Brandywine's Katelynn Delgos took first place on Monday at the Lakeland Conference meet hosted by the Bobcats. (Daily Star Photo/Scott Novak)
Brandywine's Katelynn Delgos took first place on Monday at the Lakeland Conference meet hosted by the Bobcats. (Daily Star Photo/Scott Novak)

Archived Story

Edwardsburg harriers sweep Brandywine

Published 9:23am Tuesday, October 20, 2009

By SCOTT NOVAK
Niles Daily Star

Visiting Edwardsburg swept four of the top five spots each race Monday afternoon to defeat Brandywine in a Lakeland Conference cross country meet.

The Lady Bobcats’ Katelynn Delgos kept the Lady Eddies from earning a sweep in a 23-35 decision.

Brandywine’s Aaron Sieting grabbed fifth place to keep the Bobcats from getting swept in the boys’ race.

Delgos ran a 25:07 to win the girls’ race.

Carlie Newman finished fifth (26:36), Jessica Merranchel seventh (27:38), Kelci Lockwood 10th (29:11), Alyssa Robbin 12th (34:08) and Nicole Taylor 13th (34:11).

Miranda Bronicki took second place for Edwardsburg with a time of 25:33.

Lauren Brady (24:54), Justine Lewis (26:33), Kara Hodges (26:48) and Lisa Billings (28:08) were the the next four finishers for the Lady Eddies.

Zak Eggleston led Edwardsburg wtih a first place finish and a time of 20:47.

Josh Eagleson (21:20), A.J. Chrapliwy (21:48), Brandon Parsons (22:17) and Michael Holloway (22:47) rounded up the top five for the Eddies.

Sieting ran a time of 22:24 for the Bobcats.

Collin Mattiford finished 11th (24:18).

A modified scoring system was used in the boys’ race since the Bobcats did not have a full squad.

Brandywine will host its invitational on Saturday.

Lakeland Conference Cross Country
At Brandywine
Girls’ team scores
Edwardsburg…23
Brandywine…35

Top 10
1. Katelynn Delgos (BW) 25:07, 2. Miranda Bronicki (E) 25:33, 3. Lauren Brady (E) 25:54, 4. Justine Lewis (E) 26:33, 5. Carlie Newman (BW) 26:36, 6. Kara Hodges (E) 26:48, 7. Jessica Meranchel (BW) 27:38, 8. Lisa Billings (E) 28:08, 9. Kristine Handy (E) 28:10, 10. Kelci Lockwood (BW) 29:11, 10

Boys’ team scores
Edwardsburg…16
Brandywine…47

Top 10
1. Zak Eggleston (E) 20:47, 2. Josh Eagleson (E) 21:20, 3. A.J. Chrapliwy (E) 21:48, 4. Brandon Parsons (E) 22:17, 5. Aaron Sieting (BW) 22:24, 6. Michael Holloway (E) 22:47, 7. Josh Cutter (E) 23:53, 8. Ben Peak (E) 23:53, 9. Dustyn Moore (E) 24:04, 10. Austin Payne (E) 24:08

Editor's Picks