Archived Story

Indiana dominates Viking Stampede

Published 5:46pm Sunday, August 22, 2010

Niles Sam VandenHeede was the top finisher for the Vikings on Saturday. VandenHeede placed 20th in the boys’ event. (The Daily News/Scott Novak)
Niles Sam VandenHeede was the top finisher for the Vikings on Saturday. VandenHeede placed 20th in the boys’ event. (The Daily News/Scott Novak)

By SCOTT NOVAK
Dowagiac Daily News

With a bit more practice and at least one actual race under their collective belts, the visiting Indiana teams dominated the Viking Stampede held on Saturday at the Dowagiac Middle School.

LaPorte, Ind. won the boys’ team title as it edged Mishawaka, Ind. 49-51.

Northridge finished third with 74 points and Penn fourth with 116 points.

The host Vikings were ninth with a team score of 257.

Northridge won the girls’ title with 38 points, while Penn was second with 46 points and Mishawaka third with 113.

St. Joseph was fourth with 119 points and Niles eighth with 224 points.

A.J. Walker of Mishawaka was the overall winner of the boys’ race as he posted a time of 16:09.

Niles’ Sam VandenHeede finished 20th with a time of 17:18. VandenHeede was the second Michigan runner across the finish line.

Skylair Hilton of Northridge was easily the girls’ top finisher as she ran a time of 19:33, which was nearly 20 seconds faster than runner-up Elena Lancioni of LaPorte, who ran a 19:51.

Niles’ Bridgette Carpenter was the first Viking to cross the finish line as she finished 35th with a time of 22:25.

Viking Stampede
At Dowagiac Middle School
Boys’ results
Team scores

LaPorte 49, Mishawaka 51, Northridge 74, Penn 116, Fairfield 116, St. Joseph 133, Lakeshore 227, Bangor 234, Niles 257, Michigan City (DNF)

Top 10
1. A.J. Walker (Mishawaka) 16:09; 2. Mitch Hubner (LaPorte) 16:11; 3. Miguel Lozano (Mishawaka) 16:36; 4. Josh Hojnacki (LaPorte) 16:41; 5. Cody Wilty (Northridge) 16:42.01; 6. Marshall Hawn (Northridge) 16:42.71; 7. Devin Duffy (Penn) 16:46; 8. Stuart West (LaPorte) 16:47; 9. Jordan Sneitzer (Fairfield) 16:50; 10. Trevor Moore (Northridge) 16:52

Niles finishers
20. Sam VandenHeede 17:18; 101. Matthew McLaughlin 20:29; 105. Taylor Campbell 20:43; 142. Robbie Legus 22:41; 149. Donte Stevens 23:18; 154. Daniel Sierra 24:07; 159. Nicholas Rikowski 24:46; 169. Stuart Nielson 29:27; 170. Evan Long 30:20

Girls’ results
Team scores

Northridge 38, Penn 46, Mishawaka 113, St. Joseph 119, Fairfield 127, LaPorte 141, Michigan City 144, Niles 224, Lakeshore 231
Top 10
1. Skylair Hilton (Northridge) 19:33; 2. Elena Lancioni (LaPorte) 19:51; 3. Kristina Galat (Penn) 19:59; 4. Corinne Cominator (Northridge) 20:03; 5. Katie Martin (Penn) 20:37; 6. Miranda Stewart (Mishawaka) 20:38; 7. Summer Lennartz (St. Joseph) 20:46.09; 8. Jenifer Schrock (Northridge) 20:46.99; 9. Leona Neper (Fairfield) 20:51; 10. Sophie Glassford (Penn) 20:55

Niles finishers

35. Bridgette Carpenter 22:25; 51. Anne Tyler 23:26; 88. Maureen Craig 25:05; 89. Abigail Gaines 25:07; 100. Ava McKeel 25:41; 105. Libby Hein 26:06; 123. Paige Chassin 27:43; 140. Sasha Zidar 31:25; 142. Ashton Kennedy 35:01

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks