From left: David Brogan, Gabriel Kasper, Nicholas Bogen, Madison Proshwitz, Cassidy Evans and Elizabeth Stockwell (The Daily News/John Eby)
From left: David Brogan, Gabriel Kasper, Nicholas Bogen, Madison Proshwitz, Cassidy Evans and Elizabeth Stockwell (The Daily News/John Eby)

Archived Story

Grades 6-8 reap year-end awards

Published 10:57pm Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Eighth grade
academic
awards
All A’s all year

Austin Broda
Morgan Adams
Blake Bundy
Brad Bundy
Lucas Petro
Thomas Preston
Kaitlyn Ward
Kendra Wilson

High honors
3.40-3.99

Nicholas Bogen
Mkena Bolin
Joshua Boyd
Jennings Brosnan
Joshua Cooper
Miroslava Cruz
CJ Ferrier
Julia Ferrier
Christian Haack
Brianna Hall
Andrea Hatter
Drew Hoffman
Nicole Irwin
Triston Jiles
Michelle Keene
Dean Klann
Laura Larson
Sarah Long
Holly Luth
Anna Luthringer
Brianna McCuddy
Christina Preston
Madison Proshwitz
Jeremy Richcreek
Perla Perez
MacKenzie Ruff
Noemi Sanchez
Emily Schaus
Pre’Yshia Sims
Nattalee Smith
Nicholas Thielmann
Isabel Vazquez

Honors
3.0-3.39

Ciera Anderson
Paige Charles
Amanda Craft
Katelyn Dantone
Maggie Denly
Ada Francois
Austin Francois
Brody Froehlich
Carl Grant
Vendela Hale
Christian Hess
Trevor Leitz
Emily Roach
Amanda Springsteen
Nathan Stewart
Travis True

Seventh grade
academic awards
All A’s all year

Samantha Craft
Connor Howard
Tristan Howard
Gabriel Kasper
Mary Magin
Kasey Smith

High honors
3.40-3.99

Jaelin Arndt
Danielle Baisch
Jade Baisch
Abigail Brizendine
Brittany Brock
Sydney Brooks
Harley Budd
Alyssa Casey
Cassidy Evans
Tiffani Raye Franco
Shyasia Gordon
Jacob Helmuth
Leah Hodder
Audrey Huston
Jonathan Lindemulder
Nicholas Lindemulder
Rachel Lindemulder
Michel Luthringer
Ana Manzano
Ryan Millin
Heather Pacheco
Shyam Patel
Camille Ralston
Riley Saylor
Kollin Schultz
Tori Smith
Nathaniel Walker
Madeline White
Megan White
Caleb Zimmerman

Honors
3.0-3.39

Drewzella Andrade
Jessica Ausra
Kelsey Barnes
Morgan Bonomo
Chase Camp
Angelica Garcia
Vaughn Herter
Mollie Hyatt
Anthony Kidman
Adrian Leversen
Katherine Longden
Xavier Marquart
Caitlyn Napier
Kathryn Pasley
Joshua Proctor
Dominic Reaume
Connie Sisk
Ciera Smith
Matthew Smith
Jesse Specht
Brandi St. Cin
Allyson Wild
Andres Yerenas

Sixth grade
All A’s all year

Reid Adams
David Brogan
Jessica Burns
Zachary Davis
Cody Dodd
Kaitlyn Johnson
McKinzie Kiggins
Kyler Mark
Michael Mathews
Madison McLoughlin
Kaitlyn Murphy
Heather Olson
Jacob Peters
Katelyn Purlee
Elizabeth Stockwell
Deyonte Sullivan
Mitchell Warsko
Justin Yakim
Anne Zebell

High honors
3.4-3.99

Alyssa Allen
Natalie Ashby
Kaitlyn Barnes
Colin Carpenter
Marissa Dodd
Logan Eby
Anna Ennesser
Austin Frechette
Shannon Guntle
Ronald Hackworth
Heather Hammond
Gabrielle Harrison
Rachel Hatch
Tyler Hunsberger
Rickey Jarvis
James Kusa
Nickoles Labadie
Joshua Lamphere
Leroy Lewis
Larissa Ludman
Denver Luthringer
Brittany Malin
Lorena Marquez
Justin McCambridge
Jordan McMillan
Taylor Myers
Mara Nelson
Diego Paredes
Kelly Rafferty
Harry Reed
Derek Revis
Huldena Richter
Alexandra Robinson
Nijah Russell
Harold Schaus
Kelsey Smith
Heather Stolpe
Brittany Strauss
Claire Tidey
Victoria Villegas
Destin Vongphakdy
Ethan Wagner
Brandon Winchester-Jones

Honors
3.0-3.39

Keoante Blackamore
Brandi Cole
Ellen Cox
Alyssa Crocker
Danny Dahms
Jacob Davis
Juamaine Douglas
Samantha Dowsett
Shaleo Edwards
William Edwards
Marcos Estrada
Seth Fear
Kristy Ferrier
Michelle Ferrier
Rebecca Fletcher
Bryce Fry
Dominic Gant
Scott Hassle
Brandon Hatch
Mason Hiler
Dorothe Howard
Christopher Kay
Heather Kiggins
Elijah Luth
Lazaro Piedra
Danyell Roberts
Briana Tovey
Rebecca Walker

Healthy living
Seventh grade

Wesley Beaver
Samantha Craft
Leah Hodder
Elex Martinez

Eighth grade

Pre’Yshia Sims
Nicholas Thielmann

Music awards
Sixth grade

David Brogan
Jessica Burns
McKinzie Kiggins
Brittany Malin
Dorishia McNeal
Kelsey Smith

Band awards
Sixth grade

Heather Hammon
Jessica Burns

Seventh grade

Cassidy Evans

Eighth grade

Holly Luth
MacKenzie Ruff

Choir awards
Seventh grade

Harley Budd
Jordan Hagemann
Riley Saylor

Eighth grade
Amanda Craft
Julia Ferrier
Brianna Hall
Andrea Hatter
Nicole Irwin
Caitlyn Reed

Physical education
Sixth grade

Mason Hiler
Karsten Keller
Danny Dahms

Eighth grade

Kenneth Creameans
Justin Larock
David Morgan
Kyle Solloway

Art awards
Sixth grade

Zachary Davis
Mason Hiler
James Kusa
Kelsey Smith
Victoria Villegas
Mitch Warsko

Eighth grade

Morgan Adams
Triston Jiles
Madison Proshwitz

Geography Bee

First – Christian Haack
Second – Jesse Specht
Participants – Shane Bevins, Connor Howard, Tristan Howard, Joshua Lamphere, Juan Anthony Mata, David Morgan, Kollin Schultz, Jose A. Solis, Brandi St. Cin

Yearbook

Rikkie Baker. Ronni Beebe receives pens for outstanding staff service.
Abigail Brizendine
Jessica Burns
Brandy Crawford
Danny Dahms
Stephanie Fletcher
Christian Haack
Connor Howard
Tristan Howard
Juan Anthony Mata
Caitlyn Reed
Nijah Russell
Brandi St. Cin
Jesse Specht
Allyson Wild
Caleb Zimmerman

Near perfect
attendance
(six periods
or less)
Sixth grade

Diego Paredes
William Phillips
Nijah Russell
Deyonte Sullivan
Claire Tidey

Seventh grade

Rachel Lindemulder
Joshua Procter
Nastassia Roddy
Jose Ruiz
Pedro Zaragoza

Eighth grade

Austin Broda
Joshua Cooper
Miroslava Cruz
Drew Hoffman
Sarah Ottinger
Terry Robison
Allan Scherer
Isabel Vazquez
Meg Williams

Perfect
attendance
Sixth grade

Reid Adams
Cody Dodd
Dorisha McNeal
Mitchell Warsko

Seventh grade

Tristan Howard
Aubrey Huston
Jonathan Lindemulder
Shyam Patel
Matthew Smith

Eighth grade

Brenda Granados
Brianna Hall
Kendra Wilson

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks