Archived Story

Ravish wins regional title

Published 9:28am Sunday, February 17, 2013

BANGOR – Defending state runner-up Chanc Ravish of Brandywine will get one more shot at a championship.

Ravish captured the 140-pound Division 4 Individual Regional championship at Bangor High School Saturday and will now compete in the MHSAA finals Feb. 28 through March 2 at The Palace of Auburn Hills.

Ravish decisioned David McNealy of Bangor 4-2 to claim the title. Ravish pinned Ryan Wait of Gobles in the opening round and then won by technical fall (15-0) in the semifinals against Jayson Ellicott of Kent City.

Also advancing to the state finals for the Bobcats are Joe Monica, who was second at 189; Jesse Lochmondy, who was third at 103; and Paul Lochmondy, who was fourth.

Cassopolis’ Zack Newton finished fourth at 160 to advance to the finals.

 

Division 4 Individual Regional

At Bangor

Championship finals

103: Julian Torres (Lawton) m.d. Justin Braford (Schoolcraft) 10-1; 112: Kyle Barkovich (Lawton) d. Lucian Parish (Decatur) 5-0; 119: Zac Sharp (Schoolcraft) p. Austin Beach (Lawton) 4:27; 125: Hunter Bell (Decatur) d. Hunter Machus (Bronson) 3-2; 130; Stephon Willis (Bangor) d. Cole Menck (Lawton) 10-3; 135: Ryan Hunt (Martin) p. Hayden Cregg (Holton) :54; 140: Chanc Ravish (Brandywine) d. David McNealy (Bangor) 4-2; 145: Jesse Ring (Bangor) d. Matt Lopez (Bloomingdale) 14-7; 152: Sawyer Smith (Montague) d. Brody Conner (Lawton) 5-2; 160: Tommy Reed (Constantine) d. Dan Erwin (Bronson) 6-4; 171: Leo Mora (Bronson) d. Shane Rodenburg (Kent City) disqualification; 189: Cole Southworth (Decatur) p. Joe Monica (Brandywine) 3:38; 215: Konner Wolter (Kent City) d. Tyler Bylsma (Grandville Calvin Christian) 3-2; 285: Ely Dunn (Lawton) d. JaCorey Purcell (Bangor) 3-1
Consolation finals
103: Jesse Lochmondy (Brandywine) d. Ishmael Hodge (Bangor) 5-3; 112: Blake Parker (Lawton) p. Caleb Henckel (Mendon) 2:54; 119: Marcus Rodriguez (Watervliet) d.  Jake Littlefield (Bronson) 4-3; 125: Jamie Summerville (Gobles) d. Armando Cortez (Covert) 13-11; 130: Alex Goldsberry (Gobles) p. Kahle Scheenks (Bronson) 2:19; 135: Brendon Rodenburg (Kent City) d. Paul Lochmondy (Brandywine) 10-6; 140: Andres Montoya (Constantine) m.d. Jayson Ellicott (Kent City) 13-0; 145: Brandon Losinski (Bronson) p. Andy Waterman (Constantine) 2:59; 152: K.J. Herremans (Kent City) p. Cortess Parker (Bangor) 2:47; 160: Jesse Binkley (Colon) beat Zack Newton (Cassopolis) 14-10; 171: Jason Nash (Decatur) d. Jacinto Arreola (Hartford) injury default; 189: Brett Burtrum (Bronson) d. Dorreon Gaines (Covert) 9-7; 215: Phil Vanzile (Constantine) d. Mario Aburto (Covert) 7-6; 285: Andrew Turner (Constantine) d. Tom Devos (Kent City) 7-3

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks