Cass County Fair Best of Show still exhibits
Published 11:22 am Monday, August 5, 2013
Costume jewelry tin punch
Tyler Ward, Legacy, Cassopolis
Blake Knepple, Legacy, Mishawaka, Ind.
Monica Ward, Legacy, Cassopolis
Lyndsay Byers, Busy Friends, Granger, Ind.
Nicholas Bradley, Flaming Youth, Cassopolis
Daniel Deubner, Penn, Vandalia
Candles
Jennifer Stickle, Busy Friends, Cassopolis
Joshua Brown, Busy Friends, Niles
Greg Proctor, Busy Friends, Edwardsburg
Andrea Wagoner, 5-H, Niles
Tyler Ward, Legacy, Cassopolis
Jacob Withers, Busy Friends, Edwardsburg
Embroidery
Collin Bogue, Legacy, Cassopolis
Samantha Bogue, Legacy, Cassopolis
Sewing
Rachael Kidman, 4-W 4-H, Dowagiac
Creative sewing
Easton Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Safety
Daniel Guarino, Busy Friends, Edwardsburg
Health
Danielle Lamb, Drafted!, Dowagiac
Personalization
Susan Lary, Country Clovers, Cassopolis
Gift wrapping
Layla True, Flaming Youth, Dowagiac
Anthony Guarino, Busy Friends, Edwardsburg
Kaylee Thieme, Sleepy Hollow, Vandalia
Danielle Lamb, Drafted!, Dowagiac
Katie Proshwitz, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Basketry
Easton Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Ceramics
Sydney Brancaleon, Country Crew, Cassopolis
Hannah Deubner, Penn, Vandalia
Andrew Shenfeld, Legacy, Marcellus
Plastercraft
Ellie Holmes, Kids-N-Kids, Marcellus
Leathercraft
Megan Jankoviak, Mechanicsburg, Edwardsburg
Anthony Kidman, 4-W 4-H, Dowagiac
Greg Proctor, Busy Friends, Edwardsburg
Jennifer Stickle, Busy Friends, Cassopolis
Sketching, drawing
Terrance Kidman, 4-W 4-H, Dowagiac
Anne Seem, Penn, Cassopolis
Stephanie Hodges, 5-H, Cassopolis
Stamping
Katie Proshwitz, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Jewelry
Lindsay Byers, Busy Friends, Granger, Ind.
Cloey Noles, youth, Edwardsburg
Painting
Taylor Groulx, Sleepy Hollow, Edwardsburg
Rocketry
Micah Samys, youth, Niles
Olivia Bannow, North Red Hill, Dowagiac
Glass/plastic art
Hailey Wright, Legacy, Marcellus
Daniel Deubner, Penn, Vandalia
Construction/engineering
Robert Seem, Penn, Cassopolis
Wood
Justin Toth, Mechanicsburg, Niles
Woodburning
Tennie Sollmon, 4-Kids 4-H, Dowagiac
Mariah Srmek, Silver Spurs, Niles
Furniture refinishing
Noelle Kraus, Silver Spurs, Cassopolis
Christina Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Acetylene welding
Nicholas Zimmerman, Penn, Cassopolis
Creative welding
Gage Collins, Penn, Cassopolis
Recycling
Cameron Hayden, Country Crew, Cassopolis
Stephanie Hodges, 5-H, Cassopolis
Shelby Guarino, Busy Friends, Edwardsburg
Katie Proshwitz, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Youth memory album
Erin Kramer, North Red Hill, Granger, Ind.
McKenna Curcio, Country Trailblazers, Troy
Digital photography
Ashley Rogers, Country Trailblazers, Niles
Danielle Lamb, Drafted!, Dowagiac
Rachel Komorowski, Hoof Beaters, Orland Park, Ill.
Sydney Brancaleon, Country Crew, Cassopolis
Brayden Swathwood, Country Trailblazers, Niles
Franklin Brown, Busy Friends, Edwardsburg
Erin Kramer, North Red Hill, Granger, Ind.
Margaret Brown, Busy Friends, Edwardsburg
Elizabeth Brown, Busy Friends, Edwardsburg
James Roberson, Mechanicsburg, Edwardsburg
Flower specimen
Sydney Brancaleon, Country Crew, Cassopolis
Mixed bouquet
Katlyn Briney, Penn, Cassopolis
Artificial flower arrangement
Erin Kramer, North Red Hill, Granger, Ind.
Hailey Wright, Legacy, Marcellus
Container garden
Madison Weedon, Sleepy Hollow, Decatur
Homemade candies
KayAnna Williams, Calvin, Cassopolis
Renae Michalski, North Red Hill, Granger, Ind.
Molded candies
Ellis Leonard, Busy Friends, Cassopolis
Riley Scritchfield, Busy Friends, Edwardsburg
Cake decorating — level one
Adanna Collett, Busy Friends, Cassopolis
Cake decorating — level four
Courtney Kuemin, Legacy, Cassopolis
Canning
Dakota Truex, Mechanicsburg, Edwardsburg
Emily Luthringer, 4-Kids 4-H, Dowagiac
Indoor cooking —
intermediate and advanced
Tennie Sollman, 4-Kids 4-H, Dowagiac
Emily Waldschmidt, Penn, Cassopolis
Cloey Noles, youth, Edwardsburg
Hannah Deubner, Penn, Vandalia
Christina Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Indoor cooking — beginning
Aidan Ward, Legacy, Cassopolis
Katelyn Waldschmidt, Penn, Dowagiac
Kyle Turrell, Mechanicsburg, Niles
Indoor cooking — Michigan foods
Andrea Wagoner, 5-H, Niles
Record keeping
Erin Kramer, North Red Hill, Granger, Ind.
Creative writing
Shelby Guarino, Busy Friends, Edwardsburg
Large animal science
Ashley Rogers, Country Trailblazers, Niles
Small animal science
Mariah Srmek, Silver Spurs, Niles
Elizabeth Stockwell, North Red Hill, Dowagiac
Rabbit evaluation
Mary Luchowski, Country Trailblazers, Niles
Nichole Keefe, Penn, Cassopolis
Kaitlyn Hartsell, Legacy, Cassopolis
Emily Dussel, Penn, Cassopolis
Lila Blough, Mechanicsburg, Edwardsburg
Gabraelle Parrish, Legacy, Cassopolis
Tennie Sollman, 4-Kids 4-H, Dowagiac
Monica Ward, Legacy, Cassopolis
Market poultry evaluation
Paige Deak, Flaming Youth, Cassopolis
Nick Dussell, 4-W 4-H, Cassopolis
Tyler Ward, Legacy, Cassopolis
Caitlyn Hartline, Legacy, Marcellus
Austin Voss, Penn, Lawton
Ashley Rogers, Country Trailblazers, Niles
Market goat evaluation
Zachary Davis, 4-W 4-H, Dowagiac
Cole Menck, Flaming Youth, Lawton
Amelia Wregglesworth, 4-Kids 4-H, Niles
Kaiden Runyon, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Brianna Stockwell, Flaming Youth, Dowagiac
Folk art
Austin King, youth, Edwardsburg
Katie Proshwitz, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Kiambu Gary, Calvin, Cassopolis
Emily Luthringer, 4-Kids 4-H, Dowagiac
Champion pocket pet
Jacob Peters, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Best of Show pocket pet
Dimitrius Woods, Drafted!, Dowagiac
Draft horse evaluations
Carlee Burger, Country Trailblazers, Niles
Jayna Locke, Penn, Cassopolis
Courtney Kuemin, Legacy, Cassopolis