Archived Story

Dowagiac finishes 15th and 18th in boys and girls races at invitational

Published 8:58am Thursday, September 3, 2009

ST. JOSEPH – The Dowagiac boys and girls cross country teams competed in the St. Joseph Invitational on Wednesday at Riverview Park.

Dowagiac placed 15th in the boys’ portion of the event and 18th in the girls’ race.
Niles finished 16th in the boys’ event and 10th in the girls’ race.

The invitational was divided into four races. There were races for freshmen and sophomores and then races for juniors and seniors.

Dowagiac’s Chris Gantt finished 14th in the 9-10 race with a time of 18:37 to earn a medal.

Ryne Wilming was 96th (23:49) and Tyler Cross 104th (27:42). Ryan Daly was the top finisher for the Chieftains in the 11-12 race as he was 121st with a time of 23:49. Brandon Wilson was a place behind him with a 23:51.

Kelsey Cleveland was 81st for Dowagiac in the 9-10 race with a clocking of 28:18.
Kristina Bunn was 90th (29:11), Amanda Hassle 99th (31:39), Rebecca Luth 100th (31:40), Kayla Yakim 101st (31:45) and Corinne Kasper 103rd (32:19).

In the 11-12 race, Leana Allen placed 103 and Samantha Mathews 124 with times of 27:02 and 29:21 respectively.

“Overall we saw some individual improvements against a really tough bunch of teams,” Dowagiac coach Ken Jordan said. “Chris Gantt ran another excellent race.”

St. Joseph Invitational
At Riverview Park
Boys’ team scores
Vicksburg 13, St. Joseph 29, Otsego 39, East Kentwood 42, Mattawan 44, Portage Northern 58, Sturgis 58, Portage Central 59, Loy Norrix 65, Grand Rapids South Christian 68, Hackett Catholic Central 70, Lakeshore 102, Battle Creek Lakeview 106, Edwardsburg 110, Dowagiac 111, Niles 1029, Kalamazoo Christian 1060, Benton Harbor 1068

Individual results
9-10 race Top 10
1. Thomas Meeker  (Ma) 10 17:16, 2. 609 Danny Hughes (V) 10 17:21, 3. Connor Manion (EK) 17:50, 4. Sam Vandenheede (N) 10 18:03, 5. Bryan Harvey (O) 18:13, 6. John Stokes (V) 18:21, 7. Joseph Beemer (SJ) 18:24, 8. Max Mizikar (PN)18:27, 9. Joey Fici (V) 18:27, 10. Kevin Bechtel (LN) 18:28

11-12 race Top 10
1. Mark Beams (V) 16:07, 2. Alex Standiford (M) 16:25, 3. Sam Felton (SJ) 16:26, 4. Mark Calhoun (N) 16:45, 5. Ryan Bowman (V) 16:48, 6. Joe Billian (LN) 16:58, 7. Collin Ludwig (SJ) 16:58, 8. Zach Warner (PC) 17:01, 9. Kam Mills (S) 17:01, 10. Isaac Cox (EK) 17:08

Girls’ team scores
Otsego 26, East Kentwood 30, Sturgis 31, Battle Creek Lakeview 40, Mattawan 51, Portage Northern 57, St. Joseph 57, Lakeshore 68, Loy Norrix 68, Niles 71, Grand Rapids South Christian 77, Portage Central 77, Vicksburg 90, Hackett Catholic Central 95, Kalamazoo Christian 106, Edwardsburg 115, Dowagiac 138, Benton Harbor 1067

Individual results
9-10 race Top 10
1. Kayla David (O) 20:31, 2. Lindsay MacMillan (M) 20:39, 3. Kelsey Keyser (S) 20:50, 4. Paige Koshar (O) 21:10, 5. Sydney Shewmaker (L) 21:10, 6. Rachael Bendewald (SJ) 21:19, 7. Danielle Melgar (PN) 21:21, 8. Jessie Glessner (O) 21:48, 9. Casey Westveer (EK) 21:58, 10. Emma Bykerk (GRSC) 21:59

11-12 race Top 10
1. Alissa Williams (EK) 19:11, 2. Taylor Smith (O) 19:16, 3. Krista Parks (EK) 19:24, 4. Ann Marie Arseneau (S) 19:43, 5. Madie Rodts (N) 19:46, 6. Elly Hinkle (M) 19:52, 7. Leah Shepherd (EK) 20:08, 8. Julia Slesinski (PC) 20:13, 9. Alex Keyser (S) 20:16, 10. Courtney Volstromer (BCL) 20:48

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks