Edwardsburg’s Brittany Bowman to Natalie Longo exchange the baton during the 3,200-meter relay at the Eddies Invitational Friday. (Leader photo/KELLY SWEENEY)
Edwardsburg’s Brittany Bowman to Natalie Longo exchange the baton during the 3,200-meter relay at the Eddies Invitational Friday. (Leader photo/KELLY SWEENEY)

Archived Story

Edwardsburg girls eighth at own invite

Published 8:14am Saturday, April 26, 2014

Relay teams shined last Friday for the Edwardsburg girls track at its own invitational.

The Eddies got a second place showing time of 10:45 from its 3,200-meter relay team of Brittany Bowman, Natalie Longo, Amelia Montgomery and Kristen Miller.

Edwardsburg’s 800-meter relay team of Abbi Nugent, Taylor Hepler, Gabby Golba and Carly Cockrum finished third with a time of 1:55.88.

Cockrum placed second in the long jump (15-11 3/4) and fourth in the 200 meters (27.95).

Aubrey Ritchey ended up third in the 1,600-meter run with a clocking of 5:49.23.

The Edwardsburg girls finished eighth with 40 points. The top girls team was Lakeshore with 88 points.

“I thought they did really well tonight,” said Edwardsburg girls track coach Beth Gunn about her squad. “They battled really hard. I was proud of their performances.”

The Edwardsburg boys totaled two points.

 

Eddies Invitational

Boys Results

Team Scores

St. Joseph 119, Three Rivers 89, South Haven 78, Plainwell 66, Coldwater 65, Lakeshore 53, Paw Paw 38, Elkhart Christian 13, Edwardsburg 2

 

3,200 relay: 1. St. Joseph (Stephen Pfahler, Miles Kelleher, Tanner Rydelski, Charlie Felton) 8:52.19, 2. Coldwater 8:52.26; 110 hurdles: 1. Mitchell Nikolaas (Plainwell) 15.48, 2. Isaiah Smith (Three Rivers) 16.19, 3. Jake Sremba (St. Joseph) 16.92; 100: 1. Ian VanDenBerg (Paw Paw) 11.32, 2. Jacob Geter (Plainwell) 11.45, 3. Terrill Wilburn (St. Joseph) 11.57; 800 relay: 1. Three Rivers (Colby Brundige, Zak Zagon, Johnel Stewart, Nate Eldridge) 1:33.35; 2. Plainwell 1:34.27; 1,600: 1. Charlie Felton (St. Joseph) 4:31.51, 2. Stephen Pfahler (St. Joseph) 4:38.17, 3. Nathan VanderRoest (South Haven) 4:41.30; 400 relay: 1. Three Rivers (Colby Brundige, Johnel Stewart, Zak Zagon, Todd Vidmar) 45.28, 2. St. Joseph 45.35; 400: 1. Colby Clark (Lakeshore) 49.73, 2. Nate Eldridge (Three Rivers) 51.00, 3. Ryan Hadley (Coldwater) 53.17; 300 hurdles: 1. Mitchell Nikolaas (Plainwell) 40.62, 2. Johnel Stewart (Three Rivers) 42.28, 3. David Risner (Elk. Christian) 42.52

800: 1. Tanner Rydleski (St. Joseph) 2:03.88, 2, Miles Kelleher (St. Joseph) 2:07.16, 3. Josh Evers (Coldwater) 2:08.43; 200: 1. Ian VanDenBerg (Paw Paw) 22.71, 2. Jacob Geter (Plainwell) 23.67, 3. Graham Hubbell (Plainwell) 24.20;  3,200: 1. Nathan VanderRoest (South Haven) 9:56.19, 2. Skyler Arthur (St. Joseph) 10:08.11, 3. Tanner Blyly (Three Rivers) 10:36.61; 1,600 relay: 1. Three Rivers (Colby Brundige, Zak Zagon, Johnel Stewart, Nate Eldridge) 3:34.22; 2. South Haven 3:35.44; high jump: 1. Kamron Ferguson (South Haven) 6, 2. Graham Hubbell (Plainwell) 5-9, 3. Nick Jewell (St. Joseph) 5-8; pole vault: 1. Javier Sandoval (Three Rivers) 12, 2. Chris Smiy (St. Joseph) 12, 3. Jamin Arthur (St. Joseph) 12; long jump; 1. Michael Stephens (South Haven) 20-5, 2. Shawn Atkins (St. Joseph) 19-10 1/2, 3. Andrew Branch (Lakeshore) 19-8 3/4; discus; 1. Logan Targgart (Coldwater) 147-7 1/2, 2. John Hogeboom (Lakeshore) 139-7 1/2, 3. Armando Garcia (Paw Paw) 129-8; shot put: 1. Logan Targgart (Coldwater) 53-5, 2. Zach DeMeester (Coldwater) 46-10 1/2, 3. Morgan Husman (Lakeshore) 44-9 1/2

 

Girls Results

Team Scores

Lakeshore 88, St. Joseph 84, Paw Paw 66, Three Rivers 60, Plainwell 57,Coldwater 53, South Haven 52, Edwardsburg 40, Elkhart Christian 23

 

3,200 relay: 1. St. Joseph (Summer Lennartz, Samantha Mumper, Stephanie Mumper, Madisyn Estkowski) 10:25, 2, Edwardsburg 10:45; 100 hurdles: 1. Dajah Bogan (St. Joseph) 16.54, 2. Ellie Ohm (Coldwater) 17.52, Tanea Whitfield (South Haven) 17.62; 100: 1. Ashley Chase (Coldwater) 13.28, 2. Alex Hengy (Lakeshore) 13,37, 3. Erye Richmond (Three Rivers) 13.73; 800 relay: 1. Three Rivers (Alexis Herbert, Alexis Thornton, Erye Richmond, Alexandria Mayer) 1:50.36; 2. Paw Paw 1:55.12; 1,600: 1. Kayla Casaletto (Elk. Christian) 5:28.83, 2. Makenzie Evers (Plainwell) 5:33.43, 3. Aubrey Ritchey (Edwardsburg) 5:49.23; 400 relay: 1. Three Rivers (Alexandria Mayer, Erye Richmond, Alyssa Sussdorf, Alexis Thornton) 52.84; 2. South Haven 52.88; 400: 1. Erika DePierre (Paw Paw) 1:02.24, 2. Summer Lennartz (St. Joseph) 1:02.38, 3. Alexis Herbert (Three Rivers) 1:02.82; 300 hurdles: 1. Tanea Whitfield (South Haven) 51.18, 2. Dajah Bogan (St. Joseph) 51.69, 3. Ashley Dine (Lakeshore) 53.74.

800: 1. Makenzie Evers (Plainwell) 2:25.11, 2. Madisyn Estkowski (St. Joseph) 2:30.55, 3. Stephanie Mumper (St. Joseph) 2:30.93; 200: 1. Ashley Chase (Coldwater) 27,35, 2. Lauren Capua (St. Joseph) 27.48, 3. Alex Hengy (Lakeshore) 27.58; 3,200: 1. Kayla Casaletto (Elk. Christian) 12:26.70, 2. Natalee Dally (Coldwater) 13:01.10, 3. Natalie Hepburn (St. Joseph) 13:20.88; 1,600 relay: 1. Three Rivers (Alexis Herbert, Alexis Thornton, Alicia Schmidtendorff, Alexandria Mayer) 4:17.13, 2. St. Joseph 4:17.51; high jump: 1. Erika DePierre (Paw Paw) 5-1, 2. Gabby Andrews (Lakeshore) 5-1, 3. Emma Seiler (Plainwell) 4-11; pole vault: 1. Ashley Dine (Lakeshore) 8-6, 2. Ellie Ohm (Coldwater) 8-6, 3. Emma Granzow (Plainwell) 7; long jump: 1. Erika DePierre (Paw Paw) 16-2, 2. Carly Cockrum (Edwardsburg) 15-11 3/4, 3. Emma Westerhouse (Plainwell) 15-8 3/4; discus: 1. Bobbie Goodwin (South Haven) 110-5 1/2, 2. Alexandria Miller (Lakeshore) 101-11, 3. Jordan Bouse (Coldwater) 90-11 1/2; shot put; 1. Bobbie Goodwin (South Haven) 34-8 1/2, 2. Mackenzie Newell (Paw Paw) 32-6, 3. Gabby Andrews (Lakeshore) 31-9 1/2

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks