Archived Story

Participants brave cold temperatures to compete in triathlon

Published 4:25pm Monday, September 6, 2010

Swimmers immerge from Barron Lake on Saturday in the 23rd Niles Triathlon. The participants had to endure cold temperatures as well as the course. (The Daily News/Kelly Sweeney)
Swimmers immerge from Barron Lake on Saturday in the 23rd Niles Triathlon. The participants had to endure cold temperatures as well as the course. (The Daily News/Kelly Sweeney)

From staff reports

NILES — Keri Pawielski and Douglas Gibson traversed not only the course, but cold temperatures on Saturday to win the Niles Triathlon Olympic Division with times of 2:28:00 and 2:06:18 respectively.

In the Super Sprint Division, Maddie Woods was the women’s champion with a time of 44:07, while Chris Hicks won the men’s title with a clocking of 42:43.

Finishing second in the women’s Olympic race was Tamara Shuler with a time of 2:41:04. Ashlee McCallie was third with a 2:46:12.

On the men’s side, Mark Wachendorf was second with a time of 2:11:42 and DJ Hanback third with a 2:11:53.

Taking the runner-up spot in the women’s Super Sprint was Annie Spalding with a 47:12, while Pam Freeman was third with a 47:56.

Todd Rothi was the men’s runner-up with a 43:15 and Andrew Devereaux was third with a 43:23.

Niles Triathlon

Olympic Division

Female overall winner

Keri Pawielski 2:28:00

Age division winners

Female 25-29

Brynn Leavitt 3:09:03

Female 30-34

Marisa Welbum 3:04:33

Female 35-39

Elizabeth Zastrow 2:54:12

Female 40-44

Joann Kennedy 2:56:40

Female 45-49

Margaret Flannery 3:05:51

Female 50-54

Kathleen Spillane 2:49:54

Female 55-59

Cathy McKibbon 3:16:54

Female 60-64

Terri Davis 3:26:01

Male overall winner

Douglas Gibson 2:06:18

Age division winners

Male 12-14

Mitch Davis 2:39:47

Male 15-19

David Hartwell 3:04:06

Male 20-24

Jon Deja 2:19:01

Male 25-29

Daniel Tumey 2:25:00

Male 30-34

Mike Colston 2:16:49

Male 35-39

Joel Nemes 2:18:15

Male 40-44

Kevin Miller 2:21:57

Male 45-49

Louis Probst 2:17:02

Male 50-54

Doug Kennedy 2:55:28

Male 55-59

John Brinker 2:31:24

Male 60-64

Steven Smith 2:23:00

Male 65-69

John McKibbon 3:11:49

Super Sprint

Female overall winner

Maddie Woods 44:07

Age division winners

Female 1-11

Kayla Errer 1:29:44

Female 12-14

Casey Ziegert 48:00

Female 15-19

Veronica Stutzman 58:35

Female 20-24

Michelle Gullihugh 57:30

Female 25-29

Jenny Bachert 54:08

Female 30-34

Sarah Cira 50:34

Female 35-39

Penelope Muenzer 53:27

Female 40-44

Theresa Pterhans 50:35

Female 45-49

Miki Holder 53:23

Female 50-54

Deniese Haughee 1:00:55

Female 55-59

Kristine Simons 1:03:02

Female 60-64

Barbara Walsh 1:01:05

Female 65-69

Kitty Vandenbrulie 1:21:39

Male overall winner

Chris Hicks 42:43

Age division winners

Male 1-11

Jordan Sopjes 1:05:20

Male 12-14

Mario Manta 47:17

Male 15-19

Austin Payne 45:48

Male 20-24

Donald Kinnee 50:59

Male 25-29

Chad Kohorst 49:54

Male 30-34

Kevin Stafford 46:04

Male 35-39

Charles Muday 44:20

Male 40-44

Robert Peterhans 44:24

Male 45-49

Joe Hysong 46:16

Male 50-54

Don Hammond 47:06

Male 55-59

Douglas Stevenson 52:03

Male 60-64

Terry Hutchins 45:41

Male 70 and over

Marlin Schmidt 57:06

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks