Archived Story

Berrien County Youth Fair Results — Crafts

Published 9:47pm Wednesday, August 24, 2011

The sciences – EntomologyDisplays/Other Science – Champion Entomology
1st – Jeremy Tolsma, Saint Joseph
The sciences – EntomologyDisplays/Other Science – Res Champion Entomology
2nd – Brighton Lee, Buchanan
The sciences – EntomologyDisplays/Other Science – Champion Other Sciences
1st – Madisyn L Rough, Niles
The sciences – EntomologyDisplays/Other Science – Res Champion-Other Sciences
2nd – Samuel Clough, Berrien Springs
The sciences – EntomologyDisplays/Other Science – Gr. Champion Science Exhibit Tolsma Family Trophy (cr35r)
1st – Jeremy Tolsma, Saint Joseph
The sciences – EntomologyDisplays/Other Science – Res Gr Champion-Science Exh.
2nd – Brighton Lee, Buchanan
The sciences – Technical Arts – Champion Electrical Exhibit All PhaseElectricSupply Co.Trophy(cr23r)
1st – Abby Kuespert, Niles
The sciences – Technical Arts – Rs Champion Electrical Exhibit Scott Nutt Memorial Trophy (cr25r)
2nd – Emily Kuespert, Niles
The sciences – Technical Arts – Champion Metal Work Tri-Mold, Inc. Trophy (cr24r)
1st – Kyle Corteville, Coloma
The sciences – Technical Arts – Rs Champion Metal Work
2nd – Lillian Davis, Berrien Springs
The sciences – Technical Arts – Craftsman Award
1st – Lillian Davis, Berrien Springs
1st – Caitlyn Grier, Stevensville
1st – Ty Hess, Benton Harbor
1st – Tyler Hunt, Niles
1st – Abby Kuespert, Niles
1st – Emily Kuespert, Niles
1st – Matthew Sergio, Niles
1st – Kyle Corteville, Coloma
1st – Kyle Corteville, Coloma
The sciences – Technical Arts – Grand Champion Technical Arts Friends for Berrien Springs Trophy (cr31
1st – Abby Kuespert, Niles
The sciences – Technical Arts – Rs Gr Champion Technical Arts
2nd – Kyle Corteville, Coloma
Natural Resources – Natural Resources – Champion Natural Resources
1st – Brighton Lee, Buchanan
Natural Resources – Natural Resources – Res Champion Natural Resources
2nd – Tianna Zindler, Bridgman
Natural Resources – Natural Resources – Champion Conservation/Wildlife
1st – Brighton Lee, Buchanan
Natural Resources – Natural Resources – R Champ Conservation/Wildlife
2nd – Cody Mazigian, Benton Harbor
Natural Resources – Natural Resources – Champion Wild Flowers & Trees
1st – Leah Wojahn, Stevensville
Natural Resources – Natural Resources – Res. champ. Wild Flowers/Trees
2nd – Karah  Meier, Saint Joseph
Educational projects – Computer/Cr. Writing – Champ Creative Writing, 5-8
1st – Emma Lozmack, Galien
Educational projects – Computer/Cr. Writing – ChampCreative Writing,ages9-13
1st – Kristin Alonso, Berrien Springs
Educational projects – Computer/Cr. Writing – R Champ Creative Writing, 9-13
2nd – Emily Forraht, Sodus
Educational projects – Computer/Cr. Writing – ChampCreativeWriting,ages14-20
1st – Abigail Elston, Berrien Springs
Educational projects – Computer/Cr. Writing – R Champ Creative Writing,14-20
2nd – Brianna Cave, Berrien Center
Educational projects – Computer/Cr. Writing – Grand Champion CreativeWriting Phil & Jennie Brackett Trophy (cr28r)
1st – Abigail Elston, Berrien Springs
Educational projects – Computer/Cr. Writing – R Grand Champ Creative Writing
2nd – Kristin Alonso, Berrien Springs
Educational projects – Computer/Cr. Writing – Champion Poetry, ages 9-13
1st – Taylor Dustin, Eau Claire
Educational projects – Computer/Cr. Writing – Res Champion Poetry, ages 9-13
2nd – Cassidy Zavoral, Saint Joseph
Educational projects – Computer/Cr. Writing – Champion Poetry, ages 14-20
1st – Matthew Warlin, Sodus
Educational projects – Computer/Cr. Writing – R Champ Poetry, ages 14-20
2nd – Lilah Rosier, Hartford
Educational projects – Computer/Cr. Writing – Grand Champion Poetry Friends for Berrien SpringsTrophy(cr33r)
1st – Matthew Warlin, Sodus
Educational projects – Computer/Cr. Writing – Res Grand Champion Poetry
2nd – Taylor Dustin, Eau Claire
Educational projects – Commumications – Champion Demo/Illus Talk,14-20
1st – Ariel Reynolds, Niles
Educational projects – Commumications – Champion-Speeches, ages 14-20 Chief Master Sgt. Curtis Jennings(cr11c)
1st – Mari Henderson, Berrien Springs
Educational projects – Commumications – Res Champion-Speeches, 14 -20
2nd – Amanda Tober, Benton Harbor
Educational projects – Commumications – Champion Oral Interp 14-20
1st – Rob Kerr, Berrien Springs
Educational projects – Commumications – Res Champ Oral Interp14-20
2nd – Ariel Reynolds, Niles
Educational projects – Beautification Special – Ch. Dec. Litter Barrel Club/Gr
1st – Sarah Castelluccio, Sawyer
Educational projects – Beautification Special – Ch. Dec Litter Barrel-Indvid.
1st – Hannah Bever, Buchanan
Educational projects – Beautification Special – ResCh.Dec.LitterBarrel Indvid.
2nd – Aiden Conley, Baroda
2nd – Allyson Nutt, Berrien Springs
Educational projects – All Lg Animal Herdsman’s Quiz – Lg Animal Herdsman’s Quiz, Jr
1st – Jonathan Reneberg, Berrien Center
2nd – Caleb Peppel, Eau Claire
Educational projects – All Lg Animal Herdsman’s Quiz – Lg Animal Herdsman’s Quiz, Int
1st – Annalise Harrison, Eau Claire
2nd – Camden Roth, Niles
Educational projects – All Lg Animal Herdsman’s Quiz – Lg Animal Herdsman’s Quiz, Sr
1st – Hayley Reneberg, Berrien Center
2nd – Wyatt Shuler, Baroda
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Champ Orig Pencil,etc pic,5-8
1st – Cody Clem, Three Oaks
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Rs Ch Orig Pencil, Etc., 5-8
2nd – Evie Clare, Sodus
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Champ Orig Pic/Design, 9-13
1st – Emma VanderWaal, Berrien Springs
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Rs Ch Orig Pic/Design, 9-13
2nd – Leeland Forraht, Sodus
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Champ Orig Pic/Design, 14-20
1st – Maria Detrick, Niles
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Rs Ch Orig Pic/Design, 14-20
2nd – Maddie LaSota, Saint Joseph
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Champ Original Painting, 9-13
1st – Kerianah Mattson, Watervliet
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Rs Ch Original Painting, 9-13
2nd – Emily Forraht, Sodus
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Champ Original Painting, 14-20
1st – Joshua Foster, Berrien Springs
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Rs Champ Original Paint,14-20
2nd – Grace Coburn, Berrien Springs
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Ch Multimedia Pic/Design,5-13
1st – Hailey Cote, Bridgman
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Rs Ch Multimedia Pic/Des,5-13
2nd – Carrington Tubman, Benton Harbor
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Ch Multimedia Pic/Design14-20
1st – Emma Lysy, Buchanan
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Champ Prints & Graphics, 9-13
1st – Joseph Mead, Saint Joseph
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Champ Prints & Graphics, 14-20
1st – Emma Lysy, Buchanan
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Gr Champion Fine Arts, Jr Div Dr. C.R. Alderdice Family Trophy (cr04c)
1st – Kerianah Mattson, Watervliet
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Rs Grand Champ Fine Arts,Jr
2nd – Emma VanderWaal, Berrien Springs
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Gr Champ Fine Arts, Sr Div TryonSkirts&Jeans4-H ClubTrophy (cr03c)
1st – Joshua Foster, Berrien Springs
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Rs Grand Champ Fine Arts,Sr
2nd – Maria Detrick, Niles
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Champ Orig Free Form, 9-13
1st – Lauren Eyerly, Baroda
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – ChampOrig Free Form,14-20
1st – Madelynne Keller, Three Oaks
Fine Arts – Fine Arts – Res ChampOrigFree Form,14-20
2nd – Mystique Pounders, Eau Claire
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Champ Tin/Copper Etc.,5-13
1st – Jazzmynn Turnbo, Dowagiac
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Rs Ch Tin/Copper etc. 5-13
2nd – Lauran A Keller, Bridgman
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Champ Tin,Copper,Etc. 14-20
1st – Robert Bryant, Benton Harbor
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Rs Champ Tin/Copper Etc.-14-20
2nd – Katie Argue, Sodus
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Champ Creative Crafts, 9-13
1st – Abigail Amat, Niles
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Rs Ch Creative Crafts, 9-13
2nd – Dena Richter, Benton Harbor
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Champ Creative Crafts,14-20
1st – Alexandria Woods, Niles
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Rs Ch Creative Crafts, 14-20
2nd – Lauren Bitterman, Berrien Springs
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Champ Non Holiday Deco’s, 5-13
1st – Leah Wojahn, Stevensville
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Rs Ch Non Holiday Deco’s, 5-13
2nd – Abigail Hickok, Buchanan
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Champ Non-Holiday Deco’s,14-20
1st – Jessica Zeiger, Three Oaks
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Rs Ch Non-Holiday Deco’s,14-20
2nd – Breanna Przybylinski, Benton Harbor
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Champ Deco’s/All Seasons,5-13
1st – Delaney Flagel, Eau Claire
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Rs Ch Deco’s/All Seasons,5-13
2nd – Joshua Clark, Three Oaks
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Champion Decorations/AllSeason
1st – Breanna Przybylinski, Benton Harbor
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – RsChamp Decorations/All Seasos
2nd – Mystique Pounders, Eau Claire
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Grand Champion Creative Crafts Antique Trunk Trophy (cr07c)
1st – Abigail Amat, Niles
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Rs Gr Champion Creative Crafts Gast Cabinet Co Trophy (cr09r)
2nd – Alexandria Woods, Niles
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Champion Creative Arts, 5-13
1st – Jarick Starnes, Buchanan
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Rs Champ Creative Arts, 5-13
2nd – Alyssa Bahr, Benton Harbor
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Champion Creative Arts, 14-20
1st – Nichole Monroe, Baroda
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Rs Champ Creative Arts, 14-20
2nd – Elise Peak, Eau Claire
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Grand Champion Creative Arts South Lakers 4-H Club Trophy (cr08c)
1st – Nichole Monroe, Baroda
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Rs Grand Champion Creative Art Ed/Barb Kolm Trophy (cr10c)
2nd – Elise Peak, Eau Claire
2nd – Jarick Starnes, Buchanan

Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Champion Ceramic Exhibit Blossomland Ceramic Assn. Trophy (cr05r)
1st – Abby Harris, Baroda
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Rs Champion Ceramic Exhibit Blossomland Ceramic Assn. Trophy (cr06r)
2nd – Amelia Harris, Baroda
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Champ Fiber Arts-Baskets, 5-13 Janet Helsley Trophy (cr27r)
1st – Adrianne Barber, Benton Harbor
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Res Champ Fiber Art Basket5-13
2nd – Erica Mitchell, Buchanan
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Champ Fiber Arts-Baskets,14-20 Elden & Kay Janke Trophy (cr32r)
1st – Kelsey Griffith, Benton Harbor
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Rs Ch- Fiber Art-Baskets,14-20
2nd – Kristina Griffith, Benton Harbor
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Champ Fiber Arts, Macrame’/Wea
1st – Taylor Dustin, Eau Claire
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Rs Champ Fiber Art-Macrame/Wea
2nd – Madelynne Keller, Three Oaks
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Grand Champion Fiber Arts Berr Co. Sheriff’s Posse Auxi (cr15c)
1st – Kelsey Griffith, Benton Harbor,
Fine Arts – Original Artwork – Rs Grand Champion Fiber Arts Pam Lawrick Trophy (cr16c)
2nd – Kristina Griffith, Benton Harbor
Folk Arts – Crafts – Champion Beaded Crafts/Jewelry
1st – Shoshana Hudon, Berrien Springs
Folk Arts – Crafts – Rs ch Beaded Crafts/Jewelry
2nd – Chelsea Nutto, Benton Harbor
Folk Arts – Crafts – Champ Indian Lore, 5-13
1st – Robert Fellows, Coloma
Folk Arts – Crafts – Rs Champ Indian Lore, 5-13
2nd – Allison Smith, Berrien Springs
Folk Arts – Crafts – Champion Indian Lore, 14-20
1st – Adam Hushower, Buchanan
Folk Arts – Crafts – Rs Champ Indian Lore, 14-20
2nd – Briannah Weers, Three Oaks
Folk Arts – Crafts – Champ. Woodcrafts, Ages 9 -13
1st – Mathew Briney, Eau Claire
Folk Arts – Crafts – Res. Ch. Woodcrafts, Exh 9-13
2nd – Caleb Zielke, Galien
Folk Arts – Crafts – Champ. Woodcrafts, Exh. 14-20
1st – Mary Behnke, Berrien Springs
Folk Arts – Crafts – Res. Champ. Woodcrafts,
2nd – Bradley Church, Berrien Springs
Folk Arts – Crafts – Ch. Pinewood Derby Cars, 5-8
1st – Jayden Schmaltz, Stevensville
Folk Arts – Crafts – Res. Ch. PinewoodDerby Cars5-8
2nd – Robert Cromwell, Berrien Springs
Folk Arts – Crafts – Ch. Pinewood Derby Cars, 9-15
1st – Jonathan Logan, Berrien Springs
Folk Arts – Crafts – Res. Ch.PinewoodDerby Cars 9-15
2nd – Breanna Przybylinski, Benton Harbor
Folk Arts – Crafts – Ch. Snap Together Constr. 5-13
1st – Jeremy Lane, Saint Joseph
Folk Arts – Crafts – Res Ch Snap-Together Cons 5-13
2nd – Nolan Wilford, Baroda
Folk Arts – Crafts – Ch Snap-together Constr 14-20
1st – Adam Mitchell, Buchanan
Folk Arts – Crafts – ResCh Snap-together Cons 14-20
2nd – Troy Furst, Berrien Springs
Folk Arts – Crafts – Champion Models
1st – Caleb Doehrer, Bridgman
Folk Arts – Crafts – Res. Champ Models
2nd – Connor Mervine, Berrien Springs
Folk Arts – Woodworking – Champion Woodworking, 5-8
1st – Emily Kuespert, Niles
Folk Arts – Woodworking – Rs Champ Woodworking, 5-8
2nd – Kaleb Youngblood, Eau Claire
Folk Arts – Woodworking – Champion Woodworking, 9-13
1st – Aaron Youngblood, Eau Claire
Folk Arts – Woodworking – Res. Champ. Woodworking 9-13
2nd – Abby Kuespert, Niles
Folk Arts – Woodworking – Champion Woodworking, 14-20
1st – Alexandra Durm, Niles
Folk Arts – Woodworking – Rs Champ Woodworking, 14-20
2nd – Robert Bryant, Benton Harbor
Folk Arts – Woodworking – Grand Champion Woodworking John & Lois Pettry Trophy (cr29r)
1st – Alexandra Durm, Niles
Folk Arts – Woodworking – Res Grand Champ Woodworking South Lakers 4-H Club Trophy (cr30r)
2nd – Aaron Youngblood, Eau Claire
Folk Arts – Furn.Restoration/Refin/HomeEnv – Craftsman award
1st – Alexander Anthony, Watervliet
1st – Robert Bryant, Benton Harbor
1st – Sarah Jackemeyer, Buchanan
1st – Phillip Kissinger, Bridgman
1st – Samantha Kissinger, Bridgman
1st – Abby Kuespert, Niles
1st – Emily Kuespert, Niles
1st – Patrick Walsh, Benton Harbor
1st – Jason Youngblood, Eau Claire
1st – Kaleb Youngblood, Eau Claire
1st – Madelynne N Keller, Three Oaks
1st – Aaron Youngblood, Eau Claire
1st – Alexandra Durm, Niles
1st – Jennifer Jackemeyer, Buchanan
Folk Arts – Furn.Restoration/Refin/HomeEnv – Champ Restore/Refinish, Jr
1st – Phillip Kissinger, Bridgman
Folk Arts – Furn.Restoration/Refin/HomeEnv – Rs Champ Restore/Refinish, Jr
2nd – Sarah Jackemeyer, Buchanan
Folk Arts – Furn.Restoration/Refin/HomeEnv – Champion Restore/Refinish, Sr Gary’s Furniture Stripping Trophy(cr17r)
1st – Jennifer Jackemeyer, Buchanan
Folk Arts – Furn.Restoration/Refin/HomeEnv – Rs Champ Restore/Refinish, Sr Carl Schmeichel Memorial Trophy(cr26r)
2nd – Samantha Kissinger, Bridgman
Folk Arts – Furn.Restoration/Refin/HomeEnv – Gr Champ Restoration/Refin Berrien County Youth Fair Trophy (cr18r)
1st – Jennifer Jackemeyer, Buchanan
Folk Arts – Furn.Restoration/Refin/HomeEnv – Rs Gr Ch Restoration/Refinish Judi Rantz Memorial Trophy (cr19r)
2nd – Phillip Kissinger, Bridgman
Folk Arts – Furn.Restoration/Refin/HomeEnv – Champion Home Environment Ruby May Memorial Trophy (cr22r)
1st – Michael McDaniel, Eau Claire
Folk Arts – Furn.Restoration/Refin/HomeEnv – Rs Champ Home Environment
2nd – Stacy Dixon, Eau Claire
Photography – Photography – Champ 3-4 blk/wht photos 5-13
1st – Briley Schmidt, Benton Harbor
Photography – Photography – Res ch 3-4 blk/wht photos 5-13
2nd – Alyson Bixby, Berrien Springs
Photography – Photography – Champ 3-4 blk/wht photos 14-20
1st – Nicholas Fuller, Niles
Photography – Photography – Rs Ch 3-4 blk/wht photos 14-20
2nd – Danielle Sergio, Niles
Photography – Photography – Champ 3-4 Color photos, 5-13
1st – Jonathan Logan, Berrien Springs
Photography – Photography – Rs Ch 3-4 Color photos, 5-13
2nd – Jonathan Miesse, Saint Joseph
Photography – Photography – Champ 3-4 Color photos, 14-20
1st – Clayton Helwig, Coloma
Photography – Photography – Rs Ch 3-4 Color photos, 14-20
2nd – Emilyanne Kellogg, Dowagiac
Photography – Photography – Champ Sngl Print, blk/wht,5-13
1st – Isaac Meyer, Sodus
Photography – Photography – Rs Ch Sngl Print, blk/wht,5-13
2nd – Gabriel Sergio, Niles
Photography – Photography – Champ Sngl Print,blk/wht,14-20
1st – Hannah Meyer, Sodus
Photography – Photography – Rs Ch Sngl Print,blk/wht,14-20
2nd – Alisha Butler-Brown, Benton Harbor
Photography – Photography – Champ Single Print,color, 5-13
1st – JoAnna Cummings, Berrien Springs
Photography – Photography – Rs Ch Single Print,color,5-13
2nd – Jacob Haygood, Berrien Springs
Photography – Photography – Champ Single Print, 14-20
1st – Rodger Thompson, New Buffalo
Photography – Photography – Rs Champ Single Print, 14-20
2nd – August Beshires, Niles
Photography – Photography – Champ Blk/Wht-taken/enlarged
1st – Faith Read, Niles
Photography – Photography – Rs Ch-Blk/Wht-taken/enlarged
2nd – Emma Lysy, Buchanan
Photography – Photography – Champ 4Blk/Wht or color, 5-8
1st – Samson Thalman, Niles
Photography – Photography – Res Ch 4 Blk/Wht, color – 5-8
2nd – Aaron Leffler, Berrien Springs
Photography – Photography – Champ 4 Blk/Wht or color, 9-13
1st – Jonathan Miesse, Saint Joseph
Photography – Photography – Rs Ch 4 Blk/Wht or color, 9-13
2nd – Adrianne Barber, Benton Harbor
Photography – Photography – Champ 4Blk/Wht or color, 14-20
1st – Alex Meyer, Sodus
Photography – Photography – Rs Ch 4 Blk/Wht or color 14-20
2nd – Hannah Meyer, Sodus
Photography – Photography – Champion Advanced Photography
1st – Michelle Anzures, Berrien Springs
Photography – Photography – Res. Ch. Advanced Photography
2nd – Nicholas Hafer, Niles
Photography – Photography – Champ Creating Memories, 9-13 Roger Keller Family Trophy (cr36r)
1st – Leah Wojahn, Stevensville
Photography – Photography – ResChCreatingMemories,9-13
2nd – Kyle Wojahn, Stevensville
Photography – Photography – Champ Creating Memories, 14-20
1st – Kelsey Stevenson, Bridgman
Photography – Photography – ResChCreatingMemories,14-20
2nd – Kelsey Griffith, Benton Harbor
Photography – Photography – Champ. Photo Memory Proj. 9-13
1st – Madelynne N Keller, Three Oaks
Photography – Photography – Res.Ch. PhotoMemoryProj., 9-13
2nd – Stacy Dixon, Eau Claire
Photography – Photography – Grand Champion Photography,Jr Kristin Orr Trophy (cr01r)
1st – Isaac Meyer, Sodus
Photography – Photography – Rs Gr Champ Photography, Jr
2nd – Jonathan Logan, Berrien Springs
Photography – Photography – Grand Champion Photography,Sr Twin City Camera Club Trophy (cr02c)
1st – Hannah Meyer, Sodus
Photography – Photography – Rs Gr Champ Photography, Sr
2nd – Alex Meyer, Sodus

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks