Archived Story

Dowagiac’s Gantt third at Rotary invite

Published 10:25pm Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Dowagiac’s Chris Gantt, seen here in action from last season, was third on Saturday at the Rotary Invitational. (The Daily News/File)
Dowagiac’s Chris Gantt, seen here in action from last season, was third on Saturday at the Rotary Invitational. (The Daily News/File)

From staff reports

Dowagiac’s Chris Gantt finished third at the Dowagiac Rotary Invitational on Saturday at the Dowagiac Middle School.

Delton-Kellogg won the boys’ cross country championship with 20 points, while Sturgis was second with 27.

Dowagiac placed seventh with 84 points.

Kyle Richardson of Paw Paw was the boys’ overall winner with a time of 17:04.

Gantt, who ran in the junior-senior race, finished with a time of 17:16.

Brandywine’s Elliott Richards was 10th with a time of 18:44, while Dowagiac’s Ryne Wilming was 26th (19:54), Chris Craft was 30th (20:55), Jason Turner was 32nd (21:11), Julian Marshall 41st (23:27), Henry Newman 43rd (23:58) and Tony Brooks 48th (26:51).

In the freshmen-sophomore race, Brandywine’s Michael Robbins was fourth with a time of 18:57.

The Bobcats’ Collin Mattiford finished 21st and James Pierce 29th with times of 20:44 and 22:13 respectively.

Brandywine’s Arsalan Rehman and Evan Zacharski were 44th and 45th.

Dowagiac’s Tim Keen was 27th with a time of 22:00, with Tyler Cross coming in 28th (22:06), Austin Jackson 43rd (26:48), Christian Hess 46th and Austin Francois 47th.

Delton-Kellogg also won the girls’ championship with 18 points.

Paw Paw was second with 29, while Brandywine was seventh with 105 and Dowagiac eighth with 116.

Ann Marie Arseneau of Sturgis was the girls’ overall winner with a time of 19:14.

Dowagiac’s Amanda Hassle finished 19th in the freshmen-sophomore race with a time of 25:26. Hannah McDonald was 26th (26:31), Kayla Yakim 27th (26:32), Holly Luth 32nd (27:56), Alexa Batty 33rd (27:58), Kendra Wilson 34th (28:02), Paige Schaus 35th (28:21) and Rebecca Luth 38th (30:25).

The Chieftains’ Paige Charles was 40th, Amanda Craft 41st, Kristina Bunn 42nd, Corinne Kasper 43rd, Morgan Helmuth 46th and Ada Francois 47th.

Brandywine’s Katelynn Delgos was 24th with a time of 25:46. Allison Zacharski was 37th (28:39) and Alex Salisbury 39th (31:20).

In the junior-senior race, the Bobcats’ Angeliria Anderson was 13th with a time of 23:42.

Kelci Lockwood finished 31st (25:54), Kayli Hatch 39th (28:09) and Megan Coleman 45th (34:57).

The Chieftains’ top finisher was Kelsey Cleveland, who placed 33rd with her time of 26:13.

Samantha Mathews was 38th (27:45), Charity Evans 40th (30:52), Erin Stanton 43rd (33:07) and Sarah Hassle 44th (33:36).

Dowagiac Rotary Invitational

Girls’ team scores

Delton-Kellogg 18, Paw Paw 29, Plainwell 32, Bangor 37, Berrien Springs 64, Mendon 83, Brandywine 105, Dowagiac 116, Sturgis (DNF)

Top 10

1. Ann Marie Aresnau (S) 19:14, 2. Makenzie Evers (P) 19:16, 3. Kelsey Keyser (S) 20:16, 4. Jolene Drum (DK) 21:02, 5. Paige Sutcilffe (PP) 21:15, 6. Samantha Pursley (PP) 21:25, 7. Brianna Russell (DK) 21:31, 8. Chloe Thiel (P) 21:34, 9. Abbie Scheske (S) 21:41, 10, Christian Boze (DK) 21:57

Boys’ team scores

Delton-Kellogg 20, Sturgis 27, Bangor 31, Plainwell 35, Mendon 65, Paw Paw 65, Dowagiac 84, Berrien Springs 129, Brandywine (DNF)

Top 10

1. Kyle Richardson (PP) 17:04, 2. Austin Ketola (DK) 17:12, 3. Chris Grantt (D) 17:16, 4. Michael Flory (PP) 17:31, 5. Luke Boulter (P) 17:33, 6. Ryan Watson (DK) 17:49, 7. Neal Schlack (S) 17:56, 8. Branden Graham (B), 9. Steven Griffith (P) 18:19, 10. Tyler Bourdo (DK) 18:20

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks

stable