Cass County Fair results: Dairy, Best of Show
Published 8:41 pm Monday, August 6, 2012
Dairy
Junior Champion – Holstein
Brett Bowman, Mechanicsburg, Niles
Reserve Junior Champion – Holstein
Brett Bowman, Mechanicsburg, Niles
Senior Champion – Holstein
Christina Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Reserve Senior Champion – Holstein
Christina Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Grand Champion – Holstein
Christina Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Reserve Grand Champion – Holstein
Christina Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Junior Champion – Any Other Purebred Breed
Christina Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Reserve Junior Champion – Any Other Purebred Breed
Katie Proshwitz, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Senior Champion – Any Other Purebred Breed
Christina Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Reserve Senior Champion – Any Other Breed
Christina Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Grand Champion – Any Other Breed
Christina Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Reserve Grand Champion – Any Other Breed
Christina Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Dairy Showmanship – Senior
Brett Bowman, Mechanicsburg, Niles
Rachael Kidman, 4-W 4-H, Dowagiac
Anthony Kidman, 4-W 4-H, Dowagiac
Diary Showmanship – Intermediate
Christina Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Katie Proshwitz, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Diary Showmanship – Junior
David Doyle, 5-H Horse Club, Cassopolis
Logan Jellison, Neighborhood Gang, Edwardsburg
Diary Showmanship – Beginner
Brianna Stockwell, Flaming Youth, Dowagiac
Champion Diary Showman
Brett Bowman, Mechanicsburg, Niles
Reserve Champion Diary Showman
Rachael Kidman, 4-W 4-H, Dowagiac
Best of Show
Costume Jewelry
Cloey Noles, Youth, Edwardsburg
Monica Ward, Legacy, Cassopolis
Lindsay Byers, Busy Friends, Granger
Tin Punch
Emily Waldschmidt, Penn, Cassopolis
Tyler Ward, Legacy, Cassopolis
Grace Locke, Penn, Cassopolis
Aiden Ward, Legacy, Cassopolis
Gage Collins, Penn, Cassopolis
Candles
Courtney Kuemin, Legacy, Cassopolis
Jennifer Stickle, Busy Friends, Cassopolis
Jayna Locke, Penn, Cassopolis
Ellis Leonard, Busy Friends, Edwardsburg
Andrea Wagoner, 5-H Horse Club, Niles
Hesston Wallace, Drafted!, Dowagiac
Other Crafts
Christopher Mosher, Cowboy Up, Marcellus
Hannah Wilson, Rocky River Riders, Vandalia
MacKenzie Whitmeyer, Legacy, Dowagiac
Sewing – Beginner
Connor Sobecki, Country Trailblazers, Niles
Nicholas Scritchfield, Busy Friends, Edwardsburg
Creative Sewing
Jacob Peters, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Personalization
Clare Jetter, Country Clovers, Cassopolis
Diana Lary, Country Clovers, Cassopolis
Micheala Lee-Cloud, Flaming Youth, Edwardsburg
Gift Wrapping
Diana Lary, Country Clovers, Cassopolis
Zoe Pegura, Jones Rough Riders, Edwardsburg
Daniel Guarino, Busy Friends, Edwardsburg
Basketry
Jessica Schoff, North Red Hill, Dowagiac
Nicole Wilson, North Red Hill, Dowagiac
Easton Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Christina Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Ceramics
Aidan Ward, Legacy, Cassopolis
Elizabeth Stockwell, North Red Hill, Dowagiac
Anthony Kidman, 4-W, Dowagiac
Stained Glass
Nicole Keefe, Penn, Cassopolis
Glass/Plastic Art
Hailey Wright, Legacy, Marcellus
Leather Craft
Samantha Tharp, Mechanicsburg, Niles
Katie Tharp, Mechanicsburg, Niles
Danyell Roberts, North Red Hill, Dowagiac
Jacob Withers, Busy Friends, Edwardsburg
Sketching & Drawing
Anne Seem, Penn, Cassopolis
Marie White, Sleepy Hollow, Elkhart
Painting
Taylor Groulx, Sleepy Hollow, Edwardsburg
Amber Bortz, Youth, Dowagiac
Wood
Michael Wyse, Sleepy Hollow, Elkhart
McKenna Curcio, Country Trailblazers, Troy
Kyle Turrell, Mechanicsburg, Niles
Scarecrow
Marissa Laskowski, Drafted!, Dowagiac
Conservation Appreciation
Anne Seem, Penn, Cassopolis
Recycling
Amber Bortz, Youth, Dowagiac
Micah Samys, Youth, Niles
Youth Memory Album
McKenna Curcio, Country Trialblazers, Troy
Grace Orpurt, Jones Rough Riders, Niles
Sydney Brancaleon, Country Crew, Cassopolis
Photography – Digital Camera
Paige Byers, Busy Friends, Granger
Franklin Brown, Busy Friends, Edwardsburg,
Danielle Lamb, Silver Spurs, Dowagiac
Grace Locke, Penn, Cassopolis
MacKenzie Whitmeyer, Legacy, Dowagiac
Marie White, Sleepy Hollow, Elkhart
Rachel Komorowski, Hoofbeaters, Cassopolis
Flower Specimen
Danielle Lamb, Silver Spurs, Dowagiac
Artificial Flower Arrangement
Katelyn Waldschmidt, Penn, Dowagiac
Container Garden
Elizabeth Hein, Country Trailblazers, Niles
Homemade Candies
Daniel Deubner, Penn, Vandalia
Emily Andrina, Busy Friends, Edwardsburg
Cake Decorating – Level 1
Adanna Collett, Busy Friends, Cassopolis
Cake Decorating – Level 4
Monica Ward, Legacy, Cassopolis
Canning
Cloey Noles, Youth, Edwardsburg
Dakota Truex, Mechanicsburg, Edwardsburg
Indoor Cooking – Intermediate & Advanced
Allyson Wild, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Mariah Srmek, Silver Spurs, Niles
Dalton Burdett, Legacy, Cassopolis
Christine Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac