Archived Story

Dowagiac’s Toy wins 5K walk at Steve’s Run

Published 7:39pm Sunday, August 1, 2010

By SCOTT NOVAK

Niles Daily Star

DOWAGIAC – Dowagiac’s Lee Ann Toy captured the women’s 5K walk at Steve’s Run Saturday morning.

Toy, who said she has been training hard for the race, finished in  a time of 32:50.

Nancy Northrop, also of Dowagiac, was second with a clocking of 34:47, while Nancy Nelson of Benton Harbor (35:13), Julie Koch of St. Joseph (35:41) and Shelly Huber of Montrose (35:45) rounded out the top five finishers.

Dowagiac’s Jessica Robison (37:42) and Lisa Neumann (39:23) were also top 10 finishers.

Montrose’s Rick Huber captured the men’s 5K walk after completing the course in 28:43.

Craig Hamilton of Dowagiac was second with a time of 33:06, while Rich Brychta of Tucson, Ariz. was third (35:03), Don Moore of Edwardsburg was fourth (35:48) and David Phillips of Eau Claire was fifth (37:17).

Michael Shields of Dowagiac was sixth (38:22) and Craig Wiker, also of Dowagiac, was ninth (39:46)

5K Walk

Men’s Top 10

1. Rick Huber (Montrose) 28:43; 2. Craig Hamilton (Dowagiac) 33:06; 3. Rich Brychta (Tucson, Ariz.) 35:03; 4. Don Moore (Edwardsburg) 35:48; 5. David Phillips (Eau Claire) 37:17; 6. Michael Shields (Dowagiac) 38:22; 7. Scott Patzer (Snellville, GA) 39:06; 8. Craig Wiker (Dowagiac) 39:46; 9. Craig Pavkovich (Flushing) 40:42; 10. David Allen (Bridgman) 40:48 13:08

Age group winners

7-9: Noah Majewski (Osceola, Ind.) 41:44; 10-11: Danielle Gard (Mishawaka) 51:58; 14-15: Austin Groat (Stevensville) 52:45; 16-18: Cade Barella (Elkhart) 56:56: 19-24: Craig Hamilton (Dowagiac) 33:06; 25-29: Craig Pavkovich (Flushing) 40:42: 30-34: Branden Renner (Indianapolis, Ind.) 51:04 16:26; 35-39: Allan Volker (St. Joseph) 55:06: 40-44: Scott Patzer (Snellville, GA) 39:06: 45-49: David Phillips (Eau Claire) 37:17; 50-54: Rick Huber (Montrose) 28:43; 55-59: Michael Shields (Dowagiac) 38:22; Harry Hauch (St. Joseph) 42:06; 65-69: Rich Brychta (Tucson, Ariz.) 35:03; 70-74: Lee Maager (Dowagiac) 46:31; 75-79: Joe Leonardo (Grandville) 51:47; 80-over: Gordon Gwilt (Dowagiac) 50:12

Women’s Top 10

1. Lee Ann Toy (Dowagiac) 32:50; 2. Nancy Northrop (Dowagiac) 34:47; 3. Nancy Nelson (Benton Harbor) 35:13; 4. Julie Koch (St. Joseph) 35:41; 5. Shelly Huber (Montrose) 35:45; 6. Jessica Robison (Dowagiac) 37:42; 7. Debbie Keenan (Baroda) 38:52; 8. Lisa Swartz (Eau Claire) 39:20; 9. Valerie Warner (Dowagiac) 39:23; 10. Lisa Neumann (Dowagiac) 39:23

Age group winners

7-9: Julia Hazen (Libertyville, Ill.) 53:06; 10-11: Jessica Robison (Dowagiac) 37:42; 12-13: Alyssa Casey (Dowagiac) 39:32; 14-15: Kristyn Turner (Dowagiac) 49:29; 16-18: Gina Garavalia (Stevensville) 40:45; 19-24: Emily Foster (Eau Claire) 42:35; 25-29: Jacqueline Pavkovich (Flushing) 40:59: 30-34: Jennifer Shook (Portage) 39:26; 35-39: Lisa Swartz (Eau Claire) 39:20; 40-44: Valerie Warner (Dowagiac) 39:23; 45-49: Nancy Northrop (Dowagiac) 34:47; 50-54: Leeann Toy (Dowagiac) 32:50; 55-59; Nancy Nelson (Benton Harbor0 35:13; 60-64: Roberta Woodruff (Dowagiac) 42:46; 65-69: Gayle O’Neil (Rochester, Minn.) 45:02; 70-74: Marie Schinske (Eau Claire) 45:40; 75-79:  Betty Tomczak (Dowagiac) 1:03:30; 80-over: Janet Gwilt (Dowagiac) 46:31

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks