Archived Story

Niles track teams second at Big 16 tri-meet

Published 4:43pm Sunday, April 20, 2014

PORTAGE — The Niles boys and girls track teams finished second at the Big 16 tri-meet Wednesday.

Mattawan won the boys meet with 61 points, while the Vikings finished second with 57 and host Portage Central third with 44.

The Mustangs won the girls meet with 70 points. Niles was second with 62.5 and Mattawan third with 26.5.

Joe Avance led the boys team with wins in the 100 (11.2) long jump (20-5.25). The Viking swept the shot put with Balaj Bruckner winning with a toss of 48-2.

For the Niles girls, Taylor Glenn won both the 100- and 300-meter hurdles.

Names for the relays teams were not provided.

 

Boys results

Team scores

Mattawan 61, Niles 57, Portage Central 44

 

Individual results

(Niles Top 5 finishers)

100: 1. Joe Avance 11.2; 4. Josh Buckingham 11.3, Elijah Thompson 11.3; 200: 2. Josh Buckingham 23.5, 3. Joe Avance 23.7, 5. Elijah Thompson 24.4; 400: 1. Nick Knoll 55.0; 800: 1. Jalen Alexander 2:11.8, 5. Chris Evans 2:21.6; 110 hurdles: 2. Larry Lamb 16.9; 300 hurdles: 4. Larry Lamb 49.1; 400 relay: 2. Niles 46.8; 800 relay: 1. Niles 1:34.2; 3,200 relay: 2. Niles 3:52.9; 1,600 relay: 3. Niles 9:31.5; Shot put: 1. Balaj Bruckner 48-2, 2. Baulio Sosa 39-10, 3. Anthony Younger 37-1, 5. Chris Prenkert 34-6; Discus: 2. Baulio Sosa 88-7, 3. Sam Sota 87-3; High jump: 2. Ra’Quon Glenn 5-11; Pole vault: 2. Larry Lamb 9-6; Long jump: 1. Joe Avance 20-0.25, 4. Cameron Haines 18-0.5

 

Girls results

Team scores

Portage Central 70, Niles 62.5, Mattawan 26.5

 

Individual results

(Niles Top 5 finishers)

100: 1. Elyse Zimmerman 12.1, 3. Ashiah Brookins 12.2; 200: 2. Elyse Zimmerman 27.6, 3. Tatyanna Goodson 28.2, 5. Alexis Preston 30.2; 400: 1. Tatyanna Goodson 1:05.0, 3. Lashonda Green 1:07.05; 800: 2. Ellie Burck 2:45.5; 1,600: 2. Ellie Burck 6:12.8; 100 hurdles: 1. Taylor Glenn 17.8; 300 hurdles: 1. Taylor Glenn 56.3, 4. Kayla West 57.9; 400 relay: 3. Niles 57.5; 800 relay: 1. Niles 1:51.3; 3,200 relay: 3. Niles 13:09.4; Shot put: 2. Emma Doud 29-10, 3. Kerri Gorman 27-7.5; Discus: 2. Miranda Baker 72-1; High jump: 1. Miranda Baker 5-0, 2. Tatyanna Goodson 4-9, 4. Taylor Glenn 4-6, 5. Jazmin Brann 4-3; Long jump: 1. Lashonda Green 15-8, 2. Maya Brookins 15-5, 3. Alexis Preston 14-9

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks