instructions

Archived Story

Edwardsburg girls fifth at Bangor; Niles seventh

Published 8:57am Monday, September 23, 2013

BANGOR – Watervliet and Cadillac captured the boys and girls Division 1 titles at the Bangor Invitational Saturday.

The Edwardsburg boys team finished sixth, while the Niles boys were 10th.

In the girls race, the Eddies were fifth and Niles seventh.

Michael Higley finished ninth in the boys race with a time of 17:36. Andrew Van Kirk was 14th with a time of 17:50.

The Eddies ran without top runner Aubrey Ritchey Saturday due injury. Abbie Smith finished 15th with a time of 21:42.

 

Bangor Invitational

Division 1

Boys results

Team scores

1. Watervliet 47, 2. Hastings 74, 3. South Haven 81, 4. Cadillac 100, 5. Constantine 127, 6. Edwardsburg 165, 7. Allegan 195, 8. Berrien Springs 209, 9. Plainwell 252, 10. Niles 253, 11. Paw Paw 266

 

Individual Top 15

1. Natahn Vanderroest (SH) 16:41, 2. Phillip Merrell (CA) 16:58, 3. Chance Miller (HA) 17:20, 4. Brendan Daly (W) 17:22, 5. Brock Thumm (W) 17:26, 6. Ronnie Collins (HA) 17:27, 7. Ian Everitt (SH) 17:29, 8. Dane Jones (CO) 17:33, 9. Michael Higley (ED) 17:36, 10. Valentin Casiano (W) 17:41, 11. Isaac Hartley (CO) 17:43, 12. Michael Foote (W) 17:48, 13. Sam Johnson (HA) 17:49, 14. Andrew Van Kirk (ED) 17:50, 15. Trevor Thiebaut (CA) 17:57

 

Edwardsburg

9. Michael Higley 17:36, 14. Andrew Van Kirk 17:50, 39. Zach Williams 19:39, 49. Kevin Knox 20:07, 54. Andrew Markel 20:21, 55. DJ Bosse 20:23, 63. Seth Andrews 21:10

 

Niles

34. Charles Leonard 19:15, 44. Samuel Burch 19:50, 50. Gaige Nichols 20:07, 61. Brenden Hall 20:57, 64. Chris Ahlgrim 21:16, 71. Lane Wells 22:29

 

Girls results

Team scores

1. Cadillac 42, 2. Hastings 73, 3. Watervliet 93, 4. Plainwell 109, 5. Edwardsburg 127, 6. South Haven 152, 7. Niles 186, 8. Paw Paw 210, 9. Constantine 225, 10. Berrien Springs 243

 

Individual Top 15

1. Makenzie Evers (PW) 19:47, 2. Gabby Tavolacci (W) 20:40, 3. Trista Straube (HA) 20:43, 4. Haley Betts (PW) 20:44, 5. Mara McFarland 20:50, 6. Emily MaClean (CA) 20:54, 7. Kaitlyn Monfils (CA) 21:10, 8. Hannah Ludviksen (CA) 21:14, 9. Kayleigh Collins (HA) 21:18, 10. Brittney Smith (CA) 21:21, 11. Abby Hearth (CA) 21:23, 12. Rachel Rimer (HA) 21:29, 13. Jessica Netzley (CA) 21:33, 15. Abbie Smith (ED) 21:42

 

Edwardsburg

15. Abbie Smith 21:42, 22. Gianna Haller 22:26, 29. Isabelle Peak 23:16, 30. Brynn Ritchey 23:32, 31. Brittany Udell 23:34, 46. Amelia Montgomery 24:43, 63. Kaitlyn Kutz 31:26

 

Niles

21. Abigail Gaines 22:22, 26. Meygan Rudlaff 23:00, 41. Chelsea Best 24:15, 47. Hannah Jackowiak 24:45, 51. Hannah Walker 26:04, 52. April Anderson 26:32, 54. Kahaliah Abdul 27:17

Editor's Picks