Archived Story

Rodts seventh, Calhoun 10th at New Prairie Invitational

Published 9:18am Tuesday, September 22, 2009

NEW PRAIRIE, Ind. – The Niles boys’ and girls’ cross country teams finished in the middle of the pack in the Class AA Division of the New Prairie Invitational on Saturday.
The 42nd annual cross country meet is the largest high school athletic event in Indiana.
Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran won the girls’ team championship with 74 points, while Niles finished with 326 points.

South Bend St. Joseph won the boys’ title with 37 points. Niles finished with 426 points.
The Lady Vikings’ Madie Rodts took seventh overall with a time of 19:56.2.

Anne Tyler finished 44th (21:25.4), Bridgett Carpenter 46th (21:30.4), Alex Haimbaugh 95th (22:32.2) and Maureen Craig 140th (23:54.5).

Mark Calhoun finished 10th overall with a time of 16:45.

Sam VandenHeede placed 21st (17:10), Anthony Horvath 60th (18:11), Barry Weddle 160th (20:22) and Kyle Ballge 175th (21:35)

Brandywine did not have a full boys or girls team.

Ryan Probst finished 118th with a time of 20:36 and David Schoenleber was 193 in 23:54.

Kelci Lockwood finshed 126th with a time of 25:54, while Kateynn Delgos was 134th with a time of 26:19.

Nicole Newman was 143rd (27:13) and Nicole Taylor was 160th (29:58).

New Prairie Invitational
Girls Class AA
Team Scores

Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 74, West Lafayette 99, Angola 151, Fairfield 174, Culver Girls Academy 200, New Prairie 219, East Noble 245, South Bend St. Joseph’s 249, Lowell 263, Andrean 278, Niles 326, Edgewood 361, Northwestern 369, Rochester 399, Bellmont 416, Griffith 426, Kankakee Valley 451, Rensselaer Central 472, Mishawaka Marian 497, Western 508, Plymouth 555, Jimtown 586, Twin Lakes 608, Tippecanoe Valley 624, Hanover Central 649, Brown County 676, Peru 729, Wheeler 777, Hammond Gavit 839, Gary Lew Wallace 868. DNF: Hammond Clark, John Glenn, Knox, South Bend Washington.

Top 15 finishers
1. Hannah Osborn (FW Concordia) 19:02.4, 2. Kaisa Goodman (West Lafayette) 19:21.4, 3. Anna Reibs (FW Concordia) 19:29.1, 4. Darby Mountford (SB St. Joseph’s) 19:36.2, 5. Ericka Rinehart (Angola) 19:46.5, 6. Diamond Setterberg (Fairfield) 19:50.1, 7. Madie Rodts (Niles) 19:56.2, 8. Becca Conley (Andrean) 19:56.7, 9. Becca Jacobs (Edgewood) 20:03.3, 10. Willow Smith (Culver GA) 20:08.6, 11. Julie Jeszenszky (New Prairie) 20:09.9, 12. Chrissy Leslie (Griffith) 20:12.7, 13. Cailey Daluga (West Lafayette) 20:12.8, 14. Cayla Pusey (FW Concordia) 20:18.0, 15. Kaye Sitterley (Culver GA) 20:19.2

Boys Class AA
Team scores

South Bend St. Joseph’s 37, Rensselaer Central 126, Bellmont 149, New Prairie 170, Western 175, Brown County 212, Edgewood 213, Andrean 268, Kankakee Valley 286, Angola 317, Hanover Central 340, Fort Wayne Concordia 351, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 355, Hammond Gavit 385, Plymouth 420, Niles 426, Rochester 446, Mishawaka Marian 479, Griffith 489, Fairfield 501, Wheeler 533, East Noble 553, Peru 576, Twin Lakes 642, Knox 652, Northwestern 661, Tippecanoe Valley 698, Jimtown 811, Hammond Clark 830, Gary Roosevelt 933. These teams incomplete: John Glenn, Gary Lew Wallace.

Top 15 finishers
1. Curtis Kent (Angola) 16:17.4, 2. Michael Bradley (SB St. Joseph’s) 16:21.4, 3. Blake Lawson (New Prairie) 16:24.4, 4. Austin Young (Western) 16:28.4, 5. Joey Zielinski (SB St. Joseph’s) 16:37.2, 6. Dustin Schultz (Kankakee Valley) 16:38.0, 7. Connor Method (SB St. Joseph’s) 16:39.8, 8. Cole Reinhold (Edgewood) 16:41.0, 9. Josh O’Brien (SB St. Joseph’s) 16:43.3, 10. Mark Calhoun (Niles) 16:45.0, 11. David Gladys (Hanover Central) 16:51.1, 12. Evan Boucher (Bellmont) 16:52.3, 13. Mike Dobson (Brown Co.) 16:54.4, 14. Mark Greci (SB St. Joseph’s) 16:55.7, 15. Pat Massoels (Rensselaer) 16:59.8

Editor's Picks