Archived Story

Partee hurdle sweep leads Niles

Published 8:23am Wednesday, May 9, 2012

PORTAGE – Brandon Partee captured the 110- and 300-meter hurdles to help the Niles boys track team sweep Mattawan and Portage Central Tuesday.

The Vikings defeated the Wildcats 82.5-77.5 and the Mustangs 84-79.

Lashonda Green and Taylor Brandstatter both won two individual events as the Vikings split with Mattawan and Portage Central in the girls portion of the event.

Niles defeated the Wildcats 83-77, but lost to the Mustangs 93-70.

Green won both the 100 and 300-meter hurdles, while Brandstatter took first in the 400- and 200-meters.

At Portage Central

Boys results

Niles…82.5

Mattawan…77.5

Niles…84

Portage Central…79

Individual results
3200 relay 1. Mattawan 8:33; 110 hurdles: 1. Brandon Partee (N) 15.20, 2. Roy Patterson (N) 16.70, Nick VanDeWalker (PC) 17.10; 100: 1.Du’Juan James (PC) 11.30, Cicone Palmore (N) 11.40, Nick Knoll (N) 11.60; 800 relay: 1. Niles 1:33.0; 1600: 1. Thomas Moeker (M) 4:41.80, 2. Benny Richardson (M) 4:45.0, 3. Aaron Bell (M) 4:46.10 ; 400 relay: 1.Niles 45.30; 400: 1. Quintin Irby (N) 52.20, 2. Davis DeVries (M) 52.40, 3. Allen Harrison (M) 53.70; 300 hurdles: 1. Brandon Partee (N) 41.10, 2. Roy Patterson (N) 43.10, Connor Gabriel (PC) 45.80; 800: 1. Graham Hoppstock (N) 2:05.70, 2. Thomas Meeker (M) 2:06.60, 3. Adam Taggelt (PC) 2:08.50; 200: 1. Ronnie Jones (N) 22.91, 2. Quintin Irby (N) 22.92, 3. Ben Reed (M) 22.94; 3200: 1. Thomas Meeker (M) 10:20.30, 2. Aaron Bell (M) 10:23.40, 3. Denny Richardson (M) 10:28.50; 1600 relay: 1. Mattawan 3:34.70; Long jump: 1. Anthony Bice (N) 19-3.75, 2. Tate Mazer (PC) 18-3, 3. Nastor Parrera (PC) 18-0.5; High jump: 1. Connor Kick (M) 5-9.10, 2. Ron Reed (M) 5-9, 3. Connor Gabriel (PC) 5-6.10; Shot put: 1. Nate Jeppersen (PC) 52-10, 2. Derick Scott (N) 45-6, 3. Matt Capasso (PC) 43-2; Discus: 1.Alvara Avial (N) 129-7, 2. Matt Capasso (PC) 127-8, 3. Kyle Knapp (PC) 118-8; Pole vault: 1. Kevin Haughn (PC) 11-0.10, 2. Nick VanDeWalker (PC) 11-0, Dakota Anderson (M) 10-0

Girls results

Niles…83

Mattawan…77

Portage Central…93

Niles…70

Individual results
3200 relay 1. Portage Central 10:53.60; 100 hurdles: 1. Lashonda Green (N) 17.33, 2. Katie Johnson (PC) 17.35, 3. Lauren Semler (PC) 18.50; 100: 1. Mackenzie Housler (PC) 13.00, 2. Asiah Bookins (N) 13.32, 3. Taryn Kannally (M) 13.33; 800 relay: 1. Niles 1:52.10; 1600: 1. Morgan Carriere (M) 5:45.20, 2. Alaina Smith 5:51.10, 3. Kyra Bransch (PC) 6:05.40; 400 relay: 1. Mattawan 52.80; 400: 1. Taylor Brandstatter (N) 1:01.40, 2. Olivia Goethe (M) 1:01.90, 3. Henlena Mills (PC) 1:06.20; 300 hurdles: 1. Lashonda Green (N) 51.10, 2. Johnson (PC) 52.90, 3. Taylor Glenn (N) 54.20; 800: 1. Mills (PC) 2:36.10, 2. Carolyn Pavlovic (PC) 2:38.10, 3. Carriere (M) 2:40.60; 200: 1. Brandstatter (N) 27.20, 2. Paige Chaffin (N) 27.70, 3. Goethe (M) 28.10; 3200: 1. Smith (M) 12:59.20, 2. Kristen Ellis (PC) 13:12.80, 3. Kelsey Dorgan (M) 13:15.00; 1600 relay: 1. Mattawan 4:26.90; Long jump: 1. Ashley Love (N) 15-11, 2. Miranda Baker (N) 15-4, 3. Abby Housler (PC) 14-11; High jump: 1. Housler (PC) 5-10, 2. Baker (N) 5-2, 3. Madison Jaque (PC) 5-0; Shot put: 1. Kara Smith (N) 34-5, 2. Meghan Bogema (M) 32-6, 3. Alayna Tomlinson (PC) 30-5; Discus: 1. Bogema (M) 87-9, 2. Allison Knepple (M) 81-9, 3. Jori Phillips (PC) 80-0; Pole vault: 1. Sarah Benedict (PC) 7-6, 2. Aubrey Haughn (PC) 7-0, 3. Allie Durm (N) 7-0

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks