Archived Story

Hartman breaks own discus record

Published 11:25pm Tuesday, April 30, 2013

The Brandywine boys track team defeated visiting Cassopolis 104-33 Tuesday in a Lakeland Conference meet.

The Ranger girls team won 75-28 over the Bobcats.

The Bobcats’ Evan Hartman broke his own school record in the discus with a toss of 173-5.5. His previous mark was 166-7. He also won the shot put with a toss of 41-11.

Other multiple winners for the boys team were Michael Robbins (3200 relay, 1600), Michael Shelton (800 relay, 400, 1600 relay), Andrew Duckett (800 relay, 110 hurdles, 1600 relay), Courtlan Gordon (800 relay, 200, 1600 relay) and Nathan Anders (300 hurdles, 1600 relay).

For the Brandywine girls team, Emily Pedzinski was a double winner as she captured the 300 hurdles with a time of 1:05.76 and the high jump with a leap of 4-feet.

Emilie Bush won the 100 hurdles (24.72) and Elisha Barney won the discus (60-5.5).

 

Lakeland Conference Track

at Brandywine

Boys results

Cassopolis…33

Brandywine…104

 

Individual winners

3200 relay: Brandywine (Collin Mattiford, Alex Ulrickson, Tyler Danner, Michael Robbins) 9:29.76; 110 hurdles: Andrew Duckett (BW) 17.01; Evan Brown (C) 11.55; 800 relay: Brandywine (Matt Kline, Andrew Duckett, Michael Shelton, Courtlan Gordon) 1:35.96; 1600: Michael Robbins (BW) 5:04.61; 400 relay: Cassopolis (Evan Brown, Robert Saxton, Isaih Crider, Tyrone Christopher) 47.78; 400: Michael Shelton (BW) 55.76; 300 hurdles: Nathan Anders (BW) 43.30; Michael Robbins (BW) 2:15.32; 200: Courtlan Gordon (BW) 23.13; 3200: James Harrell (BW) 11:26.66; 1600 relay: Brandywine (Nathan Anders, Andrew Duckett, Michael Shelton, Courtlan Gordon) 3:46.41; high jump: Robert Saxton (C) 5-6; pole vault: Brandon Shriver (BW) 9-6; Robert Saxton (C) 20-1; discus: Evan Hartman (BW) 173-5.5 (new school record); shot put: Evan Hartman (BW) 41-11

 

Girls results

Cassopolis…75

Brandywine…28

 

Individual winners

3200 relay: Cassopolis (Kristy Buzalski, Alexis Holloway, Jacqeline Kelley-Cogdell, Cassidy Kuehn) 14:07.62; 100 hurdles: Emilie Bush (BW) 24.72; 100: Breanna Coleman (C) 13.64; 800 relay: Cassopolis (Kortenei Suggs, Nakiela Sinclair, Sheridan Curray, Breanna Coleman) 2:07.24; 1600: Emily Cutting (C) 7:11.02; 400 relay: Cassopolis (Breanna Coleman, Sheridan Curry, Janye Butts, Kortenei Suggs) 55.51; 400: Nakiela Sinclair (C) 1:24.79; 300 hurdles: Emily Pedzinski (BW) 1:05.76; 800: Tyeisha Fuller (C) 3:37.96; 200: Breanna Coleman (C) 30.96; 3200: Alexis Holloway (C) 16:11.23; high jump: Emily Pedinski (BW) 4-0;  long jump: Janye Butts (C) 14-4.5; discus: Elisha Barney (BW) 60-5.5; shot put: Nakiela Sinclair (C) 25-8

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks