Archived Story

Cass County Fair results

Published 11:12pm Monday, August 9, 2010

Showmanship Sweepstakes

Sheep, Jeremiah Lee, Cassopolis, Neighborhood Friends; swine, Rick Hayden, Cassopolis, JOY; dairy, Brett Bowman, Niles, Mechanicsburg; goat, Carly Polomcak, Cassopolis, Friendly Folks; dairy feeder steer, RJ Lee, Edwardsburg, Flaming Youth; beef, Tiffany Rogers, Niles, Country Trailblazers and Drafted!; horse (Class 1515), Tory Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow; and draft horse, Shelby Suseland.

Horses

Class 1301 Age 17-19

Kimmy Bratton, Vandalia, Jones Rough Riders, first.
Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Ind., Triple C, second.
Sara Brenneman, Cassopolis, Cowboy Up, third.
Lauren Bishop, Dowagiac, 4 Kids 4-H, fourth.
Jessica Howton, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs, fifth.
Rita Rifenberg, Jones, youth, sixth.

Class 1302 Age 16

Kristen Rose, Three Rivers, Jones Rough Riders, first.
Amanda Wilson, Cassopolis, TEAM, second.
Renae Michalski, Granger, Ind., Triple C, third.
Donna Farmer, Cassopolis, 5-H, fourth.

Emily Lawson, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs, sixth.

Class 1303 Age 15

Brittany Profitt, Marcellus, Silver Spurs, first.
Jordan Miller, Granger, Ind., Triple C, second.
Ambre-Anna Cwik, Osceola, Ind., Triple C, third.
Tory Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow, fourth.
Tiffany Morris, Centreville, 5-H, fifth.
Kayla Ringle, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders, sixth.

Class 1304 Age 14

Morgan Winters, Elkhart, Ind., Sleepy Hollow, first.
Natalee Smith, Dowagiac, 4 Kids 4-H, second.

Kourtney Reynolds, Granger, Ind., Triple C, fourth.
Karlee Mikel, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters, fifth.
Marissa James, Wayland, Kids-N-Kids, sixth.

Class 1305 Age 13

Jessica Verleum, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, first.
Hilary VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow, second.
Zachary Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C, third.
Ryan Williams, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders, fourth.
Jillian Stevens, Granger, Ind., Triple C, fifth.
Mandy Bruens, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs, sixth.

Class 1306 Age 12

Tyler Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow, first.
Ashley Ives, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders, second.
Callie Garcia, Lawton, Hoofbeaters, third.
Santanna Mosher, Marcellus, Cowboy Up, fourth.
Rachelle Williams, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders, fifth.
Marie White, Elkhart, Ind., Sleepy Hollow, sixth.

Class 1307 Age 11

Kassidy Burns, Granger, Ind., Silver Spurs, first.
Nikita Mehaney, Three Rivers, Cowboy Up, second.
Morgan Conley, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow, third.
Skylar Miller-Baker, Vandalia, 5-H, fourth.

Melody Cutting, Cassopolis, Hoofbeaters, sixth.

Class 1308 Age 9-10

Arica Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C, first.
Kelley Kruse, White Pigeon, Jones Rough Riders, second.
Stefan Olafsson, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, third.
Dana Majewski, Cassopolis, 5-H, fourth.
Emily Prugh, Elkhart, Ind., Triple C, fifth.
Jaden Miesel, Edwardsburg, Mechanicsburg, sixth.

Class 1309

Champion — Kimmy Bratton, Vandalia, Jones Rough Riders.
Reserve champion — Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Ind., Triple C.

Dressage

Class 1321
Introduction test 1

Kourtney Reynolds, Granger, Ind., Triple C, first.
Tiffany Morris, Centreville, 5-H, second.
Ashley Ives, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders, third.
Arika Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C, fourth.
Santanna Mosher, Marcellus, Cowboy Up, fifth.
Morgan Conley, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow, sixth.

Class 1322
Training level 1

Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Ind., Triple C, first.

Jennifer Richner, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders, third.
Bjargey Olafsson, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, fourth.
Lindsay Schultz, Edwardsburg, Jones Rough Riders, fifth.
Nikita Mehaney, Three Rivers, Cowboy Up, sixth.

Class 1323
Training level 2

Jessica Verleum, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, first.
Rita Rifenberg, Jones, youth, second.
Sara Brenneman, Cassopolis, Cowboy Up, third.
Lena Sanfilippo, Ada, Hoofbeaters, fourth.

Class 1324
Equitation

Jessica Verleum, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, first.
Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Ind., Triple C, second.
Rita Rifenberg, Jones, youth, third.
Sara Brenneman, Cassopolis, Cowboy Up, fourth.
Bjargey Olafsson, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, fifth.
Lena Sanfilippo, Ada, Hoofbeaters, sixth.

Western fitting and showing

Class 1511
Age 14 and over

Morgan Winters, Elkhart, Ind., Sleepy Hollow, first.
Andrew Turner, Constantine, Sleepy Hollow, second.
Cassandra Ivers, Niles, Sleepy Hollow, third.
Karlee Mikel, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters, fourth.

Class 1512
Age 11-13

Callie Garcia, Lawton, Hoofbeaters, first.
Ryan Williams, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders, second.
Skylar Miller-Baker, Vandalia, 5-H, third.

Class 1513
Age 9-10

Arika Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C, first.
Allison Ives, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders, second.
Kaitlyn Curtis, Elkhart, Ind., Sleepy Hollow, third.
Dana Majewski, Cassopolis, 5-H, fourth.
Brittany Morris, Centreville, 5-H, fifth.
Shelby Guarino, Edwardsburg, Cowboy Up, sixth.

Lannie Saurman Memorial Traveling Award for pony showmanship — Morgan Winters, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow.

Class 1515 is awarded the Harold Harp Traveling Trophy and represents horses in the Showmanship Sweepstakes.
Grand champion showmanship — Tory Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow.
Reserve grand champion showmanship — Kayla Ringle, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders.

Western horsemanship

Class 1531
Age 14 and over

Morgan Winters, Elkhart, Ind., Sleepy Hollow, first.
Andrew Turner, Constantine, Sleepy Hollow, second.
Karlee Mikel, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters, third.
Cassandra Ivers, Niles, Sleepy Hollow, fourth.

Class 1532
Age 11-13

Skylar Miller-Baker, Vandalia, 5-H, first.
Callie Garcia, Lawton, Hoofbeaters, second.
Ryan Williams, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders, third.

Class 1533
Age 9-10

Arika Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C, first.
MacKenzie Mehaney, Three Rivers, Cowboy Up, second.
Allison Ives, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders, third.
Kaitlyn Curtis, Elkhart, Ind., Sleepy Hollow, fourth.
Stefan Olafsson, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, fifth.
Dana Majewski, Cassopolis, 5-H, sixth.

Class 1534

Senior champion — Kimmy Bratton, Vandalia, Jones Rough Riders.
Reserve senior champion — Haley Dotson, Granger, Ind., Triple C.

Class 1535

Junior champion — Jessica Verleum, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters.
Reserve junior champion — Hilary VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow.

Class 1536

Winner is awarded the Marion Eubank Champion Horsemanship Traveling Trophy.
Grand champion — Kimmy Bratton, Vandalia, Jones Rough Riders.
Reserve grand champion — Jessica Verleum, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters.
Second place in Class 1536 is awarded the Peggy Stevens Memorial Award Plaque and Scholarship.

Class 1516

4-H Senior Scholarship — Sara Brenneman, Cassopolis, Cowboy Up.
Winner of the 4-H Horse Leaders’ Association’s scholarship and plaque.
Two parts, Class 1515 and Clasds 1536, 4-H members only, current seniors, determined by points accumulated.

Western pleasure

Class 1551
Age 14 and over

Andrew Turner, Constantine, Sleepy Hollow, first.
Morgan Winters, Elkhart, Ind., Sleepy Hollow, second.
Karlee Mikel, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters, third.
Cassandra Ivers, Niles, Sleepy Hollow.

Class 1552
Age 11-13

Ryan Williams, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders, first.
Callie Garcia, Lawton, Hoofbeaters, second.
Skylar Miller-Baker, Vandalia, 5-H, third.

Class 1553
Age 9-10

Dana Majewski, Cassopolis, 5-H, first.
‘øˇ`j‚Tonya Roberts, Dowagiac, North Red Hill, second.
Kaitlyn Curtis, Elkhart, Ind., Sleepy Hollow, third.
Brittany Morris, Centreville, 5-H, fourth.
Stefan Olafsson, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, fifth.
MacKenzie Mehaney, Three Rivers, Cowboy Up, sixth.

Class 1554

Champion — Andrew Turner, Constantine, Sleepy Hollow.
Reserve champion — Ryan Williams, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders.

Class 1571
Age 9 and over
horses, all poinies
walk trot
horsemanship

Jason Ray, Constantine, Sleepy Hollow, first.
Kelly Farr, Vandalia, Sleepy Hollow, second.
Aaron Turner, Constantine, Sleepy Hollow, third.
MIchaela Kendrix, Cassopolis, TEAM, fourth.
David Doyle, Cassopolis, 5-H, fifth.
Garett Orpurt, Niles, Jones Rough Riders, sixth.

Class 1572
Age 9 and over
horses, all ponies
walk trot pleasure

Chrystal Kendrix, Cassopolis, TEAM, first.
Amy Adams, Dowagiac, 5-H, second.
Aaron Majewski, Cassopolis, 5-H, third.
Mala Brenner, Granger, Ind., Jones Rough Riders, fourth.
Phillip Small, Marcellus, Kids-N-Kids, fifth.
Kelly Farr, Vandalia, Sleepy Hollow, sixth.

English/Western riding horses, all ponies

Class 1591
Age 17 and over

Kimmy Bratton, Vandalia, Jones Rough Riders, first.
Jessica Howton, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs, second.
James Spaulding, Three Rivers, Silver Spurs, third.
Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Ind., Triple C, fourth.
Elisabeth Gokey, Dowagiac, North Red Hill, fifth.
Marcie Ennesser, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs, sixth.

Class 1592
Age 15-16

Brittany Proffitt, Marcellus, Silver Spurs, first.
Ambre-Anna Cwik, Granger, Ind., Triple C, second.
Jennifer Richner, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders, third.
Bjargey Olafsson, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, fourth.
Amanda Wilson, Cassopolis, TEAM, fifth.
Renae Michalski, Granger, Ind., sixth.

Class 1593
Age 13-14

Jessica Verleum, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, first.
Jillian Stevens, Granger, Ind., Triple C, second.
Nattalee Smith, Dowagiac, 4 Kids 4-H, third.
Karlee Mikel, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters, fourth.

Class 1594
Age 9-12

Melody Cutting, Cassopolis, Hoofbeaters, first.
Kassidy Burns, Granger, Ind., Silver Spurs, second.
Nikita Mehaney, Three Rivers, Cowboy Up, third.
MacKenzie Mehaney, Three Rivers, Cowboy Up, fourth.
Dana Majewski, Cassopolis, 5-H, fifth.
Hannah Mann, South Bend, Ind., Triple C, sixth.

Reining

Class 1611
Age 17 and over

Kimmy Bratton, Vandalia, Jones Rough Riders, first.
Jessica Howton, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs, second.
Marissa Ryan, Granger, Ind., Triple C, third.
Rosemary Hamilton, Niles, Jones Rough Riders, fourth.
Kayla Dewey, Dowagiac, 4 Kids 4-H, fifth.
Katelin Quantz, Granger, Ind., Triple C, sixth.

Class 1612
Age 15-16

Jennifer Richner, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders, first.
Tiffany Morris, Centreville, 5-H, second.
Tom Rifenberg, Jones, youth, third.
Haley Dotson, Granger, Ind., Triple C, fourth.
Taylor Farmer, Cassopolis, 5-H, fifth.
Bjargey Olafsson, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, sixth.

Class 1613
Age 13-14

Jessica Verleum, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, first.
Zachary Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C, second.

Dogs

Showmanship

Class 2101
Senior showmanship
Age 15 and older

Brooke Lamb, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs, first.
Samantha Stutzman, Cassopolis, Busy Friends, second.
Ashley McElheny, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs, third.
Emily Wagoner, Niles, 5-H 4-H, fourth.
Diana Lary, Dowagiac, Country Clovers, fifth.
Paige Schaus, Dowagiac, M-40 Hustlers, sixth.

Class 2102
Intermediate showmanship
Age 13-14

Hannah Montgomery, Edwardsburg, Flaming Youth, first.
Sydney Foote, Dowagiac, Country Clovers, second.

Andrea Wagoner, Niles, 5-H 4-H, fourth.
Katelyn Ledesma, Dowagiac, North Red Hill, fifth.

Class 2103
Junior showmanship
Age 11-12

Hannah Wilson, Vandalia, Rocky River Riders, first.
Aaron Majewski, Cassopolis, 5-H 4-H, second.
Amanda McElheny, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs, third.

Class 2104
Beginner showmanship
Age 9-10

Jami Suseland, Vandalia, Neighborhood Gang, first.
Trevor Jetter, Cassopolis, Country Clovers, second.
Danielle Lamb, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs, third.

Class 2105

Champion showmanship — Brooke Lamb, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs.
Reserve champion showmanship — Hannah Montgomery, Edwardsburg, Flaming Youth.

Obedience

Class 2113

Champion beginner obedience — Jason Morgan, Jones, Neighborhood Gang.
Reserve champion beginner obedience — Noelle Krause, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs.

Class 2116

Champion sub novice obedience — Nicholas Fuller, Edwardsburg, Busy Friends.
Reserve champion sub novice obedience — Danielle Lamb, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs.

Class 2119

Champion novice obedience — Sydney Foote, Dowagiac, Country Clovers.
Reserve champion novice obedience — Emily Krieger, Niles, Silver Spurs.

Class 2129

Champion open obedience — Jason Morgan, Jones, Neighborhood Gang.
Reserve champion open obedience — Nicholas Fuller, Edwardsburg, Busy Friends.

Class 2130

Grand champion obedience novice-utility — Sydney Foote, Dowagiac, Country Clovers.
Reserve grand champion obedience novice-utility — Emily Krieger, Niles, Silver Spurs.

Agility

Class 2153
Beginner agility

Champion — Hannah Wilson, Vandalia, Rocky River Riders.
Reserve champion — Amanda McElheny, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs.

Class 2156
Beginner intermediate agility

Champion — Brooke Lamb, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs.
Reserve champion — Stephanie Stickle, Cassopolis, Busy Friends.

Class 2159
Intermediate agility

Champion — Samantha Stutzman, Cassopolis, Busy Friends.
Reserve champion — Emily Wagoner, Niles, 5-H 4-H.

Class 2162
Advanced agility

Champion — Brooke Lamb, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs.
Reserve champion — Hannah Montgomery, Edwardsburg, Flaming Youth.

Class 2181 High point versatility

Champion — Brooke Lamb, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs.
Winner receives traveling trophy.

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks