The Howard Township 8-year-old All-Stars captured the Cal Ripken State championship and will now compete in the Ohio Valley Regional it’s hosting this weekend at Pepper Martin Park. (Daily Star photo/File)
The Howard Township 8-year-old All-Stars captured the Cal Ripken State championship and will now compete in the Ohio Valley Regional it’s hosting this weekend at Pepper Martin Park. (Daily Star photo/File)

Archived Story

Howard hosting Ohio Valley Regional

Published 8:58pm Monday, July 19, 2010

By SCOTT NOVAK

Niles Daily Star

Ninteen teams will be heading to Niles over the weekend to take part in the Cal Ripken 8-year-old Ohio Valley Regional at Pepper Martin Park.

Play will begin Thursday afternoon and will wrap up on Monday night with the championship game.

In all there will be 53 games played at the two fields.

Host Howard Township will have a pair of teams in competition, as will Brandywine.

The Howard Township 8-year-old All-Stars captured the Michigan state championship last weekend and is now set to play host to teams from Michigan, Indiana and Kentucky.

According to Dave Landon of Howard Township baseball, between 2,000 and 3,000 fans are expected over the course of the tournament.

Friday night Pepper Martin Park will be full to capacity as all 19 teams will be on hand for the opening ceremonies, slated to begin at approximately 8 p.m.

Cost to get into the tournament is $7 for adults daily or $20 for a tournament pass. Children 6-17 are $4 per day or $10 for the entire tournament.

Children under 5 are free.

Howard Township B will play its first game at 7 p.m. on Thursday, while Howard A will be in action against Pikeville, Ky. at 8:30 p.m.

Brandywine No. 2 plays its first game on Thursday at 8:30, while Brandywine No. 1 will begin play at 1 p.m. on Friday.

The single elimination portion of the tournament begins at 1 p.m. on Sunday.

The semifinals are set for 4 and 5:30 p.m. on Monday, with the championship game slated for 8:30 p.m.

Ohio Valley Regional

At Pepper Martin Park

Thursday, July 22

(UF – Upper Field, LF – Lower Field)

4 p.m. – St. John-Gray vs. Schererville (UF)

L’Anse Creuse North vs. Griffith (LF)

5:30 p.m. – East End Mishawaka White vs. Harris – Gold (UF)

East End Mishawaka – 2 vs. Eastside – South Bend (LF)

7 p.m. – Howard B vs. St. John – Blue (UF)

Clinton Valley vs. Crown Point – White (LF)

8:30 p.m. – Harris – Black vs. Brandywine No. 2 (UF)

Howard A vs. Pikeville, Ky. (LF)

Friday, July 23

1 p.m. – Brandywine No. 1 vs. St. John – Gray (UF)

Crown Point – Red vs. L’Anse Creuse North (LF)

2:30 p.m. – Benton Harbor vs. East End Mishawaka White (UF)

East End Mishawaka – 2 vs. St. John – Blue (LF)

4 p.m. – Howard B vs. Eastside – South Bend (UF)

Clinton Valley vs. Harris – Gold (LF)

5:30 p.m. – Griffith vs. Brandywine No. 2 (UF)

Pikeville vs. Schererville (LF)

7 p.m. – East End Mishawaka – 2 vs. Howard B (UF)

L’Anse Creuse North vs. Harris – Black (LF)

8:30 p.m. – Crown Point – White vs. Benton Harbor (UF)

Brandywine No. 1 vs. Howard A (LF)

Saturday, July 24

10 a.m. – Eastside – South Bend vs. St. John – Blue (UF)

East End Mishawaka – White vs. Clinton Valley (LF)

11:30 a.m. – Griffith vs. Crown Point – Red (UF)

St. John – Gray vs. Pikeville (LF)

1 p.m. – Schererville vs. Howard A (UF)

Brandywine No. 2 vs. L’Anse Creuse North (LF)

2:30 p.m. – Harris – Gold vs. Crown Point – White (UF)

Howard B vs. East End Mishawaka – 2 (LF)

4 p.m. – St. John – Blue vs. Eastside – South Bend (UF)

Benton Harbor vs. Clinton Valley (LF)

5:30 p.m. – Harris – Black vs. Griffith (UF)

Brandywine No. 1 vs. Pikeville (LF)

7 p.m. – St. John – Gray vs. Howard A (UF)

Brandywine No. 2 vs. Crown Point – Red (LF)

8:30 p.m. – East End Mishawaka – White vs. Crown Point – White (UF)

Harris – Gold vs. Benton Harbor (LF)

Sunday, July 25

10 a.m. – Crown Point Red vs. Harris – Black (UF)

Schererville vs. Brandywine No. 1 (LF)

1 p.m. – No. 39 Seed 1 vs. Seed 16 (UF)

No. 40 Seed 8 vs. Seed 10 (LF)

2:30 p.m. – No. 41 Seed 4 vs. Seed 14 (UF)

No. 42 Seed 6 vs. Seed 12 (LF)

4 p.m. – No. 43 Seed 2 vs. Seed 15 (UF)

No. 44 Seed 7 vs. Seed 9 (LF)

5:30 p.m. – No. 45 Seed 3 vs. Seed 13 (UF)

No. 46 Seed 5 vs. Seed 11 (LF)

7 p.m – Winner No. 39 vs. Winner No. 40 (UF)

Winner No. 41 vs. Winner No. 42 (LF)

8:30 P.M. – Winner No. 43 vs. Winner No. 44 (UF)

Winner No. 45 vs. Winner No. 46 (LF)

Monday, July 26

(All games on Lower Field)

4 p.m. – Semifinals

5:30 p.m. – Semifinals

8:30 p.m. – Championship Game

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks