Brandywine’s Michael Robbins (left) prepares to take the baton from Wyatt Eager in the 3,200-meter relay. (Leader photo/KELLY SWEENEY)
Brandywine’s Michael Robbins (left) prepares to take the baton from Wyatt Eager in the 3,200-meter relay. (Leader photo/KELLY SWEENEY)

Archived Story

Brandywine thinclads beat Bucks, Marian, Wildcats

Published 8:11am Tuesday, May 6, 2014

Several individuals stood out for host Brandywine Monday in its track meet against Buchanan, Marian (Ind.) and Marcellus.

Four-time winners for the Bobcat boys team were Nathan Anders (300 hurdles – 41.59, 110 hurdles – 15.40, 800 relay – 1:37.27, 1,600 relay – 3:48.45) and Michael Robbins (1,600 relay, 3,200-relay – 8:56.32, 800 – 2:09.93, 1,600 – 4:44.36).

Teammates that were two-time winners were Michael Duckett (800 relay, 1,600 relay), Blake Lerner (800 relay, long jump – 20, Tyler Danner (3,200 relay, 3,200 – 10:35.02) and Matt Kline (800 relay, 1,600 relay).

Brandywine beat Buchanan, 108-29, Marcellus, 94-43, and Marian, 101-35.

Leading the Bobcat girls team were three-time winner Emily Pedzinski (high jump-4-6, 800 – 2:50.04, 1,600 relay – 5:01.49) and two time winner Makena Bowen (long jump – 13-8 1/4, 1,600 relay).

Brandywine beat Buchanan, 70-25, and fell to Marcellus, 96-39. Marian didn’t bring a girls team.

“The weather was perfect,” said Brandywine track coach Terry Borr. “It’s not really hot and it’s not really cold and wind is down. The kids performed really well tonight. They got some PR’s. We’re just trying to get tuned up and get ready for the state tournament.”

 

Boys results

Team scores

Brandywine 108, Buchanan 29; Brandywine 94, Marcellus 43; Brandywine 101, Marian 35; Marcellus 106, Buchanan 30, Marian 75, Buchanan 39; Marcellus 87, Marian 49

 

Individual results

3,200 relay: 1. Brandywine (Michael Robbins, Zach Schmidt, Wyatt Eager, Tyler Danner) 8:56.32, 2. Marian 9:14.40; 110 hurdles: 1. Nathan Anders (Brandywine) 15.40, 2. Andrew Duckett (Brandywine) 15.68, 3. Jeff Bridges (Marcellus) 15.92; 100: 1. Brandon Earles (Brandywine) 11.94, 2. Alex Mroz (Marian) 11.99, 3. Bryce McNeal (Marcellus) 12.07; 800 relay: 1. Brandywine (Blake Lerner, Matt Kline, Nathan Anders, Andrew Duckett) 1:37.27, 2. Marcellus 1:37.75; 1,600: 1. Michael Robbins (Brandywine) 4:44.36, 2. Christopher Meyer (Marian) 5:01.33, 3. Wyatt Eager (Brandywine) 5:03.38; 400 relay: 1. Marcellus (Jeff Bridges, Bryce McNeal, Tyler Olsen, Steven McKenzie) 47.10, 2. Marian 47.37; 400: 1. Justin Horvath (Marian) 54.79, 2. Matt Kline (Brandywine) 56.35, 3. Ruben von Gaisberg (Marcellus) 57.83; 300 hurdles: 1. Nathan Anders (Brandywine) 41.59, 2. Andrew Duckett (Brandywine) 42.17, 3. Jeff Bridges (Marcellus) 42.23; 800: 1. Michael Robbins (Brandywine) 2:09.93, 2. Tyler Danner (Brandywine) 2:10.69, 3. Wyatt Eager (Brandywine) 2:14.01

200: 1. Alex Mroz (Marian) 24.41, 2. Spencer Thompson (Buchanan) 24.43, 3. Tyler Olsen (Marcellus) 24.86; 3,200: 1. Tyler Danner (Brandywine) 10:35.02, 2. James Harrell (Brandywine) 10:59.54, 3. Nathan Swartz (Marcellus) 11:05.21; 1,600 relay: 1. Brandywine (Nathan Anders, Michael Robbins, Andrew Duckett, Matt Kline) 3:48.45, 2. Marian 3:50.82; high jump: 1. Andrew Boocher (Brandywine) 5-6, 2. Bryce McNeal (Marcellus0 5-3, 3. Zach Schmidt (Brandywine) 5-3; pole vault: 1. Jeff Bridges (Marcellus) 12, 2. Charles Kuemin (Brandywine) 11, 3. Dylan Williamson (Buchanan) 10-6; long jump: 1. Blake Lerner (Brandywine) 20, 2. John Bailey (Marcellus) 18-11, 3. Ricky Entzian (Marian) 18-10; discus: 1. Solomon Remmo (Buchanan) 121-9, 2. Hunter Sibley (Marcellus) 110, 3. Marty Ward (Brandywine) 107-8; shot put: 1. Izayah Newsom (Marian) 46-5, 2. Solomon Remmo (Buchanan) 41-8, 3. Trevor Jones (Brandywine) 39-10 1/2.

 

Girl results

Team scores

Brandywine 70, Buchanan 25; Marcellus 96, Brandywine 39; Marcellus 113, Buchanan 17

 

Individual results

3,200 relay: 1. Marcellus (Gwen Wagner, Pauline Koppe, Marguax Schroeter, BryAnne Haas) 12:38.83; 100 hurdles: 1. Callie Garcia (Marcellus) 18.63, 2. Kaylie McEndarfer (Marcellus) 21.03, 3. Emily Pedzinski (Brandywine) 21.56; 100: 1. Bre Hartz (Buchanan) 14.69, 2. Ciara Markin (Brandywine) 15.09, 3. Savanah Wilkins (Marcellus) 15.10; 800 relay: 1. Marcellus (Savanah Wilkins, Calista Smith, Angelika Schulte, Charity Hicks) 2:09.11; 1,600: 1. Brittany Carpenter (Marcellus) 7:17, 2. BryAnne Haas (Marcellus) 7:18.19, 3. Gwen Wagner (Marcellus) 7:45.09; 400 relay: 1. Marcellus (Savanah Wilkins, Calista Smith, Taylor Hicks, Charity Hicks) 59.77; 400: 1. RuthAnn Hostetler (Marcellus) 1:07.29, 2. Makena Bowen (Brandywine) 1:09.58, 3. Ciara Markin (Brandywine) 1:11.02; 300 hurdles: 1. Olivia Wildes (Marcellus) 1:02.70, 2. Brianna Gleason (Brandywine) 1:03.57, 3. Kaylie McEndarfer (Marcellus) 1:03.92; 800: 1. Emily Pedzinski (Brandywine) 2:50.04, 2. Marguax Schroeter (Marcellus) 3:02.95, 3. Hailey Wright (Marcellus) 3:23.15

200: 1. RuthAnn Hostetler (Marcellus) 28.77, 2. Makena Bowen (Brandywine) 31.54, 3. Ciara Markin (Brandywine) 31.91; 3,200: 1. Brittany Carpenter (Marcellus) 17:29.81, 2. Gwen Wagner (Marcellus) 18:22.31, 3. Allison Zacharski (Brandywine) 20:08.06; 1,600 relay: 1. Brandywine (Makena Bowen, Emily Pedzinski, Ciara Markin, Brianna Gleason) 5:01.49, 2. Marcellus 5:26.49; high jump: 1. Emily Pedzinski (Brandywine) 4-6, 2. BryAnne Haas (Marcellus) 4-2; pole vault: 1. Callie Garcia (Marcellus) 7-6, 2. Charity Hicks (Marcellus) 6; long jump: 1. Makena Bowen (Brandywine) 13-8 1/4, 2. Bre Hartz (Buchanan) 13-4 1/2, 3. Barbora Levickova (Marcellus) 12-1/2; discus: 1. RuthAnn Hostetler (Marcellus) 84-4, 2. Angelika Schulte (Marcellus) 69-10, 3. Barbora Levickova (Marcellus) 68-4; shot put: 1. RuthAnn Hostetler (Marcellus) 31-3, 2. Angelika Schulte (Marcellus) 28-8, 3. Barbora Levickova (Marcellus) 25-6

 

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks