Edwardsburg's Josh Clark outruns Niles' Mark Calhoun to the finish line at the Dowagiac Rock-N-Run.
Edwardsburg's Josh Clark outruns Niles' Mark Calhoun to the finish line at the Dowagiac Rock-N-Run.

Archived Story

Clark finishes third at Dowagiac’s Rock-N-Run Invitational

Published 10:44am Thursday, October 22, 2009

DOWAGIAC – It was no contest Thursday afternoon at the Dowagiac Middle School as St. Joseph swept the Rock-N-Run Cross Country Invitational.

The Bears scored 43 points to beat Bridgman in the boys’ race as the Bees finished with 58 points.

Edwardsburg placed fifth, Niles sixth, Buchanan 10th and Dowagiac 11th.

In the girls’ race, the Lady Bears scored 62 points to top arch rival Lakeshore, which had 85 points.

Buchanan finished third, Niles fifth, Edwardsburg ninth and Dowagiac 12th.

Parchment’s Stuart Crowell was the boys’ champion with an impressive time of 16:17 in the cold, wet and windy conditions.

Collin Ludwig of St. Joseph placed second with a 16:20.

Edwardsburg’s Josh Clark and Niles’ Mark Calhoun placed third and fourth with times of 16:23 and 16:25 respectively.

Niles’ Sam VandenHeede was eighth.

Dowagiac’s top finisher was Chris Gantt, who took 20th. Buchanan’s Rick Reith placed 13th.

Defending Wolverine Conference champion Morgan Stuut of Three Rivers ran away from Niles’ Madie Rodts in the closing stages of the race to win the girls’ title with a time of 19:20.

Rodts finished second with a 19:50.

Buchanan’s Torrie Eger placed fourth with a 20:08, while teammate Elizabeth Hein was seventh.

Niles’ Bridgett Carpenter eight and Anne Tyler 10th.

Edwardsburg’s top finisher was Taylor Kanaby, who was 26th.

Dowagiac’s Leana Allen placed 60th.

At Dowagiac Middle School
Boys’ team scores

St. Joseph 43, Bridgman 58, Lakeshore 129, Parchment 138, Edwardsburg 145, Niles 145, Eau Claire 182, Three Rivers 183, Kalamazoo Christian 228, Buchanan 257, Dowagiac 303, Berrien Springs 321
Top 20
1. Stuart Crowell (P) 16:17; 2. Collin Ludwig (SJ) 16:20; 3. Josh Clark (E) 16:23; 4. Mark Calhoun (N) 16:25; 5. Sam Felton (SJ) 16:37; 6. Mark Haukereid (B) 16:37; 7. Cameron Magro (B) 16:46; 8. Sam Vandenheede (N) 16:51; 9. Conner Magro (B) 16:59; 10. Chris Pfahler (SJ) 17:00; 11. Zak Eggleston (E) 17:29; 12. David Burkard (SJ) 17:38; 13. Rick Reith (B) 17:40; 14. Joseph Beemer (SJ) 17:42; 15. Jarret Anderson (B) 17:42; 16. Ryan Leahy (SJ) 17:46; 17. Jake Range (L) 17:55; 18. Anthony Horvath (N) 17:57; 19. Paul Perrin (SJ) 18:01; 20. Chris Gantt (D) 18:03

Girls’ team scores
St. Joseph 62, Lakeshore 85, Buchanan 104, Berrien Springs 107, Niles 110, Three Rivers 152, Coloma 185, Kalamazoo Christian 199, Edwardsburg 236, Bridgman 266, Parchment 268, Dowagiac 349
Top 20
1. Morgan Stuut (TR) 19:20; 2. Madie Rodts (N) 19:50; 3. Rachel Bendewald (SJ) 19:59; 4. Torrie Eger (BU) 20:08; 5. Jessica Nave (BS) 20:24; 6. Sydney Shoemaker (L) 20:26; 7. Elizabeth Hein (BU) 20:51; 8. Bridgett Carpenter (N) 20:58; 9. Mandy Piedt (BS) 20:59; 10. Anne Tyler (N) 21:03; 11. Laura Nordquist (P) 21:04; 12. Ashley Moyer (SJ) 21:04; 13. Jennifer Dowsett (SJ) 21:06; 14. Kayla Matheny (L) 21:15; 15. Megan McNitt (SJ) 21:15; 16. Melanie Armstrong (L) 21:18; 17. Stephanie Reith (BU) 21:22; 18. Kelsey Lewis (BS) 21:25; 19. Kelsey Craig (SJ) 21:27; 20. Allyson Garstecki (SJ) 21:27

Sturgis Invitational
STURGIS – The Niles girls cross country team finished fourth at the Kiwanis Invitational on Saturday.

Grandville won the team title with 28 points, while host Sturgis was second with 65 points and Jackson Northwest third with 71 points.

The Lady Vikings finished with 112 points.

Niles’ Madie Rodts finished seventh overall with a time of 20:07.3.

Anne Tyler was 17th (21:22), Bridgett Carpenter 18th (21:25), Maureen Craig 31st (23:00), Taylor Hess 39th (24:28), Allie Hoyt 43rd (25:48) and Emily Smith 47th (28:52).

Edwardsburg was seventh, led by Linday Ward’s 26th place finish and a time of 22:22.7.
Taylor Kanaby was 28th (22:25), Jessica Buzalski 34th (23:44), Miranda Bronicki 37th (23:48), Lauren Brady 40th (24:31), Kara Hodges 41st (25:00) and Lisa Billings 42nd (25:23).

The Niles boys’ team did not have enough runners to post a team score.

Novi Catholic Central won the team title with 19 points. Sturgis finished second with 46 points, Battle Creek Harper Creek third (93), Coldwater fourth (112) and Edwardsburg fifth (113).

Niles’ Mark Calhoun finished fifth and Edwardsburg’s Josh Clark placed sixth with times of 16:26.4 and 16:59.1 respectively, reversing their finishes in the Dowagiac Rock-N-Run on Thursday.

Niles’ Sam VandenHeede placed 11th (17:07), Anthony Horvath 26th (18:27) and Kyle Ballge 39th (22:09).

Edwardsburg’s Zak Eggleston was 21st (18:12), Brandon Parsons 32nd (19:35), Josh Eagleson 34th (19:59), Evan Zimmerman 35th (20:32), AJ Chrapliwy 36th (20:39) and Dustin Moore 38th (21:56).

Brandywine competed in the Division 3-4 race, but did not have enough runners to field either a boys or girls team.

Ryan Probst finished 21st and Aaron Sieting 24th with times of 20:35 and 21:13 respectively.

The Lady Bobcats, Katelynn Delgos was 13th (23:57), Jessica Meranchel 17th (25:02) and Nicole Taylor 23rd 30:24).

Sturgis Kiwanis Invitational
Division 1-2
Boys’ top five team scores

Novi Catholic Central 19, Sturgis 46, Battle Creek Harper Creek 93, Coldwater 112, Edwardsburg 113

Edwardsburg  finishers
Josh Clark 16:59.1
Zak Eggleston 18:12.3
Brandon Parsons 19:35.2
Josh Eagleson 19:59.4
Evan Zimmerman 20:32.6
AJ Chrapliwy 20:39.8
Dustin Moore 21:56.2

Division 1-2
Girls’ team scores

Grandville 28, Sturgis 65, Jackson Northwest 71, Niles 112, Battle Creek Harper Creek 121, Coldwater 127, Edwardsburg 165

Edwardsburg finishers
Taylor Kanaby 22:25.8
Jessica Buzalski 23:44.1
Miranda Bronicki 23:48.1
Lauren Brady 24:31.2
Kara Hodges 25:00.6
Lisa Billings 25:23.7

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks