Buchanan’s Gage Hutchison improved to 48-0 Saturday as he captured the Division 3 215-pound district title. (Daily Star Photo/File)

Archived Story

Hutchison remains undefeated

Published 1:13pm Sunday, February 12, 2012

LAKE ODESSA — District champion Buchanan advanced seven wrestlers to the regional round, including No. 1-ranked Gage Hutchison, who improved to 48-0 on the season.

Hutchison pinned all three of his opponents in a combined time of 2:35.

Also advancing were John Johnson (112), Jeff Mucha (135), Patrick Wheetley (145), Alex Brown (152), Jimmy DeVlaminck (285) and Austin Cauffman (285).

Mucha, Brown and DeVlaminck all finished second Saturday, while Johnson, Wheetley and Cauffman were all fourth.

The Bucks will compete in the Division 3 Team Regional Wednesday at Delton-Kellogg.

Three Dowagiac wrestlers will compete in Saturday’s Division 3 Individual Regional at Otsego.

Jacob Worthington (119), Matt Lyle (130) and Daniel Crandall (160) all advanced out of the individual district Saturday held at Lake Odessa Lakewood High School.

Worthington and Crandall were both third-place finishers, while Lyle placed fourth.

Division 3 Individual District

at Lake Odessa Lakewood

Championship round

103: Holden Dunklee (Otsego) p. Taylor Brown (Battle Creek Pennfield) 5:47

112: Che Eddie (Coloma) d. Matt Chavez (Otsego) 5-3

119: Andy Caffrey (Parchment) m.d. over Kody Hukill (Otsego) 16-4

125: Anthony Duncan (South Haven) d. Johnny Johnson (Otsego) 11-9

130: Alberto Lopez (Otsego) d. Tyler Dempsey (Delton-Kellogg) 11-5

135: Jordon Bennett (Lake Odessa Lakewood) d. Jeff Mucha (Buchanan) 4-2

140: Eric Dennis (Otsego) p. David Hatfield (Comstock) 1:24

145: Shane Chapman (Paw Paw) d. Jimmy Renberg (Hopkins) 5-2

152: Alex Gildea (South Haven) p. Alex Brown (Buchanan) 3:00

160: Tom Terburg (Comstock) d. Cody Mikel (Parchment) 9-3

171: Cory Livingston (Otsego) t.f. over Dereck Parsons (Olivet) 24-9

189: Alex Clemons (Fennville) p. Justin Parker (Battle Creek Pennfield) 2:37

215: Gage Hutchison (Buchanan) p. Lars Pyrznski (Lake Odessa Lakewood) 1:12

285: Garrett Hyatt (Lake Odessa Lakewood) p. Jimmy DeVlaminck (Buchanan) 0:55

Consolation round

103: Dakota Kiser-Little (Coloma) p. Bryce Albers (Berrien Springs) 1:41

112: Brandon Watson (Otsego) p. John Johnson (Buchanan) 0:37

119: Jacob Worthington (Dowagiac) p. Kyle McQueer (Otsego) 1:48

125: Ty Hess (Coloma) d. Austin Kietzman (Lake Odessa Lakewood) 5-4

130: Luis Mendoza (Fennville) d. Matt Lyle (Dowagiac) 5-3

135: Devin Barker (Otsego) p. Kameron Ezell (Coloma) 2:02

140: Steven Rantz (Parchment) p. Cameron Murphy (Olivet) 1:59

145: Roy Herpin (Battle Creek Pennfield) d. Patrick Wheetley (Buchanan) 8-2

152: Nick Briggs (Lake Odessa Lakewood) t.f. over Jacob Peasley (Berrien Springs) 17-2

160: Daniel Crandall (Dowagiac) d. Max Murray (Coloma) 3-0

171: Hakeem Dodd (South Haven) p. Levi Davis (Berrien Springs) 2:15

189: Jack Tromp (Lake Odessa Lakewood) d. Andrew Laylon (Otsego) 2-1 (OT)

215: Kyle Cooper (Hopkins) d. Arlando Lopez (Berrien Springs) 5-3

285: Nick Daily (Berrien Springs) p. Austin Cauffman (Buchanan) 1:39

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks