Brandywine students awarded at honors assembly
Published 5:19 pm Wednesday, May 15, 2013
Brandywine High School held is honors assembly Wednesday in the high school gymnasium. More than $700,000 in scholarships was awarded to Brandywine students.
Here is a partial list of scholarship and award recipients. We will print the rest of the list in future editions of the Niles Daily Star and Leaderpub.com
Niles-Buchanan Rotary Club Scholarship — Caitlyn Cummins
Niles Noon Optimist Club Scholarships — Evan Hartman, Victoria Knight, Cody Brackett
Burger King Scholars Scholarship — Ashley DeJonge
Niles Service League Scholarship — Cassidy Purucker, Caitlyn Cummins, Collin Mattiford, Victoria Knight
Brian Parker Foundation Scholarship — Mackenzie Shelton
Mahlon Lowery Girls Basketball Scholarship — Mackenzie Shelton
Leo Krziza & Esther Krziza-Condry Scholarship — Victoria Knight
John Carlson Memorial Scholarship — Caitlyn Cummins
Niles Haunted House Scholarship — Kyle Basly, Ashley DeJonge
Keith Shurte Scholarship — Katelynn Dolgos
Southeast Berrien County Landfill Scholarship — Alexander Ulrickson
Ken & Bea Merritt Memorial Scholarship — Taylor Stutzman
Jay & Cecile McCombs Scholarship — Caitlyn Cummins
Class of 1973 Scholarship — Matthew Ammerman
Carol Thurston Scholarship — Mikayla Kemp
Indiana University of South Bend Scholarship — Samantha Checkley, Rachel Gipson
Owens Community College Scholarship — Jessica Cooper
Calvin College Scholarship — Mackenzie Shelton
Holy Cross College Scholarship — Jesse Roberts, Patrick Vankirk, Nycolle Denison
Saint Mary’s College Scholarship — Mariah Srmek
Olivet College Scholarship — Courtlan Gordon
Hope College Scholarship — Michael Shelton
Lake Michigan College Early College Academy Associate Degree — Caitlyn Cummins, Alissa Gamble, Patience Newman, Brenten Schau, Mariah Srmek
Lake Michigan College Board of Trustees Scholarship — Evan Hartman, Chris Colotti, Kyle Basly, Vincent Tomasino
Southwestern Michigan College Scholarships — Kyle Basly, Jessica Blank, Collin Mattiford, Tori Hunt, Ember Brant, Evan Hartman, Alicia Tackett, Victoria Kopec, Taylor Stutzman, Jessica Burnworth, Ryan Kubiak
Brandywine District of Education Assn. Scholarship — Mackenzie Shelton, Alicia Tackett
Andrews Math & Science Center Certificate — Brandon Sieting, Loren Simmons
Senior Band Recognition Plaque — Elizabeth Rydwelski
Drama Award Pin — Collin Mattiford
Florida Southern College Scholarships — Patience Newman
Society of Women Engineers-MI Tech Certificate — Maggie Beaver, Emilia Kuemin
Horatio Alger Association Scholarship — Emilia Kuemin
Buick Achievers Scholar Scholarship — Emilia Kuemin
Science Award Pin — Emilia Kuemin
National Honor Society-Seniors Cords — Matt Ammerman, Jessica Blank, Ember Brant, Brenten Bunde-Schau, Samantha Checkley, Jessica Cooper, Caitlyn Cummins, Ashley DeJonge, Alissa Gamble, Rachel Gipson, Tori Hunt, Tai Johnson, Mikayla Kemp, Victoria Knight, Emilia Kuemin, Collin Mattiford, Alex Moreno, Patience Newman, Elizabeth Rydwelski, Mackenzie Shelton, Michael Shelton, Loren Simmons, Mariah Srmek, Taylor Stutzman, Alex Ulrickson