Derbies to be fair highlight
Published 10:23 am Thursday, July 9, 2009
CASSOPOLIS – Headlining this year’s 158th Cass County Fair entertainment beginning Monday, Aug. 3, are the popular crashing and banging demolition derbies Monday night and again on Thursday night. Tuesday are the regional and state national tractor and truck pulls and Wednesday features the SJO super cross championship series.
Friday features the DeWayne Spaw & Monster Truck Summer Slam, followed by fireworks at dusk. Saturday night will be the J Bar J NABA Bullmania.
Pit passes range in price from $6 to $10.
The annual king and queen and prince and princess contest will be held a week early this year at 3 p.m. on Saturday, July 25 at the grandstand.
On Friday, July 31, at 6 p.m., the youth dog agility class will be held followed by a 2 p.m. youth dog showmanship and obedience class on Saturday, Aug. 1.
The fair opens Sunday, Aug. 2 with opening ceremonies and a parade at 6 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 1, open class exhibits are to be in place between 8 a.m. and by noon.
The midway with traditional rides and concessions will open at 11 a.m. to 11 p.m. Ride specials are at 4 p.m. on Monday; 12 p.m. on Tuesday; 2 p.m. on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday; and at 12 p.m. on Saturday, last day.
The daily schedule is follows:
SUNDAY
7 a.m. — Livestock entered
Noon — Open class floriculture and horticulture
4 p.m. — Open class floriculture and horticulture in place
5 p.m. — Youth draft horse evaluations
6 p.m. — Parade
7 p.m. — Street legal pickup truck and semi-tractor pull
MONDAY
8:30 a.m. — Youth and pee wee dairy show
9 a.m. — Youth and pee wee goat show and horse and pony trail
10 a.m. — Youth and pee wee sheep show
4 p.m. — Youth and pee wee swine showmanship
6 p.m. — Lightweight horse pull
7 p.m. — Demolition Derby
TUESDAY
9 a.m.– Farm and antique tractor pull, youth horse and pony English, youth swine show
1 p.m. — Kiddies Day program
4 p.m. — Youth dairy feeder steer show
6 p.m. — Open and youth draft horse cart classes
7 p.m. — Regional and state/national tractor and truck pulls
WEDNESAY
9 a.m. — Youth horse, halter and performance, draft horse halter classes, youth and pee wee rabbit
10 a.m.– Youth beef show
5 p.m. — Youth market goat, costume and cart/pack classes
6 p.m. — Heavyweight horse pull, youth horse and pony versatility
7 p.m. — SJO super cross championship series
THURSDAY
8 a.m. — Youth draft horse show
9 a.m. — Youth pony show, halter, performance, English, western and reining classes, youth and pee wee poultry show
9 a.m. — 1 p.m. – Senior citizen program
11 a.m. — Youth market livestock auction
3 p.m. — Euchre tournament
6 p.m. — Draft horse utility
7 p.m. — Demolition Derby
FRIDAY
9 a.m. — Youth horse and pony gymkhana, homemakers’ day program
10 a.m. — Pedal pull, youth livestock judging
2 p.m. — Ag Olympics
4 p.m. — Small animal fun show
5 p.m. — Pizza eating contest
6 p.m. — Open and youth draft horse cart obstacle classes
7 p.m. — Dewayne Spaw and monster truck summer slam
Dusk — Fireworks with rain date Saturday night
SATURDAY
9 a.m.– Youth horse and pony costume classes, youth small animal auction
10 a.m. — Open draft and light draft cart and hitch show
11 a.m. — Pee wee horse and pony classes
3 p.m. — Showmanship sweepstakes
7 p.m. — J BAR J NABA Bullmania
8:45 p.m. — Home Arts quilt raffle