Ask Trooper Rob: Converted golf carts confuse existing laws
[…] Ask Trooper Rob: Converted golf carts confuse existing laws

Published 10:42 pm Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Q: What are the laws concerning the golf carts converted for road use and the “Gem” vehicles?
— Valarie from Niles

A: Valarie, these vehicles seem to be appearing on the roadways quite frequently. I contacted the Michigan State Police Traffic Services Section for this answer. Golf carts and Gem cars are two separate issues.  The Gem cars are low-speed vehicles. MCL 257.25b defines low-speed vehicles, but the definition refers to the federal regulations.  MCL 257.660 lists where a low-speed vehicle may be driven.  Subsection (7) in particular says, “A low-speed vehicle shall be operated at a speed of not to exceed 25 miles per hour and shall not be operated on a highway or street with a speed limit of more than 35 miles per hour except for the purpose of crossing that highway or street. The state transportation department may prohibit the operation of a low-speed vehicle on any highway or street under its jurisdiction if it determines that the prohibition is necessary in the interest of public safety.”
The low-speed vehicles must be titled and registered with SOS (i.e., they will have a license plate and registration) and insured.
Golf carts are a whole other situation. They are not specifically addressed in the vehicle code so they are a default “motor vehicle.”