Rob Herbstreith: Castle Doctrine does not apply in all self-defense cases
[…] Rob Herbstreith: Castle Doctrine does not apply in all self-defense cases

Published 8:56 pm Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Q: I have a friend whose ex-spouse showed up at her house and threatened to kill her. He departed before the police arrived. What is her option for self-defense in the home (he attempted to break in and had no legal right in the residence)? — Cara from Berrien Center

A: Cara, previously I discussed personal self-defense. This question is a great time to discuss the Castle Doctrine, or Self-Defense Act. MCL 780.951, Individual using deadly force or force other than deadly force, states:

Sec. 1.

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), it is a rebuttable presumption in a civil or criminal case that an individual who uses deadly force or force other than deadly force under section 2 of the self-defense act has an honest and reasonable belief that imminent death of, sexual assault of or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another individual will occur if both of the following apply:

(a) The individual against whom deadly force or force other than deadly force is used is in the process of breaking and entering a dwelling or business premises or committing home invasion or has broken and entered a dwelling or business premises or committed home invasion and is still present in the dwelling or business premises, or is unlawfully attempting to remove another individual from a dwelling, business premises or occupied vehicle against his or her will.

(b) The individual using deadly force or force other than deadly force honestly and reasonably believes that the individual is engaging in conduct described in subdivision (a).

(2) The presumption set forth in subsection (1) does not apply if any of the following circumstances exist:

(e) The individual against whom deadly force or force other than deadly force is used is the spouse or former spouse of the individual using deadly force or force other than deadly force; an individual with whom the individual using deadly force or other than deadly force has or had a dating relationship; an individual with whom the individual using deadly force or other than deadly force has had a child in common; or a resident or former resident of his or her household; and the individual using deadly force or other than deadly force has a prior history of domestic violence as the aggressor (this section is basically stating that the aggressor cannot provoke the attack and then claim self-defense.)

Parent Tip: Do you know your kid’s friends? Are you sure?