Archived Story

Berrien Springs ‘Rocks Lakeland

Published 4:45pm Wednesday, October 7, 2009

By TOM NYHUIS
Vigilant/Argus

SOUTH BEND, Ind. – Berrien Springs secured the Lakeland Conference crown in boy’s tennis Thursday taking six of the eight championship flights at the league tournament played at Leeper Park.

The Shamrocks entered the day with a 5-0 dual meet season record and scored 44 points for a first place tournament finish. Bridgman, who concluded the regular season at 4-1, picked up two flight champions on Thursday to end the day with 39 points to remain second in the final standings.

Buchanan finished third with 36 points on Thursday and in the league final standings.
Edwardsburg (2-3) tallied 22 points, Brandywine (1-4) picked up 14, and Coloma (0-5) came away with 13 points.

Berrien’s flight champions came from Jonathan Shembarger at No. 2 singles with a win over Bridgman’s Charlie Pawlik 6-1, 6-1; at No. 3 singles as Matt Bacon defeated Bridgman’s Ben Stenzel 6-2, 7-5; and William Choi, who set down Buchanan’s Derek Blank 6-2, 6-2 at 4 singles.

The Shamrocks also picked up flight championships at one, two and four doubles.
Jared McCarver and Matt Little defeated  Bridgman’s No. 1 doubles duo of Josiah Badger and Joseph Koehler 4-6, 6-2, 6-0. Nate Pagel and Zach Shelton defeated Bridgman’s Aaron Klug and Matt Englund 2-6, 6-1, 6-1 at No. 2 doubles, while Ben Brackett and Michael Hong  finished off Buchanan’s John Backus and Agape Mpamira 3-6, 6-4, 6-2 at No. 4 doubles.

Bridgman’s two championships came at No. 1 singles with David Hauck’s win over Buchanan’s Tyler Lindorf  7-5, 6-1 and at No. 3 doubles, where Sammy Higgin and Adam Klug defeated Buchanan’s Corey Thompson and Alex Kuhn  4-6,7-6(2), 6-0.

Lakeland Conference
Tennis Tournament
At Leeper Park, South Bend
Team scores

Berrien Springs 44, Bridgman 39, Buchanan 36, Edwardsburg 22, Brandywine 14, Coloma 13
Final regular season standings
Berrien Springs 5-0, Bridgman 4-1, Buchanan 3-2, Edwardsburg 2-3, Brandywine 1-4, Coloma 0-5
Final conference standings
1. Berrien Springs, 2. Bridgman, 3. Buchanan, 4. Edwardsburg, 5. Brandywine, 6. Coloma

Flight champions
1. David Hauck (BRI) d. Tyler Lindorf (BU) 7-5, 6-1; 2. Jonathan Shembarger (BS) d. Charlie Pawlik (BRI) 6-1, 6-1; 3. Matt Bacon (BS) d. Ben Stenzel (BRI) 6-2, 7-5; 4. William Choi (BS) d. Derek Blank (BU) 6-2, 6-1
Doubles
1. Jared McCarver/Matt Little (BS) d. Josiah Badger/Joseph Koehler (BRI) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; 2. Nate Pagel/Zach Shelton (BS) d. Aaron Klug/Matt Englund (BRI) 2-6, 6-1, 6-1; 3. Sammy Higgins/Adam Klug (BRI) d. Corey Thompson/Alex Kuhn (BU) 4-6, 7-6(2), 6-0; 4. Ben Brackett/Michael Hong(BS) d. John Backus/Agape Mpamira (BU) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2

Consolation flights
Singles

1. Mark Westendorp (BS) d. Cody Pletcher (E) 6-3, 1-6, 6-1; 2. Nate Henckel (BU) d. Cameron Breisch (E) 6-2, 6-4; 3. Tanner Lindorf (BU) d. Hunter Woods (E) 6-0, 6-3; 4. Anthony Dopp (E) d. Logan Pitts (BRI) 7-6(3), 6-0
Doubles
1. Ryan Henckel/Josh Whitfield (BU) d. Cody Udell/Tyler Weeks (BW) 7-6(6) 6-1; 2. John Haslock/Jake Welsh (BU) d. Lucas DeVenney/Nick Mortimer (E) 6-1, 7-6(6); 3. Amir Benjelloun/Alex Ro (BS) d. Dillion Kujawa/Mitch Patzer (E) 6-2, 6-2; 4. Chad Starbuck/Bradley Montayen (BRI) d. Nick Wright/Dan Blank (BW) 6-4, 6-2

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks