Archived Story

Green steals show at Rotary Meet

Published 8:27am Saturday, May 3, 2014

BENTON HARBOR — Lashonda Green of Niles stole the show at the Rotary Track meet at Filstrip Field at Benton Harbor High School Friday night.

Green won three events for Niles against some of the top track and field stars in southwest Michigan.

But she wasn’t alone in winning multiple events.

Dowagiac’s Kyle Solloway and Nijah Russell, along with Brandywine’s Andrew Duckett were double winners.

Green captured the long jump with a leap of 15-10 1/2, won the 400-meters with a time of 1:03.93 and was the anchor on the Vikings’ winning 800-meter relay team.

That team, which ran 1:49.06, also consisted of Maya Brookins, Ashiah Brookins and Tatyanna Goodson.

Dowagiac’s Russell won the 100- and 200-meters with times of 12.72 and 26.82 respectively.

Solloway won the high jump with a lead of 6-foot-6 and the long jump with a distance of 19-9.

Solloway’s leap in the high jump was both a personal best and a new Dowagiac school record.

Duckett bested teammate Nathan Anders in both the 110- and 300-meter hurdles.

The pair finished first and second in each event. Duckett’s winning times were 15.29 and 40.77.

 

Rotary Track Meet

At Benton Harbor

Boys results

High jump: 1. Kyle Solloway (D) 6-6; 2. Kamron Ferguson (SH) 6-4; Long jump: 1. Kyle Solloway (D) 19-9; 2. Ross Weber (EC) 19-2; Shot put: 1. Jhonathan Williams (BS) 54-0; 2. Balaj Bruckner (N) 46-2; Pole vault: 1. Assad Wilson (SH) 13-0; 2. Chris Smiy (SJ) 12-0; Discus: 1. John Hogeboom (L) 137-11; 2. Solomon Remmo (BU) 131-9; 4×800: 1. Watervliet (Valentine Casiano, Garrison Muth, Michael Foote, Brenden Daly) 8:39.13; 2. Bridgman 8:47.61; 110 hurdles: 1. Andrew Duckett (BW) 15.29; 2. Nathan Anders (BW) 15.95; 100: 1. Brock Thumm (W) 11.24; 2. Warren Clark (SJ) 11.46

4×200: 1. Niles (Elijah Thompson, Joe Avance, Josh Buckingham, Nick Knoll) 1:L33.64; 2. Watervliet 1:34.06; 1,600: 1. Charlie Felton (SJ) 4:27.37; 2. Brenden Daly (W) 4:35.11; 4×100: 1. St. Joseph (Jake Sremba, Shawn Akins, Terrill Wilburn, Warren Clark) 45.50; 2. Berrien Springs) 45.52; 400 dash: 1. Colby Clark (L) 51.04; 2. Michael Allen (LMC) 53.17; 300 hurdles: 1. Andrew Duckett (BW) 40.77; 2. Nathan Anders (Br) 42.22; 800: 1. Charlie Felton (SJ) 2:01.76; 2. Brian Njuguna (Bridgman) 2:04.63; 3,200: 1. Cameron Bredice (Bridgman) 9:42.33; 2. Nathan VanderRoest (SH) 9:55.01; 200: 1. Brock Thumm (W) 22.55; 2. Sean Billisitz (Edwardsburg) 23.41; 4×400: 1. Watervliet (Bailey Blocker, R.J. Rudel, Garrison Muth, Brock Thumm) 3:34.78; 2. Lakeshore 3:36.17;

 

Girls results

Long jump: 1. Lashonda Greene (N) 15-10 ½; 2 Maya Brookins (N) 15-9 ½; High jump: 1. Crieona Rodgers (D) 5-5; 2. Miranda Baker (N) 5-4; Pole vault: 1. Jordan Rose (SJ) 9-0; 2. Erika Stacey (L) 8-6; Discus: 1. Jade Madison (NB) 111-2; 2. Bobbie Goodwin (SH) 107-0; Shot put: 1. Jade Madison (NB) 41-0; 2. Hazel Kennedy (D) 35-4; 4×800: 1. Lakeshore (Kelsey Ramirez, Megan Montgomery, Morgan McClure, Jaci Frazier) 10:45.27; 2. Lake Michigan Catholic 11:04.80; 100 hurdles: 1. Dajah Bogan (SJ) 16.30; 2. Hannah Cain (BS) 17:03; 100: 1. Nijah Russell (D) 12.72; 2. Tanea Whitfield (SH) 13.18

4×200: 1. Niles (Maya Brookins, Ashiah Brookins, Tatyanna Goodson, Lashonda Greene) 1:49.06; 2. Benton Harbor 1:51.74; 1,600: 1. Gabby Tavolacci (W) 5:40.87; 2. Ellie Burck (N) 5:54.73; 4×100: 1. Berrien Springs (Mara McFarland, Shaniece Terrell, Alexis Sorce, Gabby Yankey) 52.92; 2. Niles 53.19; 400: 1. Lashonda Greene (N) 1:03.93; 2. Melissa Swanson (W) 1:04.20; 300 hurdles: 1. Dajah (SJ) 50.51; 2. Alissa Simmons (W) 52.00; 800: 1. Summer Lennartz (SJ) 2:30.54; 2. Gabby Tavolacci (W) 2:30.88; 3,200: 1. Megan Montgomery (L) 13:17.51; 2. Abby Hendrix (SH) 13:30.83; 200: 1. Nijah Russell (D) 26.82; 2. Alex Hengy (L) 27.37; 4×400 relay: 1. Lakeshore (Kisha Ventress, Kelsey Ramirez, Morgan McClure, Alexandria Miller) 4:22.50; 2. St. Joseph 4:23.10

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks