Bird

Archived Story

Hartman, Srmek Lakeland champs

Published 9:10am Thursday, May 24, 2012

BERRIEN SPRINGS — Edwardsburg and Coloma won the boys and girls Lakeland Conference track championships Wednesday.

The Eddies easily outdistanced runner-up Brandywine for the boys title. The Eddies scored 183 points, while the Bobcats finished with 107 points. Host Berrien Springs was third with 89 points.

The Comets edged Edwardsburg for the girls title 137.5-132. The Shamrocks were third with 116 points. Brandywine placed seventh with nine points.

Brandywine’s Evan Hartman won the discus with a toss of 138-5.5. AJ Srmek was the conference champion in the 300 hurdles after being clocked at 40.70.

Karli Covyeou earned the Bobcats’ best finish for the girls team as she was third in the discus with a throw of 83-10.

Lakeland Conference Track

At Berrien Springs

Boys results

Team Standings: 1. Edwardsburg 183; 2. Brandywine 107; 3. Berrien Springs 89; 4. Bridgman 43; 5. Coloma 42; 6. Buchanan 37; 7. Cassopolis 25

Dual Meet Standings: 1. Edwardsburg (6-0); 2. Brandywine (5-1); 3. Buchanan (4-2); 4. Berrien Springs (3-3); 5. Coloma (2-4); 6. Bridgman (1-5); 7. Cassopolis (0-6)

Overall Final Standings: 1. Edwardsburg; 2. Brandywine; 3. Berrien Springs; 4. Buchanan; 5 (TIE) Bridgman And Coloma; 7. Cassopolis

Pole Vault: 1. Skye Roy (Edwardsburg) 13-6; 2. Chris Evans (Berrien Springs) 12-0; 3. Matt Overhulser (Edwardsburg) 12-0; 4. Andrew Smith (Berrien Springs) 11-8; 5. Dylan Williamson (Buchanan) 11-0; 6. Nick Morlock (Coloma) 11-0

Long Jump: 1. Jesse Mays (Edwards burg) 20-4 ¾; 2. Ian Montgomery (Cassopolis) 20-2 ½; 3. Drace (Coloma) 20-1; 4. Robert Saxton (Cassopolis) 19-11 ½; 5. Zecharish Jenkins (Berrien Springs 19-9 ¼; 6. Blake Lerner (Brandywine) 19-5

High Jump: 1. Hunter Woods (Edwardsburg) 5-11; 2. Jonathan Williams (Berrien Springs) 5-10; 3. Doug Freeman (Buchanan 5-9; 4. A.J. Srmek (Brandywine) 5-8; 5. Jeffrey Gumbo (Berrien Springs) 5-6; 6. (tie) Eric Richardson (Edwardsburg) and Matt Grissinger (Edwardsburg) 5-3

Shot Put: 1. Jonathan Williams (Berrien Springs) 47-10 ½; 2. Austin Cauffman (Buchanan) 45-11; 3. Evan Hartman (Brandywine) 43-8; 4. Chris Evans (Berrien Springs) 42-10 ½; 5. Wayne Seabury (Coloma) 40-9; 6. Dan Schillinger (Bridgman) 40-5 ½

Discus: 1. Evan Hartman (Brandywine) 138-5 ½; 2. Chris Evans (Berrien Springs) 128-2; 3. Sean Wilson (Bridgman) 119-4 ½; 4. Mitch Wood (Edwardsburg) 117-9 ½; 5. Austin Cauffman (Buchanan) 117-4; 6. Solomon (Buchanan) 115-3 ½

3200 Relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Josh Clark, Hunter Woods, Alan Lopez, Derek Scott) 8:52.77; 2. Brandywine 9:09.13; 3. Berrien Springs 9:12.48; 4. Buchanan 9:50.43; 5. Cassopolis 10:33

110 Hurdles: 1. Greg Hall (Edwardsburg) 15.32; 2. Nathan Anders (Brandywine) 16.45; 3. Emerson Carter (Berrien Springs) 16.70; 4. Ian Montgomery (Cassopolis) 16.79; 5. Chris Evans (Berrien Springs) 17.70; 6. Brenten Schau (Brandywine) 17.91

100: 1. Skye Roy (Edwardsburg) 11.76; 2. Adam Kendall (Edwardsburg) 11.82; 3. Jared Kalka (Edwardsburg) 12.45; 4. Rickey Payne (Coloma) 12.52; 5. Ryon Tym (Bridgman) 12.59; 6. Andrew Smith (Berrien Springs) 12.62

800 Relay: 1. Brandywine (Cody Brackett, Mike Shelton, Courtlan, A.J. Srmek) 1:33.50; 2. Edwardsburg 1:34.15; 3. Coloma 1:36.34; 4. Berrien Springs 1:36.62; 5. Cassopolis 1:44.19; 6. Buchanan 1:45.57

1600: 1. Josh Clark (Edwardsburg) 4:42.83; 2. Brandon Enders (Bridgman) 4:49.84; 3. Cameron Berdice (Bridgman) 4:52.25; 4. Chase Maxley (Coloma) 4:53.90; 5. Ryan Cade (Coloma) 4:56.11; 6. Jarret Anderson (Bridgman) 4:56.71

400 Relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Adam Kendall, Skye Roy, Jesse Mays, Tyler Williamson) 44.86; 2. Berrien Springs 47.58; 3. Buchanan 47.65; 4. Coloma 47.66; 5. Bridgman 48.62; 6. Brandywine 49.54

400: 1. Hunter Woods (Edwardsburg) 50.93; 2. Courtlan Gordon (Brandywine) 51.43; 3. Demetrius Washington (Berrien Springs) 52.53; 4. Mike Shelton (Brandywine) 53.25; 5. Alejandro Guzman (Buchanan) 53.80; 6. Matt Kline (Brandywine) 56.64

300 Hurdles: 1. A.J. Srmek (Brandywine) 40.70; 2. Greg Hall (Edwardsburg) 42.04; 3. Nathan Anders (Brandywine) 43.21; 4. Emerson Carter (Berrien Springs) 43.34; 5. Ian Montgomery (Cassopolis) 1. A.J. Srmek (Brandywine) 40.70; 2. Greg Hall (Edwardsburg) 42.04; 3. Nathan Anders (Brandywine) 43.21; 4. Emerson Carter (Berrien Springs) 43.34; 5. Ian Montgomery (Cassopolis) 44.00; 6. Brenten Schau (Brandywine) 44.60

800: 1. Josh Clark (Edwardsburg) 2:03.1; 2. Derek Scott (Edwardsburg) 2:08.42; 3. Michael Robbins (Brandywine) 2:12.45; 4. Austin Horvath (Edwardsburg) 2:14.86; 5. Chase Moxley (Coloma) 2:15.64; 6. Brandon Enders (Bridgman) 2:16.27

200: 1. Adam Kendall (Edwardsburg) 23.45; 2. Courtlan Gordon (Brandywine) 24.55; 3. Jared Kalka (Edwardsburg) 25.15; 4. Cody Brackett (Brandywine) 25.46; 5. Robert Saxton (Cassopolis) 25.29; 6. Saxton Gagliardo (Coloma) 25.58

3200: 1. Cameron Berdice (Bridgman) 10:36.82; 2. Ryan Cade (Coloma) 10:38.72; 3. Jarret Anderson (Bridgman) 10:54.80; 4. Ben Getz (Edwardsburg) 11:21.76; 5. Tyler Danner (Brandywine) 11:26.11; 6. Alex Eger (Buchanan) 11:51.00

1600 Relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Josh Clark, Allen Lopez, Greg Hall, Hunter Woods) 3:29.59; 2. Brandywine 3:32.26; 3. Berrien Springs 3:43.16; 4. Buchanan 3:45.59; 5. Coloma 3:48.41; 6. Cassopolis 3:55.90

Girls results

Team Standings: 1. Coloma 137.5; 2. Edwardsburg 132; 3. Berrien Springs 116; 4. Buchanan 44; 5. Bridgman 41; 6. Cassopolis 36.5; 7. Brandywine 9

Dual Meet Standings: 1. Coloma (6-0); 2. Berrien Springs (5-1); 3. Edwardsburg (4-2); 4. Bridgman (3-3); 5. Cassopolis (2-4); 6. Brandywine (1-5); 7. Buchanan (0-6)

Final Overall Standings: 1. Coloma; 2. (TIE) Edwardsburg And Berrien Springs; 4. Bridgman; 5. (TIE) Buchanan And Cassopolis; 7. Brandywine

Pole Vault: 1. Casey Garcia (Edwardsburg) 9-0; 2. Heidi Conrad (Coloma 8-8; 3. Courtney Knuth (Berrien Springs) 7-6; 4. Desiree Scoggin (Berrien Springs) 7-6; 5. (tie) Michelle Graffenius (Coloma) and Gabby Cauwenberghs (Brandywine) 7-6

Long Jump: 1. Paige Anderson (Berrien Springs) 16-7 ½; 2. Amanda Anglero (Buchanan) 16-5; 3. Natalie Coombs (Coloma) 15-9; 4. Nadine Doring (Coloma) 15-3 ¼; 5. Tyeisha Fuller (Cassopolis) 15-1 ½; 6. Janye Butts (Cassopolis) 14-11 ½

High Jump: 1. Holly Toliver (Berrien Springs) 4-10; 2. Nadine Doring (Coloma) 4-8; 3. Teagan Bushouse (Berrien Springs) 4-6; 4. Kristin Miller (Edwardsburg) 4-6; 5. Emily Pedzinski (Brandywine) 4-3; 6. (tie) Erin Churchill (Coloma) and Olivia Nelson (Cassopolis) 4-3

Shot Put: 1. Cali McLean (Coloma) 36- ½; 2. Elizabeth Ruff (Edwardsburg) 31-0; 3. Brooke Portwood (Edwardsburg) 30-7; 4. Emily Hager (Berrien Springs) 29-9; 5. Michelle Graffenius (Coloma) 28-11 ½; 6. Taylor Shepard (Brandywine) 27-3 ½

Discus: 1. Cali McLean (Coloma) 102-10; 2. Brooke Portwood (Edwardsburg) 101-4; 3. Karli Covyeou (Brandywine) 83-10; 4. Michelle Graffenius (Coloma) 81-10; 5. Bethany VerDuin (Berrien Springs) 81-4 ½; 6. Desha King (Coloma) 79-7 ½

3200 Relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Gianna Haller, Isabelle Peak, Aubrey Ritchey, Kristen Miller) 10:36.28; 2. Coloma 10:59.47; 3. Bridgman 11:51.35; 4. Berrien Springs 12:08.07

100 Hurdles: 1. Paige Anderson (Berrien Springs) 15.92; 2. Natalie Coombs (Coloma) 16.74; 3. Caprice Mottley (Berrien Springs) 17.66; 4. Jameka Eleazer (Cassopolis) 17.97; 5. Taylor Hepler (Edwardsburg) 19.20; 6. Larissa Roy (Edwardsburg) 19.42

100: 1. Brianna Dinneen (Buchanan) 12.83; 2. Breanna Coleman (Cassopolis) 13.14; 3. Shaniece Terrell (Berrien Springs) 13.64; 4. Kelly Ferguson (Bridgman) 13.74; 5. Amanda Anglero (Buchanan) 13.75; 6. Kalilah Harry (Berrien Springs) 14.26

800 Relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Kalilah Harry, Shaniece Terrell, Alexis Sorce, Desiree Scoggin) 1:50.87; 2. Coloma 1:52.75; 3. Edwardsburg 1:54.48; 4. Cassopolis 1:58.42.

1600: 1. Aubrey Ritchey (Edwardsburg) 5:41.58; 2. Alexis Pflugradt (Coloma) 6:11.59; 3. Heidi Conrad (Coloma) 6:13.92; 4. Gianna Haller (Edwardsburg) 6:26.31; 5. Miranda Bronicki (Edwardsburg) 6:35.54; 6. Emily Cutting (Cassopolis) 6:40.75

400 Relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Desiree Scoggin, Alexis Sorce, Paige Anderson, Shaniece Terrell) 52.21; 2. Bridgman 53.24; 3. Cassopolis 54.17; 4. Edwardsburg 54.30; 5. Coloma 53.13

400: 1. Brianna Dinneen (Buchanan) 1:01.89; 2. Allyson Wittenburg (Bridgman) 1:04.08; 3. Kristen Miller (Edwardsburg) 1:04.75; 4. Rayona Hart-Wilson (Coloma) 1:04.82; 5. Kahilah Harry (Berrien Springs) 1:06.73; 6. Gabby Golba (Edwardsburg) 1:07.27

300 Hurdles: 1. Paige Anderson (Berrien Springs) 47.43; 2. Olivia Hack (Edwardsburg) 48.86; 3. Natalie Coombs (Coloma) 49.79; 4. Caprice Mottley (Berrien Springs) 50.09; 5. Jameka Eleazer (Cassopolis) 51.78; 6. Tyanna Pierce (Berrien Springs) 54.39

800: 1. Aubrey Ritchey (Edwardsburg) 2:29.99; 2. Alexis Pflugradt (Coloma) 2:34.39; 3. Gianna Haller (Edwardsburg) 2:42.30; 4. Lydia Sankey (Bridgman) 2:44.45; 5. Alexis Baker (Coloma) 2:54.03; 6. Isabelle Peak (Edwardsburg) 2:55.27

200: 1. Brianna Dinneen (Buchanan) 26.63; 2. Breanna Coleman (Cassopolis) 27.58; 3. Alexis Sorce (Berrien Springs) 28.07; 4. Amanda Anglero (Buchanan) 28.93; 5. Rayona Hart-Wilson (Coloma) 29.52; 6. Brandi Kading (Bridgman) 29.96

3200: 1. Aubrey Ritchey (Edwardsburg) 12:47.34; 2. Sydney Sample (Coloma) 13:49.47; 3. Alexis Pflugradt (Coloma) 13:58.98; 4. Miranda Bronicki (Edwardsburg) 14:15.89; 5. Allison Graves (Bridgman) 14:41.29; 6. Hannah Baylor (Edwardsburg) 14:56.57

1600 Relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Gabby Golba, Olivia Hack, Katy Thomas, Kristen Miller) 4:22.28; 2. Bridgman 4:26.43; 3. Coloma 4:32.32; 4. Berrien Springs 4:34.78

Editor's Picks