Archived Story

Lake Michigan College President’s/Dean’s Lists

Published 10:36pm Monday, February 7, 2011

Lake Michigan College announced that 113 full-time students have been named to the president’s list, and 181 full-time students to the dean’s list for the recently ended fall 2010 semester.

The college is also recognizing on the dean’s list 527 students who were enrolled part-time.

Enrollment for the fall semester was 4,752.

To be named to the president’s list, a student must achieve a 4.0 GPA and have full-time student status, taking at least 12 credit hours. To be named to the dean’s list, a student must achieve a 3.5-3.99 GPA and have full-time student status. Part-time students on the dean’s list took between six and 11 credit hours and achieved a 3.5-4.0 GPA.

President’s List

Allegan — Daniel Warner
Bangor — Kelsey Empson
Benton Harbor — Erin Cross, Troy Hallin, Cassandra Hicks, Angela Joyner, Mollie Kruck, Kaelyn Lewis, Sarah Maynard, Sarah Pace, Matthew Pries, Stephanie Stygar, Monica Thomas
Berrien Center — Christine Drach
Berrien Springs — Lauren Hogg, Jonathan Jakobsons, Katherine Knuth, Lindon John Limpangog, Rachael Marschke, Magdaliz Martinez, Leslie Michael, Katie Paris, Laurentiu Roman
Bridgman — Gordon Burch, Parker Mojsiejenko
Buchanan — Helen Cassidy, Zachary Determan, Alyssa Fox, Tami Schutze, Michelle Stanard, Lisa Tucker
Coloma — Joseph Bruff, Elizabeth Eddy, Corey McCarty, Sarah Miller, Kenneth Morris, Jeffrey Sirk, Cala Yaney
Covert — Sarah Mort
Dowagiac — Danyelle Dixon, Heather Matthews, Corey Maxedon
Eau Claire – Race Bennett
Fennville – Jourdan Rodammer, Aaron VanderWeide
Galien — Micah Carlson, Bryan Pearson
Grand Junction — Linda Elston, Krystal McPike, James Savage, Jennifer Schultz, Keli Swanner
Holland — Rachel DeRidder
Hopkins — Matthew Radke
Mattawan — Shirley Housler
Niles — Steve Bannow Sr., Mandy Crabtree, Carol Horvath, Darren Mackey, Jessica Norris, Jared Norton, Dominique Pompey, Emily Rouse
Pullman — Kathleen Carey, Chester Goff, Robert Nail
Sawyer — Morgan Klint, Gretchen Mitschelen, Luke Whitman
Sodus — Megan Head
South Haven — Casey Burrows, Carla Cagle, Sheila Duncan, Stephany Fritz, Tiffany Gianino, Corey Hansen, Elizabeth Lawrence, Barbara McGowan, David Sonnenberg, William Springer, Nicole Stephens, Laura Underwood, Brandy Wark
St. Joseph — Heather Ashbrook, Brittany Bly, Anthony Catania, Michael Chinski, Tyler Harding, Simi Jain, Daniel Jones, Heather Jones, Brian Knaak, Nailya Lau, Clinton Levi, Elizabeth Morse, Catherine Oehling, Autumn Pelkey, Elisha Schoeplein, Bryan Thompson, Daniel Worthington
Stevensville — Justin Bedford, Michael Goubeaux, Kelsey Reinhardt, Brent Schwab, Kelly VanHusan, Elise VonKoenig, Jeremy Walker
Three Oaks — Jeremy Christ
Watervliet — Laura Baumeister, Steven Finehout, Robert Pelton
Zeeland — Gabrielle Hulst

Dean’s List

• Full-time students

Bangor — Eric Berry, Kristen Cook, Lindsey Drake, Elaine McCabe, Roger Petty, Sherry Wishon, Kevin Knoll, Cherri McCann,
Alexandra Miller, Jennifer Narregan, Brittany Nicely, Sara Schmaltz, Mallory Zielke
Belleville — David Ruff
Benton Harbor — Noah Aker, Sarah Akers, Ryan Anderson, Curtressa Bolton, Tina Closson, Marshall Collis, Alex Duffy, Kyle Duffy, Alphonso Fields, Sharon James, Jennifer Johnson, Erin Keith, Richard Lowe, John Moore, Amanda Newington, Tori Polk, Courtney Thompson, Amanda Tober
Berrien Springs — Megan Barrett, Steven Camacho, Hyun Seon Do, Faith Nico, Katherine Nico, Joshua Rhoton, Jonathon Rospierski, Susan Salas, Ihuoma Udeagha, Matthew Williams
Bloomingdale – Chaley Fleetwood, Nancy Fusco, Judy Little
Bridgman — Andrew Klug, Brittany Mercier, Eric Rick
Buchanan — Tara Baker, Samantha Gerard, Timothy Glosson, John Griffin, Michael Henderson, Cynthia Smith, Courtney Williams
Cassopolis — Alyssa Greenwood
Chelsea — Alyssa Prokos
Coloma — Dale Cotterman,  Thomas Czuba, Devin Davis, Katie Evett, Pamela French, Amber Gorzynski, Jonathan Hadl,
Arin Hejduk, Brianne Higdon, Kyeongdong Lee, Zachary Matheny, Jennifer Polfus, Karleann Stankiewicz, Michael Thibeault
Dowagiac — Kelly Cromer
Eau Claire — Tyler Burks, Michael Fecho, Jennifer Kiser, Jeana Marren
Fennville — Katie Casey, Bruce Martin
Galien — Ashley Kuntz
Gobles — Randy McNeal, Abigail Pike, Robert Warren
Grand Junction — Jay Stap
Hartford — Cynthia Conley, Debra Craig, Blas Cruz
Holland — David Martinez
Hudsonville — Allison Deemter
Lakeside — Jennifer Kehoe
Lawrence — Angelica Johnson, Shannon Truelove
Mattawan — Jonathon Haskell, Ron Plucinski
Niles — Morgan Bailey, Tanya Bannow, Jason Barkman, Heather Burchfield, Laura Buti, Heather Daniels, Cody Floor, Ronald Hunt, Valerie Moser, Barbara Nichols, Jessica Richmond, Alec Taylor, Marla Underwood
Richland — Christina Fisher
Sawyer — Adam Schmaltz, Jacob Stark
Sodus — Owen Watson, Christina Zermeno
South Haven — Kara Besemer, Kathryn Blough, Alice Bradford, Joseph Crawford, Melissa Eldred, Nathaniel Fields, Cynthia Gallagher, Dustin Gallas, Mary Gruber, Shaquita Johnson, Jessica Lucas, Jenna Marr, Rebecca Nahin, Kevin Norman, Viviana Osbon, Eric Pinsler, Brandon Shepard, Corey Smith, Brenda Villalobos, Carolyn Wortman
St. Joseph — Janice Baldwin, Bethany Bodine, Joseph Buckler, Julie Castady, Allison Catanzarite, Afshin Dabir, Destiny DeGon, Chad Douglas, Alecia Eichberg, Tyler Ewen, Hannah Fritzke, Michael Glowacki, Ashley Kotarba, Alyssa Laney, Cindy Lupiya, Christine McLaughlin, Nicholas Pisarsky, Erin Schrubba, Mandi Shembarger, Kristopher Soja, Isaac Vander Ark, Arthur Wagner
Stevensville — Margret Bailey, Brittney Fowler, Kaitlyn Grapis, Ashley Grau, Chelsie Haney,
Tyler Jedlicka, Philip Kohn, Sandra Martin, Taylor Miolen, Hilary Osborn, Jessica Russell, Alexis Scarbrough-Innes, Sarah Schaper, Katherine Schwartz, Christopher Simpson, Zachary Weir
Three Oaks — Mallory Perkins, Scott Peters, Terry Sundstrom
Union Pier — Patricia Hoekstra
Watervliet — Danielle Adams, Bethany Cagle, James Chuhak, Jayme Muske, Ross Stillwell, Krista Traver
White Pigeon — Devon O’Toole, Sean O’Toole

• Part-time students

Allegan — Christina Madison, James Madison, Murphy Swartz
Aurora – Priscilla Miranda
Bangor — Yvonne Beasley-Irvine, Donald Goodrich, Jaime Huerta, Andrea Lackey, Catherine Piper, Christopher Speer, Shannon Tomsic, Rachel Westbrooks
Baroda — Miyanda Chishimba, Melinda Dye, Michele Mangold, Nicholas Miller, Sarah Miller, Eileen O’Brien-Pallas, Kaitlyn Schmaltz, Madalyn Smith
Benton Harbor — Khris Allen, Donald Anderson, Des’Mona Barnes, Lisa Beecham, Alecia Bolen, Aaron Bomer, Raykisha Braziel, Stephanie Briney, Mary Burton, Rogelio Campillo, Courtney Cayo, Annie Childs, William Clay, Andrew Cleminshaw, Carolyn DeFrance, Terry Dumas, Dana Edwards, Mary Lynn Edwards, Steven Embry, John Featherstone, Matthew Foster, Anna Glassman, Nina Glover, Jackie Hart, Brian Haynes, Angelique Hines, Patricia Jett, Jessica Johnson, Shabrena Kelleybrew, Jason Kruschel, Rosia Martin, Lucas Maynard, Erin McGuire, Onchantae McKinney, Cherie Messinger, Mark Miller, Samantha Moore, Jeanine Mullen, Jessica Nelson, Brenda Nieb, Marcelo Perez, Deonta Phillips, Alexandria Ransom, Tara Sanders, Roshonda Scates, Robert Schadt, LaRunda Simmons, Jack Skinner, Bradley Steinke, Brian Stygar, Lisa Summerfelt, Brittany Sutherland, Rachel Tabbey, Tabitha Terry, Kimberly Thompson, William Thompson, Yolanda Thrash, Latasha Ware, Shonita Washington, Patricia Weed, Delores White-Seidling, Kyelia Williams, Sherry Williams, Candace Wilson
Berrien Center — James Delva
Berrien Springs — Michael Achianor, Nathan Baker, Emily Barrett, Bradley Bowhuis, Sofia Caceres, Hye Yun Choi, Cathleen Coleman Dickerson, Yanitza Cruz, Deborah Davis, Delisa Dimpudus, Devita Dimpudus, Michael Fernandez, Betty Gabasiane, Michelle Guild, Pharez Hanna, Brittney Haygood, Heykel Hernandez, Darryl Hurlow, Oluwaseun Idowu, Omoyemi Idowu, Sinegugu Katenga, Julie Lazo, Kenneth Leak, Sharon Lombonaung, Joseph Martin, Rajiv Massey, Gretchen Metzger, Shannon Parker, Stephanie Penley, Jason Perry, Sandra Reed, Quebeca Roberts, Carlene Roper, Ivy Santiago, David Smith, Cathy Stark, Gary Stroud, Alison Village, Elizabeth Walter, Audrey Watson-Payne, Michelle Williams, Nina Yu, Rachel Zech
Bloomingdale – Susan Rall
Breedsville — Christopher Hull
Bridgman — Cody Brincks, Kristen Brueck, Brandi Gareau, April Lochner, Rebecca Mullikin, Cynthia Schroeder, Christopher Strefling, Tyler Wasko
Buchanan — Denise Backus-Tilly, Brandi Bomberger, Katherine Elliott, Tara Fox, Douglas Hageman, Ryan Harrington, Tammy Jesswein, Edward Johnson, Laura Kuntz, Nickole Reed, Wayne Russell, Tammi Umbenhaur, Melodie Wilson
Cassopolis — Amanda Knight
Chelsea — Gwynne Beissel
Coloma — Sarah Askren, Alesha Berkhousen, Charles Berry, Karlye Biggart, Morgan Brink, Toya Brown, Antionette Chuhak, Jenny Crews, Shanel Dahlke, Jennifer Davidson, James Davis, Princess Gail De Leon, Megan Doolen, Ronald Ginani II, Andrew Goodrick, Patricia Hacker, Amy Hauch, Ryan Heater, Loretta Jacobs, Corey James, Angel Jones, Joshua Kitchell, Nicole Krumrie, Amber Leitz, Miranda Lerke-Sobralski, Dillon Liedtke, Carrie Littlefield, Jennifer Millsap, Linda Murray, Travis Olszewski, Anna Ott, Anthony Postelli, Rena Postelli, Dawn Reid, Colin Saltzman, Derrick Schriner, Billy Smith, Marion Smith, Lauren Timm, Randall Vawter, Mark Vollrath, Amy Warczynski, Sungjo Yang, Jeremy Zaluckyj, Julie Zucker
Commerce — Michael Chynoweth
Covert — Gabriel Gibson, Marissa Kerber, Carthan Moody, Bruce Norman, Grace Savage, Sheila Trafton, Randy Wells
Dowagiac — Joseph Fecho, Frances Green, Amanda VanHusan, Daniel Wilson
Eau Claire — Robert Fecho, Zachary Hardin, Nichole Herr, Thomas Hess, Kari Jennings, Kyle Kauffman, Linda Rose Michel, Austin Simko, Ryan Wallace, Donald Zech
Edwardsburg — Chad Yeager
Elkhart — Brice Purtlebaugh
Fennville —  Cheryl Black, Leslie Carrasco-Silva, Andre Laskowski, Jazmin Laskowski, Katarina Martinez, Rolando Martinez, Kristen Saintz, Krystalin Skinner, Michele Skinner, Christopher Zawila
Flatrock — Ryan Glaser
Galien — Tony Burnside, Donald Groshans, James Newitt, Samuel Prahlow, Lindi Williams
Gobles —  Sasha Kellogg, Gregory Little, Cortnee Moore,
Grand Junction — Ronald Elder II, Carrie Levering, Sally Miles, Emily Rawson, Randall Reed, Laura Siebert, Holly Thomas, Melanie Ulen
Hamilton — Kurt Kaiser
Hartford – Melanie Bess, John Burfield, Robert Dixon, James Hanners, Marlesa Johnson, Tammy Kuykendall, Rachel Leblang, Faryn Paine, Gina Reyna, Joshua Romhilt, Lucas Vela
Holland — Erica Gentry, Katie Janson, Inez Miller, Ruby Silvas, Victor Tinoco
Hopkins — Emily Barnhardt, April Grantham, April Grantham
Kalamazoo — Shawn Allen, Sanele Kabo, Devin Mills, Carolyn VanderWeele
Lawrence — Daniel Cairns, Scott Cairns, Christian Day, Linda Stromeyer
Lawton — Haley Koning
Mishawaka — Steven Franks
New Buffalo — Kelsey Prince
Niles — Ryan Beckermeyer, Deborah Bosler, Patricia Clark, Kelsey Copper, Margaret Edwards, Holli Fredenburg, Alex Haimbaugh, Roxanna Hand, Brian Hartman, Keirsten Hernandez, Jonathan Hollister, Jared Huttenstine, Heather Johnson, Natalie Johnson, Gerilyn Jones, Lindsay Kaluf, Kristen Kish, Rebecca Leneway, Pamela Leslie, Patricia Longley, Oliver Machamire, Kristin Marsh, Shaila Miles, Hannah Mock, Maureen Morrill, Agness Mulenga, Christian Parritt, Kerri Pettie, Renee Pomeroy, Tyrel Purvis, Brian Roberts, Danielle Rothfuchs, Adrian Sarli, Alyssa Schuettpelz, Douglas Schutze, Nicole Strode, Travis Timm, Geanine Van Dyck, Rachel Warren, Petra Weber, HeeSook Won
Osceola — David Funk
Paw Paw — Kelly Groth, Susan Millek, Heather Parsell
Plainwell — Sarah Brown
Pullman — Elizabeth Baker, Elizabeth Hambley, Katherine Harrison, Krista Hinz, Kathleen Kuenzli
Riverside — Bradly Moore, Kay Ohst
Saugatuck — Amaris Fetters, Kelsey Koops
Sawyer — Amy Kim, Lorraine Ponegalek, Jerad Schiller
Sodus — Ariel Corwin, Mary-Lynne Johnson, Stefanie Robinson
South Bend — Susan Manwarren, Carol Roose
South Haven — Autumn Baldwin, Lauren Barnes, Camren Bartholomew, Halea Besemer, Mariah Boss, Karen Brush, Lynette Burrows, Mona Carr, Heather Cox, Kimberly Crago, Eric Crippin, Dorothy Dodd, Karen Drake, Vincent Droogan, Brent Duncan, Persis Faasen, Birdie Farley, Kitty Fazzini, Kristina Fazzini, Deborah Fillmore, Patrick Fridley, Kallandra Gerling, Jeannie Gibson, Catherine Gillan, Carolyn Green, Brandon Henderson, Dustin Hiatt, Christine Hill, Becky Honicutt, Edward Lara, Samuel Linstrom, Reanna Mikusko, Candy Newton, Abigale Phelps, Phyllis Reyna, Dawn Ridley, Alura Schultz, Stacy Simon, Tyler Smith, Juan Solis, Marialinda Soristo, Deborah Starling, Claire Torp, Stephanie Turco, Elizabeth Utke, Joseph VanderVeen, Daniel Walantyn, Patricia Willis, Kristine Wood, Nelson Zarco
St. Joseph — Adam Astopenia, Erin Bassett, Olga Benitez, Devonie Block, Tiffany Boyd, Tracy Brelowski, Kaitlyn Burnett, Trisha Busby, Ian Cameron, Kaitlin Celmer, Kelli Celmer, Benjamin Chahal, Anthony Chalmers, Lynne Christiano, Dawn Curley, Danielle Dahl, Heidi de la Foret, Alicia Dine, Kris Druffel, Brandon Elkins, Kara Eversole, Ryan Fechner, Jaysen Field, Marisa Gast, Daniel Gerstenberger, Paul Giessner, William Grace, Derrick Griffin, Sean Griggs, Tricia Hatfield, Nichole Kelley, Jill Kennedy, Michael Kirksey, Courtney Kiser, William Kiser, Heather Knight, Jacob Knuth, Leha Kuzda, Lawrence Larsen, David Lawrence, Jayme Leemaster, Brandy Lewis, Jodie Littlefield, Amanda Loewen, Jeffrey Lyon, Taylor Maas, Eric Magnuson, Judith Martin, Jamie Mastandrea, Andrew McMahon, Lauren Metzger, Donald Milum, Eric Nix, Kyle Priddy, Virginia Privett, Michelle Riggle, Brandon Rood, Nicholas Rovani, Grady Rutkowski, David Schaub, Stephen Schultz, Farrah Singh, Rebecca Steffen, Leslie Steinberger, James Terris, Tracy Tiffany, Tracy Truran, Marli VanLake, Kelly Vega, Neil Vernasco, Trista Watts, Janell Weber, Susan Wigner, Kristi Wilkes, Rebecca Witt
Stevensville — Mary Adams, Scott Banner, Amanda Burgess, Ryan Burnside, Karlene Church, Joy Cooper, Eric Cronin, Nicole Dale, Brandon Dipert, Nicholas Evans, Amalia Feijoo-Faletti, Amber Foster, Andrea Frtalich, Lois Hodgell, Matthew Jones, Barbara Kienzle, Anna Light-Silcox, Rachel Matheny, Carolyn McConnell, Linda Millring- Stampohar, Clint Morey, Mi Ja Noh, Elizabeth O’Connor, Scott Schriner, George Stroba, Kelly Thomas, Renee White, Robert Winckel, Amy Young
Three Oaks — Joseph Daniel, Kelly Hill, Emily Jachim, Samantha Lee, Melanie Mensinger, Glenn Payne, Krista Wilkey
Union Pier — Nicole Asch, John Wieczorek
Vicksburg — Daniel Lewis
Watervliet — Scott Adams, Allyson Barchett, Dillon Barry, Ann DeHaven, Alexandra Ehlers, Daniel Ford, Kati Jennings, Pamela Loyd, Kameron Morris, Alma Ramirez, Kelsey Rogers, Cheryl Russell, Alexandra Spaulding, Mary Steltner, Magdalen Traver-Dygert, David VanAntwerp, John Wainright
White Pigeon — Stacy Katt
Zeeland — Amber Flokstra

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks