The Brandywine boys track team edged hosts Watervliet 102-97 to capture the annual Watervliet Relays Saturday. (Leader photo/Provided)
The Brandywine boys track team edged hosts Watervliet 102-97 to capture the annual Watervliet Relays Saturday. (Leader photo/Provided)

Archived Story

Brandywine claims Watervliet title

Published 11:06am Sunday, April 28, 2013

WATERVLIET — The Brandywine boys track team edged host Watervliet 102-97 Saturday to win the annual Watervliet Relays.

Marcellus finished a distant third, with Buchanan and and River Valley rounding out the top five.

Evan Hartman teamed with Trevor Jones and Marty Ward to win both the shot put and discus relays. Hartman and Jones won the shot with a total distance of 83-7.75, while Hartman and Ward won the discus with a combined distance of 260-0.

The Bobcats also won the 800- and 1,600-meter relays.

The team of Cody Brackett, Andrew Duckett, Michael Shelton and Courtlan Gordon posted a time of 1:34.94 in the 800 relay, while Nathan Anders, Duckett, Shelton and Gordon ran 3:35.02 in the 1,600 relay.

The Bobcats’ other first place finish came in the shuttle hurdles with Brenton Schau, Brackett, Duckett and Anders. That team finished with a time of 54.20.

 

Watervliet Relays

Boys results

Team scores

1. Brandywine 102, 2. Watervliet 97, 3. Marcellus 78, 4. Buchanan 51, 5. River Valley 28, 6. Hartford 20, 7. Bloomingdale 18

 

Individual winners

Top finishers: Shot Put — 1. Trevor Jones, Evan Hartman (BR) 83-7.75; Discus — 1. Hartman, Marty Ward (BR) 260-0; High Jump — Burchett, Mosher (W) 11-5; Pole Vault — 1. Wildes, Bainbridge (M) 19-6 (Tie – Buchanan); Long jump — Cowsert, Crowe (W) 38-6 1/2; 6,400 relay — 1. Watervliet (Love, Muth, Casiano, Gagliardo) 19:21.67; 800 relay — 1. Brandywine (Cody Brackett, Andrew Duckett, Michael Shelton, Courtlan Gordon) 1:34.94; 3,200 relay — 1. Watervliet (McClendon, Muth, Love, Bailey) 8:44.02; Panther Relay — 1. Watervliet (Houser, Blocker, Rodriguez, Rudel) 2:06.18; Shuttle Hurdles — 1. Brandywine (Brenton Schau, Brackett, Duckett, Nathan Anders) 54.20; Middle Distance — 1. Marcellus (Pompey, New, Primm, McKenzie) 6:14.86; 1,600 relay — 1. Brandywine (Anders, Duckett, Shelton, Gordon) 3:35.02; 400 relay — Marcellus (Lamb, New, Butchbaker, Pompey) 46.25

 

Girls results

Team scores

1. Watervliet 130, 2. Hartford 78, 3. Marcellus 50, 4. River Valley 36, 5. Bloomingdale 33, 6. Grace Christian 14, 7. Buchanan 10, 8. Covert 5, 9. Brandywine 2

 

Individual winners

Shot Put — 1. Andres, Morris (W) 54-11.75; Discus — 1. Morris, Andres (W) 153-4; 1. High Jump — Smith, Clark (W) 9-6; Long jump — Jones, Winter (W) 27-7; 1. Pole Vault — Sexton, Gelder (W) 14-0; 6400 relay — 1. Watervliet (Tavolacci, Johnson, Baumeister, Leaf) 25:35.76; 800 relay — 1. Watervliet (Sutherland, Swanson, Simmons, Clark) 1:57.45; 3200 relay — 1. Watervliet (Swanson, Winter, Sutherland, Clark) 11:00; Panther Relay — 1. Watervliet (Swanson, Winter, Sutherland, Clark) 2:42.68; Shuttle Hurdles — 1. Watervliet (Sexton, Simmons, Clay, Baumeister); Middle Distance — Watervliet (Johnson, Clark, Winter, Tavolacci) 7:55.80; 1600 relay — 1. Watervliet (Sexton, Simmons, Jones, Swanson) 4:36.38; 400 relay — 1. Watervliet (Tavolacci, Swanson, Winter, Sexton) 53:31

 

 

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks