Archived Story

Dowagiac’s Gantt wins medal at Bangor Invitational

Published 8:38am Tuesday, September 29, 2009

BANGOR – On a perfect day to run cross country, Cadillac and St. Joseph captured the Division I girls’ and boys’ team championships on Saturday at the Bangor Invitational.
The Lady Bucks finished fifth, while the boys’ team placed 10th. Dowagiac’s boys’ team finished 11th.

Aziza Ahmadi of Allegan was the overall girls’ winner with a time of 19:48.

Buchanan’s Torrie Eger was fourth to earn the highest finish for the Lady Bucks. She ran a time of 20:24.

Elizabeth Hein ran 22:01, Stephanie Reith 22:22, Shanen Green 22:41, Allison Mitchell 23:35, Courtney Adolph 23:58 and Ashley Best 24:50.

Plainwell’s Morgan Timiney bested St. Joseph’s Sam Felton by four seconds to claim the boys’ individual title, running a time of 16:18.

Buchanan’s Rick Reith finished 16th overall with a time of 17:55 to grab the Bucks’ top spot.

Alex Eger  ran a 19:43 for Buchanan, John Kuntz 20:11, Carsten McCarty 20:12, John Querl 20:36, Jacob Ferris 22:02 and Mike Brown 23:03.

Chris Gantt grabbed Dowagiac’s top finish with a time 18:08, which was good for 21st overall, earning him a medal.

“Chris had his best race of the year against some very good competition,” Dowagiac coach Ken Jordan said. “Kasey struggled with a sore ankle. We haven’t had a race yet where both of them run their best race.”

Kasey Proshwitz ran 19:40, Jason Turner 21:34, Brandon Wilson 22:22, Ryan Daly 22:35 and Ryne Wilming 23:07.

Dowagiac did not have enough girls to compete in the varsity race, but the Chieftains did have five runners in the junior varsity event.

Kayla Yakim ran 27:21, Kristina Bunn ran 27:47, Caitlin Shurte ran 29:03, Corinne Kasper ran 30:17 and Marissa Tidey ran 30:40.

Bangor Invitational
Division 1 Girls’ Results
Team scores

Cadillac 80, Allegan 87, Berrien Springs 91, St. Joseph 102, Buchanan 131, Hastings 146, Plainwell 148, Hopkins 187, Paw Paw 187, Parchment 220

Top 10
1. Aziza Ahmadi (A) 19:48, 2. Megan Pearson (PP) 20:14, 3. Rachel Bendewald (SJ) 20:20, 4. Torrie Eger (BU) 20:24, 5. Jessica Nave (BS) 21:01, 6. Jessica Pegg (A) 21:04, 7. Mandy Piedt (BS) 21:10, 8. Grace Carver (SH) 21:22, 9. Rachel Bartz (A) 21:22, 10. Britta Patterson (C) 21:23

Buchanan
Torrie Eger 20:24, Elizabeth Hein 22:01, Stephanie Reith 22:22, Shanen Green 22:41, Allison Mitchell 23:35, Courtney Adolph 23:58, Ashley Best 24:50

Boys’ results
Team scores

St. Joseph 40, Plainwell 74, Cadillac 93, Paw Paw 107, Hastings 127, Parchment 169, Hopkins 198, Allegan 205, South Haven 227, Buchanan 243, Dowagiac 287, Berrien Springs 326, Benton Harbor 381

Top 10
1. Morgan Timiney (PLAIN) 16:18, 2. Sam Felton (SJ) 16:22, 3. Troy Dailey (HAS) 16:28, 4. Stuart Crowell (PAR) 16:33, 5. Collin Ludwig (SJ) 16:49, 6. Zack Verhage (PLAIN) 16:55, 7. Ryan Hearth (C) 17:04, 8. Tyler Pullen (C) 17:15, 9. Chris Pfahler (SJ) 17:26, Joseph Beemer (SJ) 17:29

Buchanan
Rick Reith 17:55, Alex Eger 19:43, John Kuntz 20:11, Carsten McCarty 20:12, John Querl 20:36, Jacob Ferris 22:02, Mike Brown 23:03

Dowagiac
Chris Gantt 18:08, Kasey Proshwitz 19:40, Jason Turner 21:34, Brandon Wilson 22:22, Ryan Daly 22:35, Ryne Wilming 23:07

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks