Archived Story

Area volleyball teams will be busy on Saturday

Published 8:46am Friday, October 30, 2009

By SCOTT NOVAK
Dowagiac Daily News

Area volleyball teams will be busy this weekend as the Wolverine, Big 16 and Lakeland conferences hold their tournaments.

Dowagiac will travel to Plainwell for the Wolverine Conference Tournament, while Niles will head to Portage Central for the Big 16 and Brandywine, Buchanan, Edwardsburg and Cassopolis head to Coloma for the Lakeland event.

Wolverine Conference
Dowagiac is the No. 9 seed and will face No. 8 seed South Haven in a play-in game at 8:30 a.m. at Plainwell High School.

South Haven defeated the Chieftains 3-0 on Monday night.

The No. 10 and No. 7 seeds, Comstock and Three Rivers, will also play at 8:30.

The winner of the Dowagiac-South Haven match will take on top seed Plainwell, while the Three Rivers-Comstock winner will get No. 2 seed Gull Lake.

Those matches will take place at 10 a.m.

The other first round match ups are Otsego (3 seed) against Allegan (60 and Vicksburg (5) against Paw Paw (4). Those matches will be played at 10 a.m. at the Plainwell Middle School.

Admission is $5 per person and will be good for both sites.

Big 16
Niles will take on Kalamazoo Central, a team it defeated 3-1 on Wednesday night, in the opening round of the Big 16 Tournament at 9 a.m.

The winner gets top seed Portage Central in the quarterfinals at 11 a.m.

The Lady Mustangs, who are the Lady Vikings’ district opponent on Nov. 3, drew a first round bye.
In other first round match ups, No. 2 seed Mattawan will take on Benton Harbor (16), Sturgis (8) will face Kalamazoo Loy Norrix (12), Battle Creek Central (13) will face Portage Northern (4), Battle Creek Harper Creek (3) will face Marshall (14), Lakeshore (11) will face St. Joseph (6) and Battle Creek Lakeview (7) will face Coldwater (10).
The semifinals are scheduled for 2 p.m. and the championship match for 4 p.m.
Admission is $5 for adults and $3 for students.

Lakeland Conference
Brandywine and Buchanan will meet in the opening round of the Lakeland Conference tournament at the No. 4 and No. 5 seeds respectively.

That match is scheduled to be played at 9 a.m.

The winner will advance to face top seed Coloma.

In other first round matches, No. 2 seed Edwardsburg will face No. 7 seed Cassopolis, while No. 3 seed Berrien Springs will face No. 6 seed Bridgman.

Admission is $5 per person.

Class C Districts
The Cassopolis volleyball team will open up district play on Monday at 8 p.m. against Marcellus at Constantine High School.

The winner of that match will advance to the semifinals to take on Mendon on Wednesday at 8 p.m.

The finals are scheduled for Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 p.m.

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks