Edwardsburg's Josh Clark, seen here from earlier in the season, finished 28th at the state cross country finals on Saturday at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn. (File Photo)
Edwardsburg's Josh Clark, seen here from earlier in the season, finished 28th at the state cross country finals on Saturday at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn. (File Photo)

Archived Story

Josh Clark finishes 28th at state finals

Published 4:49pm Wednesday, November 11, 2009

BROOKLYN – Josh Clark of Edwardsburg was the top area finisher at the Michigan High School Athletic Association Cross Country Championships on Saturday at Michigan International Speedway.

Clark finished 28th in the Division 2 boys’ race after running at 16:36.

Niles’ Mark Calhoun finished 80th with a time of 17:14.

The Lady Vikings’ Madie Rodts finished 46th with a clocking of 19:57.

Ionia won the boy’s team title with 72 points, while Dexter was second with 184 points.
East Grand Rapids was the Division 2 girls’ champion with 96 points. Hamilton finished second.

In Division 3, Buchanan’s Torrie Eger placed 60th with a time of 20:44 and Stephanie Reith was 145th with a clocking of 22:11.

Dowagiac’s Kasey Proshwitz ran a time of 17:53 to finish 122nd.

Benzie Central won the boys’ team title with 164 points. Grandville Calvin Christian was second.

In the girls’ meet, Hanover-Horton was the team champion with 63 points. Allendale took second place.

MHSAA Cross Country Championships
At Michigan International Speedway
Division 2
Boys team scores

1. Ionia 92; 2. Dexter 184; 3. Flint Powers 201; 4. Grand Rapids West Catholic 204; 5. Vicksburg 217; 6. Gaylord 221; 7. Linden 222; 8. Ada Forest Hills Eastern 225; 9. Williamston 226; 10. St. Joseph 248; 11. Forest Hills Northern 253; 12. Sturgis 281; 13. Alma 287; 14. Croswell-Lexington 377; 15. St. Clair 401; 16. Chelsea 413; 17. Grand Rapids Christian 414; 18. Fremont 419; 19. Grand Rapids Catholic Central 425; 20. Big Rapids 441; 21. Ogemaw Heights 485; 22. Dearborn Divine Child 570; 23. Bloomfield Hills Lahser 573; 24. Trenton 643; 25. Yale 646; 26. Carleton Airport 678; 27. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 764

Top 10
1. Christopher Burns (Pontiac Notre Dame) 15:48; 2. Jacob Hord (Linden) 15:51; 3. Mark Beams (Vicksburg) 15:58; 4. August Pappas (Chelsea) 16:04; 5. Morsi Rayyan (St. John’s) 16:10; 6. Matt Hoshal (East Lansing) 16:11; 7. Ben Carruthers (Dexter) 16:12; 8. Alex Standiford (Mattawan) 16:15; 9. Martin Nelkie (Ogemaw Heights) 16:18; 10. Taylor Compton (Hamilton) 16:18

Girls team scores
Team Scores

1. East Grand Rapids 96; 2. Hamilton 108; 3. Grand Rapids Christian 146; 4. Williamston 153; 5. East Lansing 199; 6. Otsego 225; 7. Ada Forest Hills Eastern 282; 8. Dexter 287; 9. Cedar Springs 291; 10. Jackson Northwest 300; 11. Spring Lake 347; 12. Dewitt 350; 13. Bloomfield Hills Lahsar 367; 14. Sturgis 367; 15. Dearborn Divine Child 396; 16. Sparta 410; 17. Gaylord 424; 18. Mt. Pleasant 455; 19. St. Clair 472; 20. Marine City 481; 21. Flint Powers 485; 22. Bloomfield Hills Marian 525; 23. Grosse Ile 554; 24. Linden 601; 25. Yale 603; 26. Trenton 622; 27. Lapeer East 647.

Top 10
1. Taylor Pougue (Goodrich) 18:11; 2. Lauren Grunewald (East Grand Rapids) 18:19; 3. Taylor Smith (Otsego) 18:33; 4. Rachele Schulist (Zeeland West) 18:37; 5. Kristen Yarows (Dexter) 18:48; 6. Lauren Halm (Williamston) 18:56; 7. Allyson Winchester (Middleville) 18:59; 8. Emma Drenth (Williamston) 19:01; 9. Jessie Baloga (East Grand Rapids) 19:02; 10. Ashley Montgomery (Mt. Pleasant) 19:02

Division 3
Team Scores

1. Benzie Central 164; 2. Grandville Calvin Christian 180; 3. Hillsdale 212; 4. Kent City 232; 5. Mason County Central 259; 6. Jackson Lumen Christi 267; 7. Whitmore Lake 280; 8. Freeland 281; 9. Chesaning 286; 10. Lansing Catholic 334; 11. Durand 350; 12. Stockbridge 360; 13. Charlevoix 360; 14. Albion 368; 15. Monroe St. Mary’s 374; 16. Ida 379; 17. Byron 407; 18. Allendale 408; 19. Armada 445; 20. Erie-Mason 467; 21. Bangor 471; 22. Frankenmuth 483; 23. Kalamazoo Hackett 515; 24. Roscommon 526; 25. Almont 550; 26. Caro 552; 27. Bloomingdale 597; 28. Clare 616; 29. Delton 630.

Top 10
1. David Madrigal (Durand) 15:43; 2. Blake Allison (Harrison) 15:46; 3. Paul Lewis (Albion) 15:50; 4. Alex Wilson (Kent City) 16;00; 5. Zach Carpenter (Whitmore Lake) 16:14; 6. Sebastian Reisch (Hillsdale) 16:18; 7. Caleb Rhynard (Shepherd) 16:18; 8. Lyle Kafer (Hillsdale) 16:25; 9. Spencer Pageau (Lumen Christi) 16:28; 10. Taylor Heath (Hanover-Horton) 16:28

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks