (B) :15.72; 3. Zac Stevens (C) :18.92; 100: 1. Brandon Earles (B) :12.04; 2. Blake Lerner (B) :12.92; 3. Charlie Rodriguez (B) :12.95; 4×200 relay: 1. Brandywine (Blake Lerner, Charles Kuemin, Matt Kline, Caleb Horst) 1:41.5; 2. Coloma, 1:48.74; 1,600: 1. Michael Robbins (B) 4:42.95; 2. Alex Woerdehoff (NB) 4:50.8; 3. Wyat Eager (B) 4:54.01; 4×100 relay: 1. Brandywine (Balke Lerner, Tyler VanLaecke, Brandon Shriver, Brandon Earles) :48.68; 2. Coloma, :50.23; 400: 1. Kamren English (NB) :53.8; 2. Matt Kline (B) :56.47; 3. Drace Taylor (C) :58.74; 300 hurdles: 1. Nathan Anders (B) :41.22; 2. Andrew Duckett (B) :42.63; 3. Brandon Bower (C) :46.31; 800: 1. Michael Robbins (B) 2:12.68; 2. Andrew Boocher (B) 2:18.11; 3. Wyatt Eager (B) 2:23.57

200: 1. Drace Taylor (C) :24.84; 2. John Tarnowski (NB) :25.81; 3. Charles Kuemin (B) :25.82; 3,200: 1. Tyler Danner (B) 10:15.13; 2. James Harrell (B) 11:15.25; 3. Ryan Cade (C) 11:41.76; 4×400 relay: 1. Brandywine (Nathan Anders, Matt Kline, Michael Robbins, Andrew Duckett) 3:45.28; 2. Coloma, 4:09.85; Long jump: 1. Drace Taylor (C) 19-4¾; 2. Andrew Duckett (B) 19-3; 3. Nathan Anders (B) 18-9¾; High jump: 1. Kamren English (NB) 6-0; 2. Andrew Boocher (B) 5-9; 3. Austin Knapp (B) 5-9; Shot put: 1. Wayne Seabury (C) 41-10; 2. Richard Nekvasil (NB) 40-11; 3. Charlie Rodriguez (B) 38-7; Discus: 1. Marty Ward (B) 116-4; 2. Richard Nekvasil (NB) 92-4; 3. Jake Szilagyi (B) 91-1; Pole vault: 1. Zac Stephens (C) 11-0; 2. Charles Kuemin (B) 10-6; 3. Brandon Shriver (B) 9-6

 

Girls results

Team scores

Brandywine 60, Coloma 45; New Buffalo 50, Brandywine 42; New Buffalo 54, Coloma 43

 

Individual results

4×800 relay: 1. no results; 100 hurdles: 1. Jade Madison (NB) :17.9; 2. Anna Bardusk (NB) :18.36; 3. Erin Churchill (C) :19.98; 100: 1. Ciara Markin (B) :15.21; 2. Brianna Gleason (B) :16.21; 3. Liz Stein (NB) :16.29; 4×200 relay: no results; 1,600: 1. Sydney Sample (C) 6:54.01; 2. Lizzy Martin (C) 7:51.79; 4×100 relay: 1. no results; 400: 1. Ciara Markin (B) 1:09.38; 2. Makena Bowen (B) 1:10.39; 300 hurdles: 1. Anna Bardusk (NB) :55.04; 2. Erin Churchilll (C) :56.07; 3. Brianna Gleason (B) 1:03.74; 800: 1. Emily Pedzinski (B) 2:45.16; 2. Brianna Krugh (C) 3:35.07; 3. Lizzy Martin (C) 3:38.97.

200: 1. Miranda Geisler (NB) :30.98; 2. Makena Bowen (B) :31.04; 3,200: 1. Sydney Sample (C) 15:02.74; 4×400 relay: 1. Brandywine (Makena Bowen, Emily Pedzinski, Ciara Markin, Brianna Gleason) 5:29.45; Long jump: 1. Rayona Hart-Wilson (C) 14-8¼; 2. Jade Madison (NB) 14-7; 3. Makenda Bowen (B) 13-4; High jump: 1. Emily Pedzinski (B) 4-10; 2. Ashli Drewes (NB) 4-10; 3. Erin Churchill (C) 4-6; Shot put: 1. Jade Madison (NB) 39-7½; 2. Melissa Vinson (NB) 27-1½; 3. Emilie Bush (B) 25-7; Discus: 1. Jade Madison (NB) 116-9; 2. Ashli Drewes (NB) 65-6; 3. Liz Stein (NB) 61-8; Pole vault: 1. Bethia Sypian (C) 7-3; 2. Miranda Geisler (NB) 6-0; 3. Brittany Schroeder (C) 5-6

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks