Brandywine’s Andrew Duckett (left) and Nathan Anders race to a first and second place finish in the 110-meter high hurdles. (Leader photo/KELLY SWEENEY)
Brandywine’s Andrew Duckett (left) and Nathan Anders race to a first and second place finish in the 110-meter high hurdles. (Leader photo/KELLY SWEENEY)

Archived Story

Brandywine boys win tri-meet

Published 4:21am Friday, April 18, 2014

Led by triple winners Michael Robbins and Andrew Duckett, the Brandywine boys track team posted a first place finish at its own tri-meet Thursday.

The Bobcats won with 97 points, while Three Rivers totaled 68 and Cassopolis had nine.

Three Rivers won the girls meet with 99 points, while Cassopolis totaled 51 and Brandywine had 19.

Robbins finished first in the 1,600 meters (4:50.96), 800 meters (2:08.34) and 3,200-meter relay (9:04.49).

Duckett placed first in the 110-meter hurdles (15.98), 100 meters (11.85) and 300-meter hurdles (40.97).

Another Brandywine standout was Tyler Danner, who finished first in the 3,200 meters (11:05.93) and 3,200-meter relay.

“They’re a work in progress,” Brandywine boys track coach Terry Borr said about his boys team. “We just want to improve our times at these meets. Our goal is to win conference and do well at the regional and state meet. All of our kids are pushing each other to help us reach our goals. Our kids are kids are really disappointed that we didn’t win the 1,600-meter relay. That will make them work even harder. We’ve got a competitive group of kids.”

Brandywine 1,600-meter relay team of Nathan Anders, Matt Kline, Robbins and Steve Mugenzi finished second with a time of 3:40.66. Three Rivers won that event with a time of 3:38.55.

In the girls meet, Cassopolis led by double winners Nakiela Sinclair (400 relay-54.43, discus-78-3), KayAnna Williams (100-14.30, 400 relay) and Janye Butts (long jump-13-7, 400 relay).

 

Boys results

Team scores

Brandywine 97, Three Rivers 68, Cassopolis 9

Shot put: 1. Charlie Rodriguez (B) 40-3, 2. Antonio Hunter (T) 39-5, 3. Trevor Jones (B) 39-2; high jump: 1. Nate Eldridge (T) 5-8, 2. Andrew Boocher (B) 5-6, 3. Isaiah Smith (T) 5-3; 3,200 relay; 1. Brandywine (Tyler Danner, Wyatt Eager, Andrew Boocher, Michael Robbins) 9:04.49, 2. Three Rivers 9:21.21; pole vault: 1. Charles Kuemin (B) 10-6, 2. Javier Sandoval (T) 10, 3. Conner Earles (B) 9-6; 110 hurdles: 1. Andrew Duckett (B) 15.98, 2. Nathan Anders (B) 16.40, 3. Isaiah Smith (T) 16.64; 100: 1. Andrew Duckett (B) 11.85, 2. Colby Brundige (T) 11.88, 3. Nathan Anders (B) 12.11; discus: 1. Marty Ward (B) 103-3, 2. Robert Jackson (C) 101-5, 3. Austin Knapp (B) 93-10; 800 relay: 1. Three Rivers (Colby Brundige, Zak Zagon, Johnel Stewart, Todd Vimar) 1:36.55, 2. Brandywine 1:41.04; Long jump: 1. Blake Lerner (B) 19-2, 2. Colby Brundidge (T) 18-9, 3. Isaiah Crider (C) 17-10; 1,600: 1. Michael Robbins (B) 4:50.96, 2. Tyler Danner (B) 4:58.15, 3. Tanner Blyly (T) 5:03.03; 400 relay: 1. Three Rivers (Colby Brundige, Bailey Miholer-Wortinger, Todd Vidmar, Ray King) 42.27, 2. Brandywine 48.17; 400: 1. Nate Eldridge (T) 52.78, 2. Matt Kline (B) 56.09, 3. Zach Newton (C) 58.30; 300 hurdles: 1. Andrew Duckett (B) 40.97, 2. Nathan Anders (B) 41.01, 3. Johnel Stewart (T) 41.98; 800: 1. Michael Robbins (B) 2:08.34, 2. David McCriston (T) 2:12.04, 3. Wyatt Eager (B) 2:18.26; 200: 1. Nate Eldridge (T) 23.88, 2. Zak Zagon (T) 24.94, 3. Tyson New (T) 25.40; 3,200: 1. Tyler Danner (B) 11:05.93, 2. James Harrell (B) 11:50.38, 3. Alfredo Castro (T) 11:59.94; 1,600 relay: 1. Three Rivers (Nate Eldridge, Isaiah Smith, Johnel Stewart, David McCriston) 3:38.55, 2. Brandywine 3:40.66

 

Girls results

Team scores

Three Rivers 99, Cassopolis 51, Brandywine 19

Discus: 1. Nakiela Sinclair (C) 78-3,  2. Kian Bennett (T) 77-1 1/2, 3. Katie Lokar (T) 73-2 1/2; pole vault: 1. Tracey Bennett (T) 6, 2. Cassidee Sinkler (T) 6; 3,200 relay: 1. Three Rivers (Marley Guy, Alicia Schmidtendorff, Rachel Wildcox, Ally Pobanz) 11:22, 2. Cassopolis 13:13.01; shot put: 1. Kyana Buck (C) 26-11, 2. Dasia Morton (T) 26-5, 3. Madison Brooks (C) 25-8; 100 hurdles: 1. Cara Smith (T) 21.38, 2. Emilie Bush (B) 21.85, 3. Hannah Orzol (T) 21.96;  high jump: 1. Emily Pedzinski (B) 4-8, 2. Cara Smith (T) 4-2, 3. Tracey Bennett (T) 4-2; 100: KayAnna Williams (C) 14.30, 2. Erye Richmond (T) 14.38, 3. Alyssa Sussdorf (T) 14.45; 800 relay: 1. Three Rivers (Alexandria Mayer, Erye RIchmond, Alexis Thornton, Cassidee Sinkler) 1:52.81, 2. Cassopolis 1:54.19; Long jump: 1. Janye Butts (C) 13-7, 2. Alyssa Sussdorf (T) 13-2, 3. Tyeisha Fuller (C) 12-5; 1,600: 1. Marley Guy (T) 6:14.92, 2. Diana Herrera-Cortez (T) 6:42.95, 3. Carolyn Kirchner (T) 6:43.88; 400 relay: 1. Cassopolis (KayAnna Williams, Kortenei Suggs, Nakiela Sinclair, Janye Butts) 54.43; 400: 1. Alexis Herbert (T) 1:03.34, 2. Ciara Markin (B) 1:08.89, 3. Tracey Bennett (T) 1:09.02; 300 hurdles: 1. Madison Cutting (C) 56.32, 2. Cara Smith (T) 1:01.48, 3. Hannah Orzel (T) 1:05.92; 800: 1. Alicia Schmidtendorff (T) 2:42.44, 2. Ally Pobanz (T) 2:58.02, 3. Emily Pedzinski (B) 3:05.32; 200: 1. Alyssa Sussdorf (T) 28.50, 2. KayAnna Williams (C) 28.66, 3. Imani Brown (C) 30.21; 3,200: 1. Marley Guy (T) 14:06.53, 2. Carolyn Kirchner (T) 15:19.01, 3. Alexis Holloway (C) 16:21.37; 1,600 relay: 1. Three Rivers (Alexis Thornton, Alicia Schmidtendorff, Alexis Herbert, Alexandria Mayer) 4:32.64, 2. Brandywine 4:49.90

 

Editor's Picks