Cass County primary ballot finalized
Published 8:00 am Thursday, April 24, 2014
Several local public office seats will be contested in the Aug. 5 Primary Election, according to an unofficial candidate list for Cass County compiled from various county and state sources.
Candidates had until Tuesday to file to run in the August Primary. The deadline to withdraw elapses at 4 p.m. on April 25.
Both the Howard Township supervisor and a trustee position are among the local seats on the ballot this year. The seven positions on the Cass County Board of Commissioners will be up for grabs as well.
Below is the complete candidate list:
DEMOCRAT BALLOT
State
Governor: Mark Schauer
Congress
U.S. Representative in
Congress, District 6: Clements
General Assembly
State Senator, District 21: Bette Pierman
State Representative, District 59: Mike Moroz
State Representative, District 78: Cartier Shields
State Representative, District 79: Eric Lester
Cass County
County Commissioner,
District 1: James Jerue
County Commissioner,
District 2: Judy Helpingstine
County Commissioner,
District 6: Asali Kelly
County Commissioner,
District 7: E. Clark Cobb
Township
Calvin Township Delegate: Norman Tubbs, Danielle Sindall, Adrienne Glover, Bill Steele, Rosemary Gillam, Leozie Broadnax
City of Dowagiac, Ward 1
Delegate: Jeff Mathis, Ernie Kurdys, Junior Oliver
City of Dowagiac, Ward 3 Delegate: Linda Pollard
Jefferson Township Delegate: Amanda Reichler, Jocelyn Dupuis, Anne Hess, Ruth Newton, Derrik DeCraene
Ontwa Township, Precinct 1 Delegate: Rick Tighe, Tony Catanzarite, Jeremy Reece, Elmer Mayberry
Ontwa Township Precinct 2 Delegate: Judith Ashley, Rudolph Gourdine, Alexander Taylor, Alexander Taylor, Mary Ann Taylor, Mary Ann Crete, Phyllis Banghart, Larry Banghard, David Taylor
Pokagon Township Delegate: Riley Wyant, Margaret Wyant
Porter Township, Precinct 1 Delegate: Clara Flory
Porter Township, Precinct 2 Delegate: Max Allen Brown
Silvercreek Township
Delegate: James Jerue, June Blackwell, Leo Blackwell
Wayne Township Delegate: Mary Duchesneau, Alan Palmer, Daniel Duchesneau, Patty Bunner, Karen Pugh
REPUBLICAN BALLOT
State
Governor: Rick Snyder
Congress
U.S. senator: Terri Lynn Land
U.S. Representative in Congress, District 6: Fred Upton
General Assembly
State Senator, District 21: John Proos
State Representative, District 59 (vote for one): John Bippus, Aaron Miller, Roger Rathburn, Bob Sills
State Representative, District 78: Jim Walker, Dave Pagel
State Representative, District 79 (vote for one): Cindy Duran, Al Pscholka
Cass County
County Commissioner, District 1 (vote for one): Robert Wagel, Lazarus Alexander
County Commissioner,
District 2: Dixie Ann File
County Commissioner,
District 3: Dwight Dyes
County Commissioner,
District 4: Roseann Marchetti
County Commissioner,
District 6: Bernie Williamson
County Surveyor: Thomas Stephenson
Township
Calvin Township Delegate: Scott Davis, Scott Teter
City of Dowagiac Ward 2
Delegate: Sarah Mathews
Jefferson Township Delegate: Patricia LaBre, Bill LaBre, Wally Berndt
LaGrange Township Delegate: Miriam D. Bollweg, Victor Fitz, Monica Kennedy, Arlene Barton, Jim Barton
Ontwa Township, Precinct 1 Delegate: Tiffiny Vohwinkle, Tina VanBelle
Ontwa Township, Precinct 2 Delegate: Roseann Marchetti, Jerry Duck, John Brielmaier
Pokagon Township Delegate: Zita Danaher, Steve Danaher
Porter Township, Precinct 1 Delegate: Diane Konneck, Charles Konneck
Silvercreek Township
Delegate: Mike Glynn
Wayne Township Delegate: Jeffrey Ballard