Archived Story

Calhoun fourth, Rodts seventh at Sturgis

Published 9:42am Monday, October 19, 2009

STURGIS – The Niles girls cross country team finished fourth at the Kiwanis Invitational on Saturday.

Grandville won the team title with 28 points, while host Sturgis was second with 65 points and Jackson Northwest third with 71 points.

The Lady Vikings finished with 112 points.

Niles’ Madie Rodts finished seventh overall with a time of 20:07.3.

Anne Tyler was 17th (21:22), Bridgett Carpenter 18th (21:25), Maureen Craig 31st (23:00), Taylor Hess 39th (24:28), Allie Hoyt 43rd (25:48) and Emily Smith 47th (28:52).

Edwardsburg was seventh, led by Linday Ward’s 26th place finish and a time of 22:22.7.

Taylor Kanaby was 28th (22:25), Jessica Buzalski 34th (23:44), Miranda Bronicki 37th (23:48), Lauren Brady 40th (24:31), Kara Hodges 41st (25:00) and Lisa Billings 42nd (25:23).

The Niles boys’ team did not have enough runners to post a team score.

Novi Catholic Central won the team title with 19 points. Sturgis finished second with 46 points, Battle Creek Harper Creek third (93), Coldwater fourth (112) and Edwardsburg fifth (113).

Niles’ Mark Calhoun finished fifth and Edwardsburg’s Josh Clark placed sixth with times of 16:26.4 and 16:59.1 respectively, reversing their finishes in the Dowagiac Rock-N-Run on Thursday.

Niles’ Sam VandenHeede placed 11th (17:07), Anthony Horvath 26th (18:27) and Kyle Ballge 39th (22:09).

Edwardsburg’s Zak Eggleston was 21st (18:12), Brandon Parsons 32nd (19:35), Josh Eagleson 34th (19:59), Evan Zimmerman 35th (20:32), AJ Chrapliwy 36th (20:39) and Dustin Moore 38th (21:56).

Brandywine competed in the Division3-4 race, but did not have enough runners to field either a boys or girls team.

Ryan Probst finished 21st and Aaron Sieting 24th with times of 20:35 and 21:13 respectively.

The Lady Bobcats, Katelynn Delgos was 13th (23:57), Jessica Meranchel 17th (25:02) and Nicole Taylor 23rd 30:24).

Sturgis Kiwanis Invitational
Division 1-2
Boys’ top five team scores

Novi Catholic Central 19, Sturgis 46, Battle Creek Harper Creek 93, Coldwater 112, Edwardsburg 113

Edwardsburg  finishers

Josh Clark 16:59.1
Zak Eggleston 18:12.3
Brandon Parsons 19:35.2
Josh Eagleson 19:59.4
Evan Zimmerman 20:32.6
AJ Chrapliwy 20:39.8
Dustin Moore 21:56.2
Niles finishers
Mark Calhoun 16:26.4
Sam Vandenheede 17:07.3
Anthony Horvath 18:27.3
Kyle Ballge 22:09.9
Division 3-4
Brandywine finishers

Ryan Probst 20:35.8
Aaron Sieting 21:13.2

Division 1-2
Girls’ team scores

Grandville 28, Sturgis 65, Jackson Northwest 71, Niles 112, Battle Creek Harper Creek 121, Coldwater 127, Edwardsburg 165

Niles finishers
Madie Rodts 20:07.3
Anne Tyler 21:22.7
Bridgett Carpenter  21:25.5
Maureen Craig 23:00.7
Taylor Hess 24:28.6
Allie Hoyt 25:48.0
Emily Smith 28:52.8

Edwardsburg finishers
Taylor Kanaby 22:25.8
Jessica Buzalski 23:44.1
Miranda Bronicki 23:48.1
Lauren Brady 24:31.2
Kara Hodges 25:00.6
Lisa Billings 25:23.7

Brandywine finishers
Katelynn Delgos 23:57.5
Jessica Meranchel 25:02.8
Nicole Taylor 30:24.5

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks