Daily Star photo/JOHN EBY Brett Bowman, a Mechanicsburg 4-H member from Niles, won grand champion female Holstein and dairy showmanship at the Cass County Fair Monday in Cassopolis. Brett, 15, will be a sophomore at Edwardsburg High School. He has been showing for seven years and this week will also exhibit dairy feeder steers, beef, rabbits and dogs.

Archived Story

4-Hers compete at Cass Fair

Published 11:05pm Wednesday, August 3, 2011

The following are the results so far from the Cass County Fair in Cassopolis:

Horses

Trail — Western attire  or English hunt seat

Class 1301 Ages 17-19

Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Ind., Triple C, first
Amanda Wilson, Cassopolis, TEAM, second
Rita Rifenberg, Jones, Jones Rough Riders, third
Kimmy Bratton, Vandalia, Jones Rough Riders, fourth
Alisa Parsons, Vandalia, Sleepy Hollow, fifth
Jessica Neumaier, Niles, Silver Spurs, sixth

Class 1302 Age 16

Jordan Miller, Granger, Ind., Triple C, first
Jennifer Richner, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders, second
Ambrie-Anna Cwik, Osceola, Ind., Triple C, third
Tory Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow, fourth
Brittany Proffit, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders, fifth
Tom Rifenberg, Jones, Jones Rough Riders, sixth

Class 1303 Age 15

Morgan Winters, Elkhart, Ind., Sleepy Hollow, first
Kourtney Reynolds, Granger, Ind., Triple C, second
Paige Charles, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs, third
Nattalee Smith, Dowagiac, 4 Kids 4-H, fourth
Vendela Hale, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs, fifth
Karlee Mikel, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters, sixth

Class 1304 Age 14

Hilary VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow, first
Jessica Verleum, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, second
Marla Brenner, Granger, Ind., Jones Rough Riders, third
Zachary Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C, fourth
Jillian Stevens, Granger, Ind., Triple C, fifth
Mandy Bruens, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders, sixth

Class 1305 Age 13

Tyler Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow, first
Ashley Ives, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders, second
Alyssa Bienz, Vandalia, Cowboy Up, third
Rachelle Williams, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders, fourth
Callie Garcia, Lawton, Hoofbeaters, fifth
Malary VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow, sixth

Class 1306 Age 12

Nikita Mehaney, Three Rivers, Cowboy Up, first
Kassidy Burns, Granger, Ind., Silver Spurs, second
Hannah Wilson, Vandalia, Rocky River Riders, third
Shane Los, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs, fourth
Melody Cutting, Cassopolis, Hoofbeaters, fifth
Megan Wyse, Elkhart, Ind., Sleepy Hollow, sixth

Class 1307 Age 11

Arika Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C, first
Emily Prugh, Elkhart, Ind., North Red Hill, second
Catherine Wimberley, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs, third
Brittany Morris, Centreville, 5-H, fourth
Dana Majewski, Cassopolis, 5-H, fifth
Allison McKenzie, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters, sixth

Class 1308 Ages 9-10

Zoe Pegura, Edwardsburg, Jones Rough Riders, first
Ashlend Light, Niles, Sleepy Hollow, second
Hannah Heskett, Little Elm, Texas, 5-H, third
Ashley Ray, Constantine, Sleepy Hollow, fourth
Jared Stilwell, Dowagiac, 4 Kids, fifth
Skiler Farmer, Cassopolis, 5-H, sixth

Class 1309 champion — Tyler Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow
Reserve champion — Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Ind., Triple C
Traveling trophy and sash to winner of Class 1309

Dressage

Class 1321 Introduction Test 1

Andrea Hudak, Granger, Ind., Triple C, first
Kayla Ringle, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders, second
Emily Prugh, Elkhart, Ind., North Red Hill, third
Hannah Mann, South Bend, Ind., Triple C, fourth
Megan Wyse, Elkhart, Ind., Sleepy Hollow, fifth
Brittany Morris, Centreville, 5-H, sixth

Class 1322 Training Level 1

Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Ind., Triple C, first
Ambrie-Anna Cwik, Osceola, Ind., Triple C, second
Jennifer Richner, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders, third
Marissa Ryan, Granger, Ind., Triple C, fourth
Lindsay Schultz, Edwardsburg, Jones Rough Riders, fifth
Jessica Neumaier, Niles, Silver Spurs

Class 1323 Training  Level II

Bjargey Olafsson, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, first
Jessica Verleum, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, second
Sara Brenneman, Cassopolis, Cowboy Up, third
Rita Rifenberg, Jones, Jones Rough Riders, fourth
Nikita Mehaney, Three Rivers, Cowboy Up, fifth

Class 1324 Equitation

Jessica Verleum, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, first
Sara Brenneman, Cassopolis, Cowboy Up, second
Bjargey Olafsson, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, third
Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Ind., Triple C, fourth
Jessica Neumaier, Niles, Silver Spurs, fifth
Jennifer Richner, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders, sixth

Grand
Champions — Home Arts

Baking
Bread: Ward Kaler, Hartford
Cakes: Arminda Hershberger, Cassopolis
Cookies: Holly Reaves, Marcellus
Decorated Cake: Melody Kuemin, Cassopolis
Pie: Elizabeth Strukel, Cassopolis
Candy: Bonnie Dawson, Edwardsburg

Canning
Vegetables: Rusty Wilson, Dowagiac
Fruit: Diana Everman, Niles
Pickles/Relish: Dennis Mills, Niles
Miscellaneous: Cynthia Kelly, Cassopolis

Needlework
Sewing: Coleen Clear, Niles
Knitting: Christina Rheberger, Vandalia
Crocheting: Linda FunNell, Niles
Afghans: Jayne Fox, Cassopolis
Quilts: Debbie Breseman, Marcellus
Cross Stitch: Linda Bogue, Cassopolis
Miscellaneous Needlework: Joyce Matthews, Niles

Crafts/Hobbies
Ceramics: Sue Knapp, Dowagiac
Woodcraft: Phil Meiser, Dowagiac
Scrapbooking: Darlene Roush, Cassopolis
Miscellaneous: Ron Proctor, Edwardsburg

Painting
Oil: Alice Carver, Edwardsburg
Acrylics: Tereasa Dohm, Dowagiac
Water Colors: Alice Carver, Edwardsburg
Miscellaneous: Paige Limbock, Niles

Photography
Roxanne Soja, Dowagiac

Best of Show

Costume jewelry
Madison Stout, youth, Dowagiac
Cloey Noles, youth, Edwardsburg

Tin punch
Jessic Schoff, North Red Hill, Dowagiac
Daniel Deubner, Penn 4-H, Vandalia
Dalton Burdett, Penn 4-H, Cassopolis

Candles
Meghan Lahti, Silver Spurs, Niles
Mandy Bruens, Jones Rough Riders, Cassopolis

Other crafts
Victoria Baker, Penn 4-H, Cassopolis

Sewing beginner
Rebecca Swartz, Kids-N-Kids, Marcellus

Sewing junior
Hannah Wilson, Rocky River Riders, Vandalia

Personalization
Micheala Lee, Flaming Youth 4-H, Edwardsburg
Meg Hein, Country Trailblazers, Niles

Gift wrapping
Jessica Brown, Busy Friends, Niles
Emily Waldschmidt, Penn 4-H, Cassopolis
Nicole Wilson, North Red Hill, Dowagiac

Basketry
Christina Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Natalie Davis, 4 Kids Caprine Club, Dowagiac
Thomas Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac

Ceramics
McKenna Wolf, Jones Rough Riders, Jones
Sydney Brancaleon, JOY 4-H, Cassopolis

Stained glass
Courtney Kuemin, Drafted! 4-H, Cassopolis

Glass/plastic art
David Brancaleon, JOY 4-H, Cassopolis

Leathercraft
Samantha Tharp, Mechanicsburg, Niles
Jessica Brown, Busy Friends, Niles
Danyell Roberts, North Red Hill, Dowagiac
Jennifer Stickle, Busy Friends, Cassopolis

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks