The first wave of swimmers head toward shore during the Third Annual Eagle Lake Triathlon Saturday. (Leader Publications Photo/SCOTT NOVAK)

Archived Story

Bloode wins triathlon on second try

Published 6:33pm Sunday, August 5, 2012

EDWARDSBURG — Jordyn Bloode of New Carlisle, Ind. has run in two out of the three Eagle Lake Triathlons sponsored by Eagle Lake Marine.

Her second attempt proved to be special as she was the first female finisher in the Short Sprint Division.

Bloode posted an overall time of 33:55 to easily outdistance runner-up Deidre Smith, who had a time of 37:01.

Bloode finished the 200-yard swim in 2:59, the 6.9-mile bike ride in 20:02 and the 1.4-mile run in 9:01. She was able to best Smith in all three phases of the triathlon with the exception of the transition from the bike ride to the run.

But the 21 second advantage Smith held in the transition wasn’t nearly enough to make up the distance Bloode had built up on the course.

“This is my second time,” Bloode said. “Swimming is the strongest part of my race.”

Brooke Buckingham finished third with a time of 37:33. Casey Ziegert was fourth (39:16) and Sarah Cira fifth (39:18).

Jeff Klinger was the mens short sprint winner with a time of 32:23. Gregory Dischler was second in 33:48 and Grant Brown third in 33:57. Joel Hinkhouse and Todd Roth were fourth and fifth with times of 34:15 and 34:45 respectively.

For Brown, of Sturgis, it was his first attempt at a triathlon.

“This is my first time ever,” Brown said. “It’s crazy. The toughest part was getting off that bike and starting the run because my legs weren’t feeling very good at that point. I had to tell myself to keep going.”

Brown added that he really felt good after the swim, which he didn’t expect to be that short a distance.

Jim Langfeldt was the winner of the mens Long Sprint Division with a time of 1:30.32. In the long sprint, competitors had to swim 800-yards, bike 17.1-miles and run 5.1-miles.

Cornelius Griggs was second with a time of 1:33.22 and David Daprato third with a time of 1:34.39. Christopher Gregory was fourth (1:35:47) and Mark Ziegert fifth (1:37:25).

Amy Kuitse was the womens winner with a time of 1:42:06.
Jacqui Barber was second (1:42:12), Abigail Paul third (1:48:05), Amy Corrigan fourth (1:48:56) and Peggy Hasse fifth (1:49:52).

Eagle Lake Triathlon
At Edwardsburg
Long Sprint
Mens Top 5
1. Jim Langfeldt 1:30:32; 2. Cornelius Griggs 1:33:22; 3. David Daprato 1:34:39; 4. Christopher Gregory 1:35:47; 5. Mark Ziegert 1:37:25

Womens Top 5
1. Amy Kuitse 1:42:05; 2. Jacqui Barber 1:42:12; 3. Abigail Paul 1:48:05; 4. Amy Corrigan 1:48:56; 5. Peggy Hasse 1:49:52

Short Sprint
Mens Top 5
1. Jeff Klinger 32:23; 2. Gregory Dischler 33:48; 3. Grant Brown 33:57; 4. Joel Hinkhouse 34:15; 5. Todd Roth 34:45

Womens top 5
1. Jordyn Bloode 33:55; 2. Deidre Smith 37:01; 3. Brooke Buckingham 37:33; 4. Casey Ziegert 39:16; 5. Sarah Cira 39:18

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks