Chieftains land nine on first team
Published 4:42 pm Monday, November 5, 2012
Wolverine Conference West Division champion Dowagiac had eight players named to the first team of the All-West Division team, which was released Monday.
Dowagiac, which went 5-0 to claim the West Division title, had a total of 13 players earn 14 spots on the first team and honorable mention squads.
Senior Brett Scanlon was named as both the kicker and punter on the All-West team.
Also selected for the first team were running back Todd McIntyre, receiver Dontel Highsmith, offensive lineman Logan Polomcak, defensive end Carl Grant, lineback D.J. Hunt and defensive backs Derek Stark and Shane Bevins.
Dowagiac’s Mike Stanger was named Coach of the Year.
Edwardsburg, the runner-up in the West Division, had four players earn first team honors.
Garrett Brokema was selected as a tight end, Travis Myrick and Joe Carter as offensive linemen and Bobby Steinhoff as a defensive lineman.
Honorable mention picks for the Chieftains were Brendon Murray, Garrett Stark, Mike Magin, Dallas Hale and Jeremy Zielke.
Honorable mention picks for the Eddies were quarterback Jason Schimpa, tight end Joran Figueroa, offensive linemen Jacob Widup and Forrest Lewis, defensive lineman Carter and defensive back Jackson Gaideski.
Wolverine Conference football
All-West Division offense
Quarterback
Sam Shutes, Three Rivers
Running backs
Todd McIntyre, Dowagiac
Corry Brown, Three Rivers
Tight ends
Garrett Bronkema, Edwardsburg
Wide receivers
Dontel Highsmith, Dowagiac
John Mrosewski, Three Rivers
Ryan Gard, Three Rivers
Offensive line
Nichols Padia, Berrien Springs
Logan Polomcak, Dowagiac
Travis Myrick, Edwardsburg
Joe Carter, Edwardsburg
Cole Stuut, Three Rivers
Kicker
Brett Scanlon, Dowagiac
All-West Division defense
Defensive line
Jeremy Dinges, Berrien Springs
Carl Grant, Dowagiac
Bobby Steinhoff, Edwardsburg
Alex Cottingham, Three Rivers
Linebackers
Matt Rudlaff, Berrien Springs
Tyler Fischer, Coloma
D.J. Hunt, Dowagiac
Mike Brown, Three Rivers
Defensive backs
Chris Rodgers, Berrien Springs
Derek Stark, Dowagiac
Shane Bevins, Dowagiac
Anthony Duncan, South Haven
Punter
Brett Scanlon, Dowagiac
Honorable mention offense
Quarterbacks
Andrew Steinhoff, Coloma
Jason Schimpa, Edwardsburg
Running backs
Nelson Westra, Berrien Springs
T.J. McLoughan, South Haven
Brendon Murray, Dowagiac
Dakota Selby, Coloma
Tight end
Joran Figueroa, Edwardsburg
Wide receivers
Alec Washegesic, South Haven
Kemron Ferguson, South Haven
Offensive line
Travis Potter, Coloma
Garrett Stark, Dowagiac
Jacob Widup, Edwardsburg
Forrest Lewis, Edwardsburg
Matthew Smith, Berrien Springs
Conner Smith, Three Rivers
Mike Magin, Dowagiac
Kicker
Ryan Gard, Three Rivers
Honorable mention defense
Defensive line
Abe Sypian, Coloma
Dallas Hale, Dowagiac
Joe Carter, Edwardsburg
Jeremy Zielke, Dowagiac
Leo Eggleston, Three Rivers
Linebackers
Josh Jorgensen, Berrien Springs
Shane Wright, Coloma
Anthony Broyles, Berrien Springs
Nate Johnson, South Haven
Defensive backs
Marquiz Dixon, South Haven
Jackson Gaideski, Edwardsburg